Therapeutic Modalities 4th Edition by Chad Starkey – Test Bank

$25.00

Category:

Description

INSTANT DOWNLOAD WITH ANSWERS

Therapeutic Modalities 4th Edition by Chad Starkey – Test Bank

Chapter 6 Clinical Application of Thermal Modalities

 

Multiple Choice

Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

 

____    1.   At what skin temperature is maximum analgesia reached when applying a cold pack?

A. 58°F
B. 32°F
C. 65°F
D. 25°F

 

 

____    2.   Which technique commonly uses a layer of insulation without detriment to the therapeutic effects of the modality?

A. Reusable cold pack
B. Plastic bag with crushed ice
C. Cold compression therapy unit
D. Chemical cold pack

 

 

____    3.   At what temperature should reusable cold packs be stored when not in use?

A. 12°F
B. 1°F
C. 32°F
D. 25°F

 

 

____    4.   What modality carries the greatest risk of frostbite?

A. Reusable cold pack
B. Plastic bag with crushed ice
C. Cold compression therapy unit
D. Chemical cold pack

 

 

____    5.   According to the practical evidence, how should an ice pack be applied in order to obtain maximal intramuscular temperature decrease?

A. With an elastic wrap
B. With flexible plastic wrap
C. Without any wrap
D. With a nonflexible plastic wrap

 

 

____    6.   Intermittent application of ice packs is an effective method for what?

A. Controlling pain
B. Increasing function
C. Decreasing swelling
D. Improving healing

 

 

____    7.   Which is an accurate step in the general setup and application of a cold compression therapy unit?

A. Add warm water to the fill mark
B. Fasten distal strap first and snuggly
C. Fasten proximal strap second and snuggly
D. Elevate the cooler to the level of the body part being treated

 

 

____    8.   Ice massage can be an effective cold treatment in which injury?

A. Gastrocnemius muscle spasm
B. Hamstring strain
C. Ankle ligament sprain
D. Fibular stress fracture

 

 

____    9.   Which treatment is best suited for applying cold to injuries involving an irregular surface?

A. Ice immersion
B. Reusable cold pack
C. Cold compression therapy unit
D. Chemical cold pack

 

 

____  10.   What is the only true benefit from the use of a vapocoolant spray?

A. Temporary pain relief
B. Decreased swelling
C. Decreased muscle spasm
D. Decreased cell metabolism

 

 

____  11.   What are two current methods used for cryostretch?

A. Ethyl chloride and ice massage
B. Ethyl chloride and ice immersion
C. Fluoromethane spray and ice immersion
D. Fluoromethane spray and ice massage

 

 

____  12.   What type of whirlpool should be used when utilizing the technique for wound cleansing or debridement?

A. Tile tub
B. Spa-type tub
C. Stainless sub
D. In-ground tub

 

 

____  13.   In order to kill bacteria, what is an appropriate temperature for the water-filled heating unit of moist heat packs?

A. 135°F
B. 155°F
C. 165°F
D. 175°F

 

 

____  14.   How many layers of terry-cloth towel should be placed between the skin and moist heat pack?

A. 3
B. 6
C. 9
D. 12

 

 

____  15.   What is an indication for the use of fluidotherapy?

A. Joint mobilization
B. Open wound healing
C. Sensory loss
D. Peripheral vascular disease

 

 

Multiple Response

Identify one or more choices that best complete the statement or answer the question.

 

____    1.   Cold whirlpools are able to produce which effects? Select all that apply.

A. Decreased muscle spasm
B. Decreased muscle spasticity
C. Muscle relaxation
D. Increased cellular metabolism
E. Increased blood flow to the area treated

 

 

____    2.   What factors should be considered when determining the duration of cold pack treatment application? Select all that apply.

A. Type of tissue being targeted
B. Depth of the target tissue
C. Amount of overlying adipose tissues
D. Nerves that innervate the target tissue
E. Amount of hair on the skin overlying the target tissue

 

 

____    3.   When examining and cleaning a whirlpool, what should be completed annually? Select all that apply.

A. Check the ground fault interrupter
B. Have whirlpool turbine inspected
C. Calibrate the tub’s thermometer
D. Clean exterior surface of the tub
E. Disinfect the interior surface of the tub

 

 

____    4.   Which of the following are contraindications to the use of cold packs? Select all that apply.

A. Deep-vein thrombosis
B. Circulatory insufficiency
C. Neuralgia
D. CNS spasticity
E. Acute injury

 

 

____    5.   Which of the following are indications for the use of a moist heat pack? Select all that apply.

A. Acute injury
B. Subacute injury
C. Decreased range of motion
D. Hematoma reduction
E. Impaired circulation

 

Chapter 6 Clinical Application of Thermal Modalities

Answer Section

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

MULTIPLE RESPONSE

 

  1. ANS:  A, B               PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A, B, C           PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B, C               PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A, B               PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B, C, D           PTS:   1

 

 

Chapter 7 Therapeutic Ultrasound

 

Multiple Choice

Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

 

____    1.   How large of a treatment area can be effectively exposed to ultrasonic energy?

A. Slightly larger than the diameter of the sound head
B. Slightly smaller than the diameter of the sound head
C. Equivalent to the diameter of the sound head
D. Significantly larger than the diameter of the sound head

 

 

____    2.   Due to its _________ frequencies, ultrasound is unable to pass through the air and requires a dense transmission medium.

A. high
B. low
C. alternating
D. medium

 

 

____    3.   Ultrasound is able to pass through both solid and liquid mediums because it travels as a _________ wave.

A. longitudinal
B. perpendicular
C. parallel
D. short

 

 

____    4.   Which output frequency will penetrate deeper into the tissue?

A. 1 MHz
B. 2 MHz
C. 3 MHz
D. 1, 2, and 3 MHz all penetrate the same depth

 

 

____    5.   Which is an accurate statement concerning the use of 3-MHz ultrasound?

A. Used to treat deep tissues
B. Energy is rapidly absorbed by tissues
C. Heats 1/3 as fast as 1 MHz
D. Heating lasts longer than 1 MHz

 

 

____    6.   Which describes the amount of energy passing through the sound head’s effective radiating area?

A. Spatial average intensity
B. Spatial average temporal peak intensity
C. Spatial average temporal average intensity
D. Spatial average peak-to-peak intensity

 

 

____    7.   A beam nonuniformity ratio of greater than ______ is considered unacceptable and potentially harmful.

A. 8:1
B. 5:1
C. 2:1
D. 11:1

 

 

____    8.   The half layer value represents the depth where what percentage of ultrasonic energy has been absorbed?

A. 25 percent
B. 50 percent
C. 75 percent
D. 100 percent

 

 

____    9.   Ultrasound with continuous output produces energy 100 percent of the time. In what terms is the output measured?

A. Spatial average intensity
B. Spatial average temporal peak intensity
C. Spatial average temporal average intensity
D. Spatial average peak-to-peak intensity

 

 

____  10.   When using ultrasound, what depth of tissue will a 3-MHz output frequency effectively treat?

A. 1 cm
B. 2 to 3 cm
C. 3 to 4 cm
D. 4 to 5 cm

 

 

____  11.   When using ultrasound, how much does the target tissue’s temperature need to be increased in order to promote tissue elongation?

A. 3.2°F
B. 5.2°F
C. 7.2°F
D. 10°F

 

 

____  12.   What is believed to cause small openings in the stratum corneum and an increase in pore size?

A. Cavitation
B. Attenuation
C. Piezoelectric crystals
D. Electropiezo effect

 

 

____  13.   Which interface results in 99.9 percent of ultrasound energy being reflected?

A. Soft tissue—air
B. Soft tissue—bone
C. Soft tissue—fat
D. Water—soft tissue

 

 

____  14.   What temperature increase is required to decrease muscle spasm and pain?

A. 1°C
B. 2 to 3°C
C. 3 to 4°C
D. 5°C

 

 

____  15.   When compared to traditional therapeutic ultrasound, which is an accurate statement about longwave ultrasound?

A. Longwave ultrasound employs a longer wavelength, ranging between 20 and 40 MHz.
B. Longwave can produce bone-depth heating in the largest muscle masses.
C. Much like shortwave ultrasound, longwave also requires a transmission medium.
D. Longwave requires a larger output to reach therapeutic heating levels.

 

 

Multiple Response

Identify one or more choices that best complete the statement or answer the question.

 

____    1.   Which tissues and structures are highly reflective of ultrasound energy? Select all that apply.

A. Interface between soft tissue and bone
B. Musculotendinous junction
C. Intermuscular interfaces
D. Adipose tissue
E. Skin

 

 

____    2.   Which ultrasound setups are considered nonthermal? Select all that apply.

A. 25 percent duty cycle with an output intensity of 0.5 W/cm2
B. 100 percent duty cycle with an output intensity of 0.3 W/cm2
C. 25 percent duty cycle with an output intensity of 1 W/cm2
D. 100 percent duty cycle with an output intensity of 1 W/cm2
E. 50 percent duty cycle with an output intensity of 1.5 W/cm2

 

 

____    3.   Over which areas can ultrasound be applied when caution is used? Select all that apply.

A. Vertebral column
B. Nerve roots
C. Large nerve plexus
D. Heart
E. Genitals

 

 

____    4.   Which of the following represents a 1-MHz output frequency? Select all that apply.

A. Divergent beam
B. Maximum heating rate of 0.36°F per minute per W/cm2
C. Penetration depth of 0.8 to 3 cm
D. Maximum heating rate of 1.1°F per minute per W/cm2
E. Collimated beam

 

 

____    5.   Which medications commonly administered via phonophoresis target nerves, muscles, and subcutaneous tissues? Select all that apply.

A. Hydrocortisone
B. Dexamethasone 0.4 percent
C. Myoflex
D. Lidocaine
E. Benzydamine

 

Chapter 7 Therapeutic Ultrasound

Answer Section

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

MULTIPLE RESPONSE

 

  1. ANS:  A, B, C           PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A, B               PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A, B, C           PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A, B               PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A, B               PTS:   1

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Therapeutic Modalities 4th Edition by Chad Starkey – Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *