Test Bank For The Challenge of Democracy American Government in Global Politics 13th Edition by Janda

$30.00

Description

INSTANT DOWNLOAD WITH ANSWERS

 

The Challenge of Democracy American Government in Global Politics 13th Edition by Janda

 

SAMPLE QUESTIONS

 

Multiple Choice

 

1. ​Since 1964, government policies intended to help families have most clearly benefited

  a. ​the poor.
  b. ​middle-income families.
  c. ​the wealthy.
  d. poor and middle-income families.
  e. ​all families

 

ANSWER:   c
REFERENCES:   3
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.2 – LO2
NOTES:   C

 

2. ​Critics charged that Lyndon Johnson’s “war on poverty” had failed because

  a. Congress had cancelled most of the programs it had depended on.
  b. ​President Johnson was not elected to a second full term of office.
  c. ​about 15 percent of families were still living in poverty.
  d. it had not provided education, health care, food and shelter.
  e. ​All of the above are true.

 

ANSWER:   c
REFERENCES:   3
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.2 – LO2
NOTES:   A

 

3. The broad, basic definition of politics given by the text is

  a. the restriction of human freedom in the name of national sovereignty.
  b. the authoritative allocation of values for a society.
  c. the struggle for economic self-interest.
  d. rule by the people.
  e. the manipulation of public opinion by government.

 

ANSWER:   b
REFERENCES:   4
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.2 – LO2
NOTES:   F

 

4. When the authors say that we live in an era of “globalization,” they mean that citizens and nations are increasingly

  a. peace loving.
  b. industrialized.
  c. commercialized.
  d. belligerent.
  e. interdependent.

 

ANSWER:   e
REFERENCES:   5
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.1 – LO1
NOTES:   C

 

5. The broad, basic definition of government given by the text is

  a. the use of force to benefit an elite.
  b. legitimate use of force within specified geographic boundaries to control human behavior.
  c. citizens participating in community decisions.
  d. taking from each according to his or her ability and giving to each according to need.
  e. leaders controlling power and authority.

 

ANSWER:   b
REFERENCES:   5
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.2 – LO2
NOTES:   F

 

6. Globalization can be seen as a threat to

  a. commercial activity.
  b. national sovereignty.
  c. capitalism.
  d. liberalism.
  e. socialism.

 

ANSWER:   b
REFERENCES:   5
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.1 – LO1
NOTES:   C

 

7. ​National sovereignty is defined as

  a. a political entity’s ability to engage meaningfully with foreign powers.
  b. regular peaceful transfer of governmental power.
  c. ​​a government’s ability to effectively manage elections.
  d. a political entity’s externally recognized right to exercise final authority over its affairs.
  e. separation of power between federal and state governments.

 

ANSWER:   d
REFERENCES:   5
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.1 – LO1
NOTES:   F

 

8. Although globalization can threaten national security, this can create desirable outcomes, as shown by the international

community’s attempt to force Bashar al-Assad to surrender Syria’s

  a. stockpile of nuclear weapons.
  b. computer hacking hardware.
  c. foreign currency stocks used to buy illegal weapons.
  d. hostages held to deter attacks from Western powers.
  e. chemical weapons.

 

ANSWER:   e
REFERENCES:   5
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.7 – LO7
NOTES:   F

 

9. ​Desire to avoid potential foreign prosecution of its soldiers and desire to continue practicing the death penalty led the United States in 2002 to

  a. cancel its membership in the United Nations.
  b. withdraw from NATO (the North Atlantic Treaty Organization).
  c. pull troops out of Afghanistan.
  d. withdraw from the 1998 treaty creating an International Criminal Court.
  e. cease making scheduled contributions to the U.N. Security Council

 

ANSWER:   d
REFERENCES:   7
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.1 – LO1
NOTES:   C

 

10. Which political philosopher expressed the sentiment that life in a state of nature would be “solitary, poor, nasty, brutish, and short?”

  a. ​Thomas Hobbes
  b. ​James Monroe
  c. ​John Locke
  d. ​Karl Marx
  e. ​Dwight Eisenhower

 

ANSWER:   a
REFERENCES:   7
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.2 – LO2
NOTES:   F

 

11. According to Thomas Hobbes, author of Leviathan, the proper objective of government is to ensure

  a. freedom.
  b. order.
  c. a functioning economy.
  d. public goods.
  e. free and fair elections.

 

ANSWER:   b
REFERENCES:   8
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.2 – LO2
NOTES:   F

 

12. The state of nature refers to

  a. order without equality.
  b. regulation without leadership.
  c. order without conflict.
  d. government without values.
  e. society without government.

 

ANSWER:   e
REFERENCES:   8
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.2 – LO2
NOTES:   C

 

13. Thomas Hobbes’s ideal form of government was

  a. a representative democracy.
  b. democratic socialism.
  c. the absence of any strong central authority.
  d. a global council of world leaders.
  e. a single ruler with unquestioned authority.

 

ANSWER:   e
REFERENCES:   8
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.2 – LO2
NOTES:   C

 

14. John Locke’s views on government are expressed in

  a. Leviathan.
  b. The Social Contract.
  c. Two Treatises on Government.
  d. Common Sense.
  e. Utopia.

 

ANSWER:   c
REFERENCES:   8
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.2 – LO2
NOTES:   F

 

15. Which political philosopher inspired the phrase “life, liberty, and the pursuit of happiness” in the Declaration of Independence?

  a. Thomas Jefferson
  b. Adam Smith
  c. Karl Marx
  d. Boris Yeltsin
  e. John Locke

 

ANSWER:   e
REFERENCES:   8
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.2 – LO2
NOTES:   C

 

16. Two nations with deep ties to the principle of communism that have moved in the direction of more private property are

  a. Brazil and Argentina.
  b. Japan and South Korea.
  c. Germany and France.
  d. Russia and China.
  e. South Africa and Ethiopia.

 

ANSWER:   d
REFERENCES:   8
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.2 – LO2
NOTES:   F

 

17. ​As derived from John Locke’s philosophy, the doctrine of liberalism holds that government should

  a. protect poor and old citizens.
  b. leave citizens free to further their individual pursuits.
  c. ​embrace socialist principles.
  d. ​provide health care for everyone.
  e. limit citizens’ ability to engage in hateful speech.

 

ANSWER:   b
REFERENCES:   8
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.2 – LO2
NOTES:   C

 

18. Protection of private property is not a valid objective of government according to​

  a. ​John Locke
  b. ​Thomas Jefferson
  c. ​James Monroe
  d. ​Karl Marx
  e. ​Barack Obama

 

ANSWER:   d
REFERENCES:   8
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.2 – LO2
NOTES:   A

 

19. Services that benefit all citizens and are not likely to be produced by the voluntary acts of individuals are known as

  a. public goods.
  b. communism.
  c. social welfare.
  d. private benefits.
  e. volunteered materials.

 

ANSWER:   a
REFERENCES:   9
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.2 – LO2
NOTES:   F

 

20. Government enterprises commonly engaged in by the U.S. government include​

  a. ​power generation.
  b. ​building interstate roads.
  c. ​operating mines.
  d. ​running railroads.
  e. ​None of the above is a common U.S. government enterprise.

 

ANSWER:   b
REFERENCES:   9
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.2 – LO2
NOTES:   C

 

21. Who said that the ultimate principle of the state should be, “from each according to his ability, to each according to his needs”?

  a. Thomas Hobbes
  b. Karl Marx
  c. John Locke
  d. Jean Jacques Rousseau
  e. Milton Friedman

 

ANSWER:   b
REFERENCES:   10
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.2 – LO2
NOTES:   F

 

22. An example of a government policy that promotes social equality without redistributing income is

  a. Vermont’s civil unions.
  b. raising the minimum wage.
  c. redefining the welfare eligibility cut-off income.
  d. defense spending.
  e. financial aid determination.

 

ANSWER:   a
REFERENCES:   10
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.4 – LO4
NOTES:   F

 

23. The government’s role in redistributing income to promote economic equality has been a major source of debate in the United States ever since

  a. the Constitution.
  b. the Great Depression.
  c. the Civil War.
  d. the 1960s.
  e. World War I.

 

ANSWER:   b
REFERENCES:   10
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.4 – LO4
NOTES:   C

 

24. ​In his 2014 State of the Union address, President Obama proposed that the minimum wage

  a. be raised automatically in response to inflation.
  b. be raised 2 percent each year.
  c. be raised to $10.10.
  d. be frozen at its current level.
  e. be abolished.

 

ANSWER:   c
REFERENCES:   10
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.5 – LO5
NOTES:   F

 

25. The value of using political concepts in understanding government is that they​

  a. ​enable focus on very specific details of government action.
  b. ​demonstrate the problems with socialism or communism.
  c. ​actually have no meaning, so they allow the gtovernment to do whatever it wants.
  d. ​inherently support the values of capitalism and democracy.
  e. ​provide for a broader view than looking at specific events.

 

ANSWER:   e
REFERENCES:   10
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.3 – LO3
NOTES:   A

 

26. Using the state to redistribute income is a policy based on​

  a. ​western religious tradition.
  b. ​fundamental democratic ideals.
  c. ​the philosophy of Karl Marx.
  d. ​recent majoritarian political thought.
  e. ​the writings of Thomas Jefferson.

 

ANSWER:   c
REFERENCES:   10
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.2 – LO2
NOTES:   C

 

27. Most governments at least claim to __________ while they maintain order.​

  a. ​guarantee equality
  b. ​protect against destruction of the environment
  c. ​provide health care to all citizens
  d. ​redistribute wealth from the rich to the poor
  e. ​preserve individual freedom

 

ANSWER:   e
REFERENCES:   11
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.4 – LO4
NOTES:   C

 

28. According to the text, politicians openly call for more order ____________.

  a. during ​election campaigns
  b. generally whenever they make speeches
  c. ​during times of social strife
  d. ​during times of peace and tranquility
  e. in private conferences with their colleagues

 

ANSWER:   c
REFERENCES:   11
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.4 – LO4
NOTES:   A

 

29. Franklin Roosevelt’s four freedoms included all of the following except

  a. freedom of speech.
  b. freedom from fear.
  c. freedom from inequality.
  d. freedom of religion.
  e. freedom from want.

 

ANSWER:   c
REFERENCES:   12
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.4 – LO4
NOTES:   F

 

30. According to the text, the concept of order encompasses

  a. preserving life.
  b. protecting property.
  c. maintaining patterns of social relationships.
  d. Options a, b, and c are true.
  e. None of the above is true.

 

ANSWER:   d
REFERENCES:   14
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.4 – LO4
NOTES:   C

 

31. Social order is usually defined as

  a. the degree of equality in society.
  b. the methods by which government enforces its authority.
  c. the pattern of economic ownership.
  d. established patterns of authority and traditional modes of behavior.
  e. mechanisms for disagreement with government.

 

ANSWER:   d
REFERENCES:   14
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.4 – LO4
NOTES:   F

 

32. The national government under the U.S. Constitution

  a. does not need to trace its actions to a constitutionally delegated power.
  b. has fewer delegated powers than the state governments.
  c. can only pass laws affecting states, not individual citizens of the states.
  d. lacks a general police power.
  e. can regulate individuals in the name of equality, but not order.

 

ANSWER:   d
REFERENCES:   14
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.4 – LO4
NOTES:   F

 

33. The national government can act on individuals if​

  a. the issue is important enough.
  b. the action is based on a constitutionally delegated power.
  c. the action would promote equality.
  d. the action is intended to promote safety.
  e. the individual is an especially prominent person.

 

ANSWER:   b
REFERENCES:   14
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.4 – LO4
NOTES:   C

 

34. ​Documents leaked by Edward Snowden showed that the National Security Agency had

  a. engaged in excessive surveillance of foreign nationals’ phone calls.
  b. given American citizens’ phone call records to foreign governments.
  c. failed to adequately keep track of phone conversations in the aftermath of the September 11, 2001 attacks.
  d. unsuccessfully attempted to protect the privacy of Americans.
  e. collected data on domestic phone conversations of ordinary Americans.

 

ANSWER:   e
REFERENCES:   14
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.4 – LO4
NOTES:   F

 

35. Each citizen having one vote demonstrates

  a. equality of opportunity.
  b. social equality.
  c. a republic.
  d. mandated freedoms.
  e. political equality.

 

ANSWER:   e
REFERENCES:   15
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.4 – LO4
NOTES:   F

 

36. When one person has the same chance to succeed in life as another, this is called

  a. equality of outcome.
  b. political equality.
  c. equality of opportunity.
  d. social order.
  e. equality of results.

 

ANSWER:   c
REFERENCES:   15
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.4 – LO4
NOTES:   F

 

37. The notion that American public schools are open to all is an example of

  a. affirmative action.
  b. social equality.
  c. equality of outcome.
  d. equality of opportunity.
  e. political equality.

 

ANSWER:   d
REFERENCES:   15
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.4 – LO4
NOTES:   F

 

38. If universities increase funding for women’s sports so that they receive comparable funding to men’s, that is an example of

  a. equality of outcome.
  b. equality of opportunity.
  c. equal protection under the law.
  d. social equality.
  e. economic fairness.

 

ANSWER:   a
REFERENCES:   15
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.4 – LO4
NOTES:   C

 

39. ​One example of government focus on equality of outcome is

  a. affirmative action programs.
  b. national defense.
  c. a guarantee of the chance to succeed.
  d. government-provided libraries.
  e. ensuring that each person’s vote counts equally.

 

ANSWER:   a
REFERENCES:   15
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.4 – LO4
NOTES:   C

 

40. Communist regimes that gave their police great powers to arrest and imprison suspicious people raised a conflict between

  a. equality of opportunity and equality of outcome.
  b. freedom and order.
  c. order and equality.
  d. freedom and equality.
  e. public and private interests.

 

ANSWER:   b
REFERENCES:   16
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.5 – LO5
NOTES:   C

 

41. An underlying assumption of the text is that perfect freedom and order can never be achieved because

  a. no government structure is perfectly designed.
  b. some political officials will always be corrupt or incompetent.
  c. these two values are inherently in conflict and cannot be provided simultaneously.
  d. these terms refer essentially to the same thing.
  e. upper-class citizens do not want parity with lower-class citizens.

 

ANSWER:   c
REFERENCES:   16
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.5 – LO5
NOTES:   C

 

42. Compared to citizens in other nations, Americans are more likely to

  a. value freedom of speech less than order.
  b. value freedom of speech less than equality of outcome.
  c. value equality of outcome more than order.
  d. value freedom of speech more than order.
  e. value governmental responsiveness less than order.

 

ANSWER:   d
REFERENCES:   17
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.5 – LO5
NOTES:   F

 

43. During the 1990s, Congress prohibited private businesses from discriminating in employment, public services, and public accommodations on the basis of physical or mental disabilities. This act creates a clash between

  a. freedom and order.
  b. equality and order.
  c. liberty and justice.
  d. freedom and equality.
  e. equal opportunity and equal outcomes.

 

ANSWER:   d
REFERENCES:   17
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.5 – LO5
NOTES:   A

 

44. Americans are likely to think of freedom and equality as​

  a. ​conflicting.
  b. ​less important than order.
  c. ​complementary.
  d. ​the only values that really matter.
  e. ​inherent in socialist governmental systems.

 

ANSWER:   c
REFERENCES:   17
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.5 – LO5
NOTES:   C

 

45. A consistent set of values and beliefs about the proper purpose and scope of government is a(n)

  a. political ideology.
  b. public good.
  c. original dilemma.
  d. system of government.
  e. political attitude.

 

ANSWER:   a
REFERENCES:   18
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.3 – LO3
NOTES:   F

 

46. Which of the following philosophers is usually associated with socialism?

  a. Karl Marx
  b. Montesquieu
  c. John Locke
  d. Milton Friedman
  e. Albert Einstein

 

ANSWER:   a
REFERENCES:   19
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.6 – LO6
NOTES:   F

 

47. A person who favors government ownership of some basic industries and a strong government role in directing the economy would best be labeled a

  a. socialist.
  b. capitalist.
  c. totalitarian.
  d. libertarian.
  e. moderate.

 

ANSWER:   a
REFERENCES:   19
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.6 – LO6
NOTES:   C

 

48. Western Europe’s experience with democratic socialism demonstrates that

  a. government control of the economy is incompatible with freedom and participation.
  b. socialism and freedom can be combined in theory but not in practice.
  c. socialism can be practiced along with personal freedoms and democratic participation.
  d. socialism can exist only where it is imposed by military force.
  e. equality of opportunity cannot be realized.

 

ANSWER:   c
REFERENCES:   19
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.6 – LO6
NOTES:   C

 

49. Capitalism is best described as a(n)

  a. economic system in which the means of production are owned by the state.
  b. system that guarantees rights of speech and political participation.
  c. system in which the use of property is controlled by majority will.
  d. economic system in which production and property are privately owned, with a minimum of government interference.
  e. good idea in theory but not practically applicable.

 

ANSWER:   d
REFERENCES:   19
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.6 – LO6
NOTES:   F

 

50. Although the United States is a capitalist country, the government does intervene in the economic arena, primarily through

  a. central planning for industry.
  b. ensuring equal access to wealth.
  c. government ownership of some key industries.
  d. controlling public access to goods and services.
  e. regulating private businesses.

 

ANSWER:   e
REFERENCES:   19
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.6 – LO6
NOTES:   F

 

51. In general, libertarianism

  a. opposes all government action except that which protects life and property.
  b. supports government action to protect public morals.
  c. supports a strong government role in the economy.
  d. encourages government-initiated programs to help the needy.
  e. seeks to destroy inequities in government programs.

 

ANSWER:   a
REFERENCES:   19
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.6 – LO6
NOTES:   F

 

52. ​Democratic governments that have in the decades since World War II been, at times, avowedly socialist include

  a. ​Sweden
  b. ​Germany
  c. ​the United States
  d. a and b
  e. ​a, b, and c

 

ANSWER:   d
REFERENCES:   19
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.6 – LO6
NOTES:   F

 

53. All but which one of the following are collectively called “civil liberties?”​

  a. ​freedom of religion
  b. ​freedom of assembly
  c. ​freedom of education
  d. ​freedom of speech
  e. ​freedom of the press

 

ANSWER:   c
REFERENCES:   19
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.4 – LO4
NOTES:   C

 

54. A libertarian is likely to believe

  a. laws should not define the minimum drinking age.
  b. marijuana should not be criminalized.
  c. helping the needy should be a matter of individual choice.
  d. government should not own and control industry.
  e. All of the above are true.

 

ANSWER:   e
REFERENCES:   20
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.7 – LO7
NOTES:   C

 

55. According to your text, the difference between libertarianism and John Locke-inspired liberalism is

  a. libertarianism has come to mean something closer to generous.
  b. liberalism is focused on equality of outcome, while libertarianism focuses on social equality.
  c. liberalism rejects the need for public goods.
  d. libertarianism puts a greater emphasis on individual freedom.
  e. diminishing over time, and the two terms now largely mean the same thing.

 

ANSWER:   d
REFERENCES:   20
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.7 – LO7
NOTES:   F

 

56. A government pursuing laissez-faire policies would

  a. regulate economic competition to ensure basic fairness.
  b. promote fairness for the least-advantaged members of society.
  c. take a hands-off attitude toward the economy.
  d. regulate the economy in the interest of efficiency and equality.
  e. write new legislation creating requirements for businesses.

 

ANSWER:   c
REFERENCES:   20
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.6 – LO6
NOTES:   F

 

57. Anarchists have gained some visibility in recent years as a result of protests related to

  a. the United Nations.
  b. NATO.
  c. the World Trade Organization.
  d. NAFTA.
  e. Both options a and b are true.

 

ANSWER:   c
REFERENCES:   20
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.6 – LO6
NOTES:   F

 

58. Anarchism is the political opposite of​

  a. ​socialism.
  b. ​capitalism.
  c. ​libertarianism.
  d. ​totalitarianism.
  e. ​communitarianism.

 

ANSWER:   d
REFERENCES:   20
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.6 – LO6
NOTES:   C

 

59. Conservatives strongly favor

  a. firm police action and swift punishment for criminals.
  b. traditional patterns of social relations.
  c. less government regulation of business.
  d. Options a, b, and c are true.
  e. None of the above is true.

 

ANSWER:   d
REFERENCES:   21
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.7 – LO7
NOTES:   F

 

60. Liberals are more likely to favor generous government support for

  a. education.
  b. housing.
  c. public transportation.
  d. a whole range of social programs.
  e. All of the above are true.

 

ANSWER:   e
REFERENCES:   22
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.7 – LO7
NOTES:   F

 

61. Using a two-dimensional model of political ideology, conservatives are more likely to support

  a. freedom over order and equality over freedom.
  b. order over freedom and equality over freedom.
  c. equality over order and equality over freedom.
  d. order over equality and equality over freedom.
  e. order over freedom and freedom over equality.

 

ANSWER:   e
REFERENCES:   22
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.7 – LO7
NOTES:   C

 

62. An American, who supports the creation of election districts that are likely to vote for minority candidates for public office and wants more restrictions on business owners’ hiring decisions, is likely to be a

  a. libertarian.
  b. conservative.
  c. liberal.
  d. totalitarian.
  e. capitalist.

 

ANSWER:   c
REFERENCES:   22
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.7 – LO7
NOTES:   C

 

63. ​According to the text, only libertarians and ____________ are consistent in their attitude toward the scope of government activity.

  a. ​conservatives
  b. ​communists
  c. ​liberals
  d. ​communitarians
  e. ​socialists

 

ANSWER:   d
REFERENCES:   22
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.7 – LO7
NOTES:   C

 

64. __________ value both equality and order more than freedom, and its members support both affirmative action and laws that restrict pornography.

  a. Communists
  b. Libertarians
  c. Socialists
  d. Communitarians
  e. Capitalists

 

ANSWER:   d
REFERENCES:   23
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.7 – LO7
NOTES:   F

 

Essay

 

65. Explain the tension between globalization and national sovereignty. Give an example of how the United States has been affected by globalization.

ANSWER:   Answers will vary.
REFERENCES:   5
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.1 – LO1

 

66. Summarize the views of Thomas Hobbes with respect to the state of nature and the purpose and role of government.

ANSWER:   Answers will vary.
REFERENCES:   7-8
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.2 – LO2

 

67. Compare and contrast the views of John Locke and Karl Marx with respect to property and the role of government.

ANSWER:   Answers will vary.
REFERENCES:   8
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.2 – LO2

 

68. Explain why differences between state Constitutions and the U.S. Constitution made it more controversial for the national government to require all citizens to buy health insurance.

ANSWER:   Answers will vary.
REFERENCES:   14
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.2 – LO2

 

69. Compare and contrast the ways the concept of “equality” is viewed in the text.​

ANSWER:   Answers will vary.​
REFERENCES:   15
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.4 – LO4

 

70. In the context of the concepts described in the text, discuss and provide examples of the conflicts inherent in government policy choices.

ANSWER:   Answers will vary.
REFERENCES:   16-17
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.3 – LO3

 

71. Explain the difference between socialism and totalitarianism.

ANSWER:   Answers will vary.
REFERENCES:   18-19
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.6 – LO6

 

72. Imagine a situation in which scientists determine that an invasive species endangers a critical food crop, threatening the health and safety of citizens. Describe the ways a totalitarian, a socialist, a capitalist, a libertarian, and an anarchist might respond if they were in an effective position of authority.​

ANSWER:   Answers will vary.​
REFERENCES:   19-20
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.6 – LO6

 

73. Explain the difference between the ideologies of liberals and libertarians.

ANSWER:   Answers will vary.
REFERENCES:   19-20
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.7 – LO7

 

74. Explain in turn how a liberal, a libertarian, a conservative, and a communitarian would respond to a government program used to promote traditional moral values.

ANSWER:   Answers will vary.
REFERENCES:   21-23
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.7 – LO7

 

75. Describe the political views of communitarians.

ANSWER:   Answers will vary.
REFERENCES:   22-23
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.7 – LO7

 

1. A major event that led to greater British taxation of American colonies was

  a. the Feudalism Act.
  b. the increased success of cotton as an American export.
  c. the growth of the American slave trade.
  d. the increased industrialization of the Northern colonies.
  e. the Seven Years’ War.

 

ANSWER:   e
REFERENCES:   53
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.3.1 – LO1
NOTES:   F

 

2. The Daughters of Liberty opposed British rule by

  a. organizing large public protest marches.
  b. dumping tea into Boston Harbor.
  c. refusing to marry, date, or associate with British loyalists.
  d. engaging in violent guerilla actions.
  e. spinning their own cloth and using colonial products rather than buying imported British products.

 

ANSWER:   e
REFERENCES:   54
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.3.1 – LO1
NOTES:   F

 

3. The chief objective of the First Continental Congress was​ to

  a. ​establish trade relations with foreign powers like France and Germany.
  b. ​select a commander for the Continental Army.
  c. ​draft the U.S. Constitution.
  d. ​restore peaceful relations between the colonies and Great Britain.
  e. ​decide how to deal with the issue of slavery.

 

ANSWER:   d
REFERENCES:   55
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.3.1 – LO1
NOTES:   C

 

4. In the Declaration of Independence, Thomas Jefferson’s statement that “all men are created equal” is similar to which theorist’s belief that government is based on the “consent of the governed”?

  a. James Madison
  b. John Adams
  c. John Hancock
  d. Joseph Ellis
  e. John Locke

 

ANSWER:   e
REFERENCES:   56
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.3.1 – LO1
NOTES:   A

 

5. Which document proclaimed, “We hold these truths to be self-evident, that all men are created equal, that they are endowed by their Creator with certain unalienable rights”?

  a. Locke’s Second Treatise of Government
  b. The Treaty of Lisbon
  c. The Declaration of Independence
  d. The Articles of Confederation
  e. The Constitution

 

ANSWER:   c
REFERENCES:   56
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.3.1 – LO1
NOTES:   F

 

6. The first fighting in the American Revolution happened in ________ in early 1775.​

  a. ​Georgia
  b. ​New York
  c. ​Texas
  d. ​Virginia
  e. Massachusetts

 

ANSWER:   e
REFERENCES:   56
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.3.1 – LO1
NOTES:   F

 

7. According to John Locke, all legitimate political authority exists to preserve​

  a. ​the principal of “one person, one vote.”
  b. ​natural rights.
  c. ​each nation’s military power.
  d. ​the free enterprise system.
  e. ​free and fair elections.

 

ANSWER:   b
REFERENCES:   56
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.3.1 – LO1
NOTES:   F

 

8. ​The notion that governmental authority springs from the consent of the governed is derived from

  a. ​British common law.
  b. ​the U.S. Constitution.
  c. ​social contract theory.
  d. the Bible.
  e. ​a speech given by Thomas Jefferson.

 

ANSWER:   c
REFERENCES:   56
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.3.1. – LO1
NOTES:   C

 

9. The original draft of the Declaration of Independence

  a. did not mention slavery.
  b. condemned slavery but did not call for its end.
  c. specified that slaves did not count as human beings.
  d. called for the end of slavery everywhere.
  e. condemned the king’s support of the slave trade.

 

ANSWER:   e
REFERENCES:   57
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.3.1 – LO1
NOTES:   F

 

10. One result of the Second Continental Congress was

  a. the adoption of the Declaration of Independence.
  b. a plan for the Boston Tea Party.
  c. a brief reconciliation with Britain.
  d. the decision to create thirteen colonies.
  e. increases in colonial taxes paid to England.

 

ANSWER:   a
REFERENCES:   57
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.3.1 – LO1
NOTES:   F

 

11. ​Historian Jack Rakove argues that in the Declaration of Independence, Thomas Jefferson was arguing for

  a. ​protection of individual liberty for all Americans.
  b. ​abolition of slavery.
  c. ​equality of states under the U.S. Constitution.
  d. ​the collective right of revolution and self-government.
  e. ​a utopian vision of equal rights for all persons everywhere.

 

ANSWER:   d
REFERENCES:   57
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.3.1 – LO1
NOTES:   C

 

12. An estimated _________ American colonists remained loyal to the British Crown.

  a. one-half of
  b. one in three
  c. one in five
  d. one in ten
  e. one in twenty

 

ANSWER:   c
REFERENCES:   58
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.3.1 – LO1
NOTES:   F

 

13. The American Revolution effectively ended with the surrender of Cornwallis and his army at Yorktown in​

  a. ​1775.
  b. ​1776.
  c. ​1781.
  d. ​1787.
  e. ​1789.

 

ANSWER:   c
REFERENCES:   58
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.3.1 – LO1
NOTES:   F

 

14. A republic is a government

  a. resting on the consent of the governed through their representatives.
  b. based on majority law.
  c. ruled by two political parties.
  d. ruled by a monarch.
  e. divided by two opposing cultures but ruled by one ruler.

 

ANSWER:   a
REFERENCES:   59
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.3.1 – LO1
NOTES:   F

 

15. A confederation can best be described as

  a. a loose association of independent states.
  b. a government without a monarch.
  c. a government ruled by a dictator.
  d. a form of socialism.
  e. smaller units of government controlled by a larger government unit.

 

ANSWER:   a
REFERENCES:   59
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.3.2 – LO2
NOTES:   F

 

16. Which document proclaimed, “Each state retains its sovereignty, freedom, and independence, and every power, jurisdiction, and right, which is not … expressly delegated to the United States”?

  a. John Locke’s Second Treatise of Government
  b. The Treaty of Lisbon
  c. The Declaration of Independence
  d. The Articles of Confederation
  e. The Constitution

 

ANSWER:   d
REFERENCES:   59
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.3.2 – LO2
NOTES:   F

 

17. The chief goal of the drafters of the Articles of Confederation was to​

  a. protect states’ rights.
  b. ​​create a strong central authority to protect the states from foreign invasion.
  c. ​reduce the power of the executive, who had come to be seen as too much like a monarch.
  d. ​ensure that the judiciary had the ability to decide which laws were constitutional.
  e. ​create a system in which states would be represented on the basis of their population.

 

ANSWER:   a
REFERENCES:   59
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.3.2 – LO2
NOTES:   A

 

18. To amend the Articles of Confederation required a(n)

  a. agreement between the president and the legislature.
  b. majority vote among citizens of the colonies.
  c. opinion from the supreme court approving the amendment.
  d. majority vote of the Confederation Congress.
  e. unanimous vote of the Confederation Congress.

 

ANSWER:   e
REFERENCES:   60
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.3.2 – LO2
NOTES:   F

 

19. The Articles of Confederation failed because

  a. they did not provide an effective means for the government to raise money.
  b. they did not include an independent leader to direct the government.
  c. they did not give the government the power to regulate commerce.
  d. Options a, b, and c are true.
  e. None of the above is true.

 

ANSWER:   d
REFERENCES:   60
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.3.2 – LO2
NOTES:   C

 

20. Shays’s Rebellion consisted of

  a. Massachusetts residents protesting New Hampshire’s import tax on their state’s products.
  b. farmers trying to prevent foreclosure on their property for debts and taxes owed.
  c. Massachusetts residents protesting the national government’s tax on liquor.
  d. Bostonians throwing British tea into Boston Harbor.
  e. tobacco farmers protesting tariffs on their crops.

 

ANSWER:   b
REFERENCES:   60
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.3.2 – LO2
NOTES:   F

 

21. Shays’s Rebellion was ultimately defeated by​

  a. ​the U.S. military, called into action by the Confederation Congress.
  b. ​a mercenary force recruited by the central government, because American soldiers would not fire on other Americans.
  c. ​the weather, when rebels were not prepared for the winter.
  d. ​a group of citizens who self-organized to combat the threat from the rebels.
  e. ​the Massachusetts militia.

 

ANSWER:   e
REFERENCES:   60
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.3.2 – LO2
NOTES:   F

 

22. ​The main positive result of the Annapolis Convention was

  a. ​a call for a larger meeting of the states, with a broader mission.
  b. ​revision of commercial arrangements among the states.
  c. ​amendments to the Articles of Confederation.
  d. ​ending state-level export/import restrictions and tariffs.
  e. ​finally paying debts owed to Revolutionary War veterans.

 

ANSWER:   a
REFERENCES:   61
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.3.2 – LO2
NOTES:   C

 

23. Originally, the Constitutional Convention’s purpose was to

  a. eliminate the power of the Second Continental Congress.
  b. overturn articles amended by the Second Continental Congress.
  c. revise the Articles of Confederation.
  d. file a formal tax protest with England.
  e. adopt a new constitution.

 

ANSWER:   c
REFERENCES:   61
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.3.3 – LO3
NOTES:   F

 

24. Which state legislature sent no delegates to the Constitutional Convention?

  a. Delaware
  b. Massachusetts
  c. Georgia
  d. South Carolina
  e. Rhode Island

 

ANSWER:   e
REFERENCES:   61
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.3.3 – LO3
NOTES:   F

 

25. The plan presented at the Constitutional Convention generally favored ​by large states was

  a. ​the Connecticut Compromise
  b. ​the New Jersey Plan
  c. ​the Three-fifths Compromise
  d. ​the Virginia Plan
  e. ​the Annapolis Compromise

 

ANSWER:   d
REFERENCES:   62
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.3.3 – LO3
NOTES:   A

 

26. One similarity between the Virginia Plan and the New Jersey Plan was that both plans

  a. provided for a legislature with two houses.
  b. based representation on state population.
  c. specified the creation of a system of national courts.
  d. left unspecified how many people might comprise the executive.
  e. gave the executive the right to veto legislation.

 

ANSWER:   d
REFERENCES:   63
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.3.3 – LO3
NOTES:   F

 

27. According to the New Jersey Plan, how was representation to be structured in Congress?

  a. There would be population-based representation in both houses.
  b. There would be one house, and representation in it would be based on population.
  c. States would have equal representation in one house and population-based representation in the other.
  d. There would be one house, and all states would have equal representation in it.
  e. Representation was to be based on the three-fifths compromise.

 

ANSWER:   d
REFERENCES:   63
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.3.3 – LO3
NOTES:   F

 

28. The Great Compromise provided for

  a. a two-chamber legislature with equal representation for all states.
  b. a two-chamber legislature with equal representation for all states in one chamber and population-based representation in the other.
  c. a one-chamber legislature with representation based on population.
  d. a two-chamber legislature with representation based on population.
  e. upper-house members elected separately from lower-house members.

 

ANSWER:   b
REFERENCES:   64
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.3.3 – LO3
NOTES:   F

 

29. The original procedure for selecting the vice president, under the electoral college, was

  a. the vice president would be selected by the Senate.
  b. the vice president would be selected by the House.
  c. the candidate with the next-greatest number of votes would become vice president.
  d. the president would select a vice president after being elected.
  e. None of the above is true.

 

ANSWER:   c
REFERENCES:   64
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.3.3 – LO3
NOTES:   F

 

30. Among the most undemocratic​ features of the U.S. Constitution is the

  a. ​bicameral legislature.
  b. creation of a single executive​.
  c. ​state equality rule.
  d. ​creation of a Supreme Court.
  e. ​direct election of Senators.

 

ANSWER:   c
REFERENCES:   64
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.3.3 – LO3
NOTES:   C

 

31. Which of the following is not one of the political principles relied on by the founders?

  a. ​Federalism
  b. ​​Checks and balances
  c. One person, one vote
  d. ​Republicanism
  e. Separation of powers

 

ANSWER:   c
REFERENCES:   65-66
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.3.4 – LO4
NOTES:   C

 

32. Under separation of powers, the U.S. system keeps power among branches balanced by enabling one branch to counter the actions of another by the use of

  a. federalism.
  b. republicanism.
  c. authority.
  d. economic manipulation.
  e. checks and balances.

 

ANSWER:   e
REFERENCES:   66
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.3.4 – LO4
NOTES:   C

 

33. The power of the president to veto laws is an example of

  a. federalism.
  b. implied powers.
  c. checks and balances.
  d. separation of powers.
  e. enumeration.

 

ANSWER:   c
REFERENCES:   66
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.3.4 – LO4
NOTES:   F

 

34. The assignment in the Constitution of lawmaking, law-enforcing, and law-interpreting functions to the legislative, executive, and judicial branches respectively is known as

  a. judicial review.
  b. direct democracy.
  c. inherent powers.
  d. separation of powers.
  e. None of the above is true.

 

ANSWER:   d
REFERENCES:   66
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.3.4 – LO4
NOTES:   C

 

35. Article I of the Constitution refers to the

  a. preamble.
  b. legislative branch.
  c. executive branch.
  d. judicial branch.
  e. None of the above is true.

 

ANSWER:   b
REFERENCES:   67
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.3.4 – LO4
NOTES:   F

 

36. Article I, Section 8 of the constitution articulates the principle of _________, granting Congress limited powers.​

  a. ​checks and balances
  b. ​judicial review
  c. ​separation of powers
  d. ​the bicameral legislature
  e. ​enumerated powers

 

ANSWER:   e
REFERENCES:   67
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.3.4 – LO4
NOTES:   C

 

37. The power of Congress to charter a bank is an example of what type of power?

  a. Inherent
  b. Implied
  c. Derived
  d. Reserved
  e. Enumerated

 

ANSWER:   b
REFERENCES:   68
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.3.4 – LO4
NOTES:   C

 

38. A constitutional clause that allows for a broad interpretation of implied powers is known as a(n) __________ clause.

  a. earmark
  b. reciprocal
  c. rudimentary
  d. elastic
  e. ornate

 

ANSWER:   d
REFERENCES:   68
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.3.4 – LO4
NOTES:   C

 

39. Which of the following is not a power granted to the president under the Constitution?

  a. The power to make treaties
  b. The power to appoint government officers, diplomats and judges
  c. The power to declare war
  d. The power to veto
  e. The power to convene Congress

 

ANSWER:   c
REFERENCES:   69
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.3.4 – LO4
NOTES:   F

 

40. Unless they are impeached, federal judges serve

  a. for two years.
  b. for ten years.
  c. for twenty years.
  d. for life.
  e. on the grace of the executive.

 

ANSWER:   d
REFERENCES:   69
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.3.4 – LO4
NOTES:   F

 

41. Article VI of the constitution contains provisions establishing​

  a. ​separation of powers and checks and balances.
  b. ​the supremacy clause and the no religious test clause.
  c. ​the unitary executive and the supremacy clause.
  d. ​the commerce power and the full faith and credit clause.
  e. ​the three-fifths compromise and the no religious test clause.

 

ANSWER:   b
REFERENCES:   70
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.3.4 – LO4
NOTES:   C

 

42. Before it could take effect, the Constitution had to be ratified by __________ states.

  a. 13
  b. 8
  c. 10
  d. 9
  e. 5

 

ANSWER:   d
REFERENCES:   70
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.3.5 – LO5
NOTES:   F

 

43. The text of the Constitution deals with slavery by

  a. prohibiting it after 1807.
  b. abolishing it.
  c. requiring the individual states to decide the issue for themselves.
  d. not mentioning it directly.
  e. making each state responsible for its own policy.

 

ANSWER:   d
REFERENCES:   71
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.3.4 – LO4
NOTES:   F

 

44. The three-fifths compromise resolved the issue of​

  a. ​representation of slaves.
  b. ​representation in the electoral college.
  c. ​appointments to the federal judiciary.
  d. ​taxation of trade between states.
  e. ​procedures for amending the constitution.

 

ANSWER:   a
REFERENCES:   71
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.3.4 – LO4
NOTES:   C

 

45. Under the Constitution, the slave trade

  a. was banned.
  b. was guaranteed only for Southern states.
  c. could be ended after twenty years.
  d. was not mentioned.
  e. was initially condemned, but this language was removed to win support from Southern delegates to the Convention.

 

ANSWER:   c
REFERENCES:   72
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.3.4 – LO4
NOTES:   F

 

46. Supporters of the Constitution named themselves

  a. Republicans.
  b. Democrats.
  c. Sons of Liberty.
  d. Antifederalists.
  e. Federalists.

 

ANSWER:   e
REFERENCES:   73
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.3.5 – LO5
NOTES:   F

 

47. The primary contribution of the Federalist papers is

  a. they serve as the collective writings of theorists.
  b. to assert independence from England.
  c. their insights into the roots of the American Revolution.
  d. their ideas supporting the Bill of Rights.
  e. their insight into the reasons for constitutional provisions.

 

ANSWER:   e
REFERENCES:   73
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.3.5 – LO5
NOTES:   C

 

48. Antifederalists attacked the proposed Constitution on the grounds that

  a. it was not democratic enough.
  b. the national government it created was too weak.
  c. the national government it created was too strong.
  d. it created an independent judiciary.
  e. it created too many enumerated powers for the states.

 

ANSWER:   c
REFERENCES:   73
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.3.5 – LO5
NOTES:   F

 

49. According to Madison in Federalist No.10, the most common and durable source of factions has been

  a. religious disputes.
  b. monarchy.
  c. slavery.
  d. democracy.
  e. unequal distribution of property.

 

ANSWER:   e
REFERENCES:   73
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.3.5 – LO5
NOTES:   F

 

50. The Federalist Papers were drafted by​

  a. ​Adams, Hamilton, and Madision
  b. ​Jeffferson, Washington, and Adams
  c. ​Madison, Adams, and Jefferson
  d. ​Franklin, Madision, and “the Federal Farmer”
  e. ​Madison, Hamilton, and Jay

 

ANSWER:   e
REFERENCES:   73
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.3.5 – LO5
NOTES:   F

 

51. ​Federalist No. 10 and Federalist No. 51 each argue, from different angles, that the constitution combats

  a. ​excessive power in the executive.
  b. ​tyranny.
  c. ​weakness of the states.
  d. ​attacks from foreign nations.
  e. ​the problem of an uninvolved population.

 

ANSWER:   b
REFERENCES:   73-74
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.3.5 – LO5
NOTES:   A

 

52. The chief obstacle to ratification of the Constitution by the states was

  a. the power it granted to tax.
  b. the omission of a bill of rights.
  c. its failure to abolish slavery.
  d. the lack of court structure below the Supreme Court.
  e. inclusion of the plural executive.

 

ANSWER:   b
REFERENCES:   74
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.3.5 – LO5
NOTES:   F

 

53. The main argument against the need for a bill of rights was that

  a. the national government would be weakened if limits on its powers were listed.
  b. states could use the power of nullification if national laws violated individual liberties.
  c. the Constitution established a government of limited powers; because the government was not given the power to regulate individual liberties, no bill of rights was necessary.
  d. the states could easily withdraw from the Union if the national government violated individual liberties.
  e. the design of the institutions of government would preclude them from abusing rights anyway.

 

ANSWER:   c
REFERENCES:   74
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.3.5 – LO5
NOTES:   C

 

54. The Bill of Rights consists of the first __________ amendments to the Constitution.

  a. five
  b. ten
  c. fifteen
  d. twenty
  e. twenty-two

 

ANSWER:   b
REFERENCES:   75
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.3.5 – LO5
NOTES:   F

 

55. The _________ Amendment protects against unreasonable searches and seizures.

  a. First
  b. Second
  c. Fourth
  d. Eighth
  e. Thirteenth

 

ANSWER:   c
REFERENCES:   75
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.3.5 – LO5
NOTES:   F

 

56. The _________ Amendment protects against excessive bail, excessive fines, and cruel and unusual punishment.

  a. First
  b. Second
  c. Fourth
  d. Eighth
  e. Thirteenth

 

ANSWER:   d
REFERENCES:   75
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.3.5 – LO5
NOTES:   F

 

57. The constitutional amendment process requires

  a. the exercise of judicial review.
  b. extraordinary majorities.
  c. a simple majority.
  d. the exercise of executive privilege.
  e. unanimity in the proposal phase.

 

ANSWER:   b
REFERENCES:   76
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.3.6 – LO6
NOTES:   F

 

58. Amendments to the constitution may be proposed by two-thirds votes in both the House and the Senate or by​ a

  a. ​presidential order.
  b. ​vote of a two-thirds of the population.
  c. ​national convention.
  d. supreme court opinion.
  e. majority of the state legislatures.

 

ANSWER:   c
REFERENCES:   76
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.3.6 – LO6
NOTES:   F

 

59. Including the Bill of Rights, __________ amendments have been added to the Constitution.

  a. ten
  b. nineteen
  c. seventeen
  d. fifty-four
  e. twenty-seven

 

ANSWER:   e
REFERENCES:   77
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.3.6 – LO6
NOTES:   F

 

60. Which amendment does the text categorize as “disastrous”?

  a. First Amendment
  b. Tenth Amendment
  c. Fifteenth Amendment
  d. Eighteenth Amendment
  e. Nineteenth Amendment

 

ANSWER:   d
REFERENCES:   77
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.3.6 – LO6
NOTES:   F

 

61. The Supreme Court first declared that the courts have the power to overturn government acts that conflict with the Constitution in

  a. Marbury v. Madison.
  b. Hamilton v. Burr.
  c. Hammer v. Dagenhart.
  d. Barron v. Baltimore.
  e. McCulloch v. Maryland.

 

ANSWER:   a
REFERENCES:   78
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.3.6 – LO6
NOTES:   F

 

62. The key principle argued in the case Marbury v. Madison was

  a. national supremacy.
  b. slavery.
  c. the application of the necessary and proper clause.
  d. judicial review.
  e. the application of the elastic clause to the federal government.

 

ANSWER:   d
REFERENCES:   78
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.3.6 – LO6
NOTES:   F

 

63. __________was heard from some 20,000 protesters, many of them women, in October of 1932 as they demanded repeal of the Eighteenth Amendment.

  a. “Stop the war”
  b. “No taxation without representation”
  c. “Let women vote”
  d. “We want beer”
  e. “Impeach Hoover”

 

ANSWER:   d
REFERENCES:   78
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.3.6 – LO6
NOTES:   F

 

64. The framers of the Constitution intended _________ to be the strongest branch(es) of government.

  a. the executive branch
  b. the judiciary branch
  c. Congress
  d. the executive and the judiciary branches
  e. None of the above is true.

 

ANSWER:   c
REFERENCES:   79
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.3.6 – LO6
NOTES:   F

 

65. When compared with the U.S. Constitution, most American state constitutions

  a. are longer and more detailed.
  b. are shorter and less specific.
  c. have been amended less frequently.
  d. vary greatly in text and subjects.
  e. provide more enumerated protections.

 

ANSWER:   a
REFERENCES:   80
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.3.7 – LO7
NOTES:   F

 

66. After the Constitution was amended to permit the federal government to levy a progressive income tax, government could more effectively further the goal of

  a. social order.
  b. social equality.
  c. economic freedom.
  d. minority rights.
  e. redistribution.

 

ANSWER:   b
REFERENCES:   82
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.3.7 – LO7
NOTES:   F

 

67. The _________ guarantees that citizens’ right to vote cannot be denied “on account of sex.”

  a. Thirteenth Amendment
  b. Fifteenth Amendment
  c. Nineteenth Amendment
  d. Twenty-sixth Amendment
  e. None of the above is true.

 

ANSWER:   c
REFERENCES:   82
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.3.7 – LO7
NOTES:   F

 

68. The _________ guaranteed citizenship to all persons, including blacks.

  a. Thirteenth Amendment
  b. Fourteenth Amendment
  c. Nineteenth Amendment
  d. Twenty-sixth Amendment
  e. None of the above is true.

 

ANSWER:   b
REFERENCES:   82
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.3.7 – LO7
NOTES:   F

 

69. After the failure of the Articles of Confederation, the founders adopted a ________ form of government, strong enough to maintain order but not to dominate the states.​

  a. ​unicameral
  b. ​bipartisan
  c. ​parliamentary
  d. ​federal
  e. ​presidential

 

ANSWER:   d
REFERENCES:   82
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.3.7 – LO7
NOTES:   C

 

70. Discuss the conflicts, and actions in response to them,​ that led to the Revolutionary War.

ANSWER:   Answers will vary.​
REFERENCES:   53-55
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.3.1 – LO1

 

71. What is social contract theory, and how did John Locke’s view on this topic impact drafting of the Declaration of Independence and the Constitution?

ANSWER:   Answers will vary.
REFERENCES:   56
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.3.1 – LO1

 

72. Identify and discuss the four main weaknesses of the Articles of Confederation that led to its failure.

ANSWER:   Answers will vary.
REFERENCES:   60
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.3.2 – LO2

 

73. Discuss Shays’s Rebellion, and explain its historical significance.

ANSWER:   Answers will vary.
REFERENCES:   60
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.3.2 – LO2

 

74. Compare and contrast the Virginia Plan and the New Jersey Plans, and describe how the Great Compromise resolved their conflicts.​

ANSWER:   Answers will vary.​
REFERENCES:   62-63
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.3.3 – LO3

 

75. Explain the difference between enumerated and implied powers, and cite some examples of each.

ANSWER:   Answers will vary.
REFERENCES:   67-68
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.3.3 – LO3

 

76. Discuss the way the constitution dealt with slavery and the effects of the framers’ compromises on this issue.

ANSWER:   Answers will vary.​
REFERENCES:   71-72
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.3.4 – LO4

 

77. Summarize Madison’s Federalist No. 10 definition of factions and his argument for how the Constitution would control them.

ANSWER:   Answers will vary.
REFERENCES:   73-74
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.3.5 – LO5

 

78. Describe the impact that the Antifederalists had on the Constitution.

ANSWER:   Answers will vary.
REFERENCES:   73-74
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.3.5 – LO5

 

79. Explain the manner in which the Constitution can be amended.

ANSWER:   Answers will vary.
REFERENCES:   76-77
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.3.6 – LO6

 

80. Describe how the ​constitution deals with social and political equality, and how this has changed since the constitution was ratified.

ANSWER:   Answers will vary.
REFERENCES:   82
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.3.7 – LO7

 

Multiple Choice

 

1. The framers of the Constitution wanted a government strong enough to avoid the difficulties encountered under​ the

  a. ​British Monarchy.
  b. ​Mayflower Compact.
  c. ​Bill of Rights.
  d. ​Articles of Confederation.
  e. ​Townshend Acts.

 

ANSWER:   d
REFERENCES:   298-299
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.11.1 – LO1
NOTES:   C

 

2. The key feature of the Great Compromise was its provision for

  a. population-based representation for states in the House and equal representation for states in the Senate.
  b. equal representation for all states in both houses.
  c. proportional representation based on electoral votes in the Senate and equal representation in the House.
  d. population-based representation in both legislative bodies.
  e. election of senators by state legislatures.

 

ANSWER:   a
REFERENCES:   299
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.11.1 – LO1
NOTES:   F

 

3. Each state has __________ Senators.

  a. two
  b. three
  c. four
  d. five
  e. ten

 

ANSWER:   a
REFERENCES:   299
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.11.1 – LO1
NOTES:   F

 

4. Every two years, _________ of the Senate must stand for reelection.

  a. one-fourth
  b. one-half
  c. one-third
  d. all
  e. two-thirds

 

ANSWER:   c
REFERENCES:   299
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.11.1 – LO1
NOTES:   F

 

5. All U.S. Senators were no longer chosen by state legislatures after the passage of the

  a. Thirteenth Amendment.
  b. Sixteenth Amendment.
  c. Seventeenth Amendment.
  d. Nineteenth Amendment.
  e. Twenty-first Amendment.

 

ANSWER:   c
REFERENCES:   299
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.11.1 – LO1
NOTES:   F

 

6. Every two years, how many of the 435 House seats are up for reelection at the same time?

  a. All
  b. One-third
  c. Two-thirds
  d. Three-fourths
  e. One-half

 

ANSWER:   a
REFERENCES:   299
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.11.1 – LO1
NOTES:   F

 

7. The redistribution of seats among the states every ten years after a census is known as

  a. redistricting.
  b. reapportionment.
  c. reallocation.
  d. gerrymandering.
  e. impeachment.

 

ANSWER:   b
REFERENCES:   299
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.11.1 – LO1
NOTES:   F

 

8. A president can be impeached by the _________ and tried and removed from office by the __________.

  a. House and Senate; Supreme Court
  b. House; House
  c. Senate; House
  d. House; Senate
  e. Senate; Senate

 

ANSWER:   d
REFERENCES:   299
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.11.1 – LO1
NOTES:   F

 

9. Which of the following powers is the exclusive power of the Senate?

  a. To approve treaties
  b. To impeach
  c. To redistrict
  d. To originate revenue bills
  e. All of the above are true.

 

ANSWER:   a
REFERENCES:   300
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.11.1 – LO1
NOTES:   C

 

10. The power to declare war resides with the

  a. Senate only.
  b. president only.
  c. House of Representatives alone.
  d. Armed Services Committee.
  e. House and Senate together.

 

ANSWER:   e
REFERENCES:   300
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.11.1 – LO1
NOTES:   F

 

11. Since 1950, __________ of all House incumbents running for office have been reelected.

  a. approximately 50 percent
  b. approximately 90 percent
  c. 100 percent
  d. less than 50 percent
  e. approximately 80 percent

 

ANSWER:   b
REFERENCES:   300
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.11.2 – LO2
NOTES:   F

 

12. Which of the following is not cited in the text as a reason Americans are unhappy with Congress?

  a. ​The weakness of the economy
  b. Persistent partisan disagreements within Congress
  c. Too much cooperation with the president
  d. Too much influence from interest groups
  e. ​All of the above are reasons Americans are unhappy with Congress.

 

ANSWER:   c
REFERENCES:   300
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.11.2 – LO2
NOTES:   C

 

13. The practice of altering district lines for partisan advantage after the census is also known as

  a. redistricting.
  b. reapportionment.
  c. gerrymandering.
  d. impeachment.
  e. cloture.

 

ANSWER:   c
REFERENCES:   301
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.11.2 – LO2
NOTES:   F

 

14. Representatives elected from new districts after reapportionment tend to exhibit __________ than representatives from older districts.

  a. less polarized voting partisans
  b. more polarized voting patterns
  c. the same amount of polarized voting
  d. higher name recognition
  e. Options a and d are true.

 

ANSWER:   b
REFERENCES:   302
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.11.2 – LO2
NOTES:   C

 

15. An incumbent advantage that permits members of Congress to keep in touch with constituents by sending mailings at the taxpayer’s expense is known as

  a. casework.
  b. reciprocity.
  c. postal privilege.
  d. communication allowance.
  e. the franking privilege.

 

ANSWER:   e
REFERENCES:   302
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.11.2 – LO2
NOTES:   F

 

16. With respect to social media, Representatives and Senators​

  a. ​are restricted by franking regulations as to what they can send.
  b. ​are limited by rules adopted by their respective chambers.
  c. ​are subject to legislatively-prescribed limits on the kinds of information they can convey.
  d. ​have no limits on what they can convey.
  e. ​are prohibited from communicating with their constituents through social media.

 

ANSWER:   b
REFERENCES:   302
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.11.2 – LO2
NOTES:   F

 

17. When making contributions to candidates for Congress, PACs tend to show a preference for

  a. Democrats.
  b. incumbents.
  c. members of the Tea Party.
  d. Republicans.
  e. Independents.

 

ANSWER:   b
REFERENCES:   303
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.11.2 – LO2
NOTES:   F

 

18. ​Work performed by Congressional staff members on behalf of constituents is

  a. ​franking.
  b. ​appropriation.
  c. ​unethical influence peddling.
  d. ​lobbying.
  e. ​casework

 

ANSWER:   e
REFERENCES:   303
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.11.2 – LO2
NOTES:   F

 

19. About _____ percent of money contributed to campaigns in 2012 went to candidates challenging incumbents.​

  a. 4
  b. 10
  c. ​22
  d. ​41
  e. 63

 

ANSWER:   c
REFERENCES:   303
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.11.2 – LO2
NOTES:   F

 

20. In the 2013–2014 session, there were __________ women in the U. S. Senate.

  a. two
  b. eight
  c. fourteen
  d. twenty
  e. twenty-nine

 

ANSWER:   d
REFERENCES:   304
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.11.2 – LO2
NOTES:   F

 

21. About __________ of Congress are millionaires.

  a. 5 percent
  b. 20 percent
  c. 32 percent
  d. 50 percent
  e. ​69 percent

 

ANSWER:   d
REFERENCES:   304
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.11.2 – LO2
NOTES:   F

 

22. An underlying assumption of the concept of descriptive representation is that

  a. elected representatives should follow their own consciences.
  b. any citizen can be represented by any congressional representative.
  c. minorities can be effectively represented only by people who “look like them.”
  d. representatives should carefully heed public opinion polls.
  e. the more outspoken people are regarding the type of representative they want, the closer the representative will be to voter preference.

 

ANSWER:   c
REFERENCES:   304
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.11.2 – LO2
NOTES:   C

 

23. ​The 113th Congress is considered by some to be ___________, compared to the general population.

  a. ​the most diverse in history
  b. ​about as diverse as previous sessions
  c. ​far less diverse
  d. ​almost perfectly representative
  e. ​of uncertain diversity because of legal restrictions on asking demographic questions

 

ANSWER:   a
REFERENCES:   304
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.11.2 – LO2
NOTES:   C

 

24. The 1993 Shaw v. Reno decision ​held that a congressional district in North Carolina was an example of

  a. ​“best practices” redistricting.
  b. ​“political apartheid.”
  c. ​legal racial gerrymandering.
  d. a ​political decision that was an inappropriate area of court interference.
  e. ​a matter best left to the states.

 

ANSWER:   b
REFERENCES:   306
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.11.2 – LO2
NOTES:   F

 

25. Efforts to draw boundaries to promote the election of minorities

  a. have been equally effective for blacks as for Hispanics.
  b. have been more effective for Hispanics than for blacks.
  c. have been more effective for blacks than for Hispanics.
  d. were more effective for blacks in the 1980s, but more effective for Hispanics in the 1990s.
  e. have been equally ineffective for blacks as for Hispanics.

 

ANSWER:   c
REFERENCES:   307
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.11.2 – LO2
NOTES:   F

 

26. ​The 2013 Cybersecurity Enhancement Act is an example of an issue on the Congressional agenda and a piece of legislation that

  a. ​failed to pass because of opposition from industry.
  b. ​sailed through to become law in response to a national security threat.
  c. ​demonstrates how the House and the Senate can cooperate when needed.
  d. didn’t become law at least in part because of a presidential veto threat.
  e. ​shows once again that Congress is out of touch with the majority of American citizens.

 

ANSWER:   d
REFERENCES:   308
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.11.3 – LO3
NOTES:   A

 

27. Congress can overturn a presidential veto with a

  a. two-thirds vote in the House and a majority vote in the Senate.
  b. majority approval in the supreme court.
  c. two-thirds vote in each house.
  d. three-fourths vote in each house.
  e. majority vote in the House and 60 votes in the Senate.

 

ANSWER:   c
REFERENCES:   309
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.11.4 – LO4
NOTES:   F

 

28. Bills are assigned to committees primarily on the basis of _____________________.​

  a. ​the president’s recommendation
  b. ​a vote among members of the political party of the official who introduced the legislation
  c. ​a hierarchy of committees expressing an interest in the legislation
  d. ​taking turns among committee chairs who request the legislation be assigned to their committee
  e. ​subject matter jurisdiction

 

ANSWER:   e
REFERENCES:   309
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.11.4 – LO4
NOTES:   C

 

29. A key difference between the House and the Senate concerning bill procedures is the

  a. Senate Appropriations Committee.
  b. House Rules Committee.
  c. Senate Ways and Means Committee.
  d. prefiled bill requirement in the Senate.
  e. House floor procedure.

 

ANSWER:   b
REFERENCES:   310
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.11.4 – LO4
NOTES:   C

 

30. If the president neither signs nor vetoes a bill within 10 days while Congress is in session, the bill

  a. becomes law.
  b. is sent back to Congress.
  c. is recalled by Congress for further action.
  d. has been pocket-vetoed.
  e. is killed.

 

ANSWER:   a
REFERENCES:   310
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.11.4 – LO4
NOTES:   F

 

31. A dispute over floor debate procedure in the House would be settled by

  a. the House Ways and Means Committee.
  b. the bill’s author.
  c. unanimous consent.
  d. the Rules Committee.
  e. the standing committee from which the bill originated.

 

ANSWER:   d
REFERENCES:   310
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.11.4 – LO4
NOTES:   C

 

32. The content of a proposed bill in Congress can be changed

  a. only in committee.
  b. only during floor deliberation.
  c. at any stage of the legislative process in either the House or the Senate.
  d. only in conference committee.
  e. up to three times.

 

ANSWER:   c
REFERENCES:   310
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.11.4 – LO4
NOTES:   F

 

33. The House Judiciary Committee and the Senate Foreign Relations Committee are examples of

  a. select committees.
  b. standing committees.
  c. subcommittees.
  d. ad hoc committees.
  e. conference committees.

 

ANSWER:   b
REFERENCES:   311
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.11.4 – LO4
NOTES:   F

 

34. The so-called “supercommittee” created in 2011 to issue recommendations for reducing the deficit, which included members from both the House and Senate, is an example of a(n)

  a. standing committee.
  b. subcommittee.
  c. joint committee.
  d. conference committee.
  e. select committee.

 

ANSWER:   e
REFERENCES:   311
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.11.4 – LO4
NOTES:   F

 

35. A __________ is a temporary committee established to deal with issues that either overlap or fall outside the areas of expertise of standing committees.

  a. subcommittee
  b. select committee
  c. conference committee
  d. joint committee
  e. makeshift committee

 

ANSWER:   b
REFERENCES:   311
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.11.4 – LO4
NOTES:   F

 

36. A __________ is a committee composed of legislators from both houses that works out legislative differences between the Senate and House and develops a compromise version.

  a. subcommittee
  b. select committee
  c. conference committee
  d. joint committee
  e. makeshift committee

 

ANSWER:   c
REFERENCES:   312
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.11.4 – LO4
NOTES:   F

 

37. Meetings in which legislation is debated and amended are called _________ sessions.

  a. ex nihilo nihil fit
  b. markup
  c. brainstorming
  d. skull
  e. war

 

ANSWER:   b
REFERENCES:   312
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.11.4 – LO4
NOTES:   F

 

38. The minority counterpart to a committee chairperson is called a

  a. ranking majority member.
  b. vice chairperson.
  c. minority whip.
  d. ranking minority member.
  e. ranking assistant chair.

 

ANSWER:   d
REFERENCES:   312
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.11.4 – LO4
NOTES:   F

 

39. Congressional oversight is often stereotyped as an opportunity for lawmakers to lash out at executive branch officials because of some scandal or mistake, but many lawmakers are advocates of the programs they oversee given these programs benefit their constituents back home. Thus, most oversight

  a. is done in formal public hearings.
  b. is aimed at trying to find ways to improve programs.
  c. is aimed to mobilize voters.
  d. is designed to influence committee chairmen.
  e. is about demonstrating effectiveness to key executive branch officials.

 

ANSWER:   b
REFERENCES:   313
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.11.4 – LO4
NOTES:   F

 

40. The vice president

  a. has no formal constitutional title over the U.S. Senate.
  b. has the ability to select Senate committee chairmen.
  c. can break tie votes in the Senate.
  d. frequently visits the Senate to lobby on behalf of the president.
  e. can veto Senate resolutions.

 

ANSWER:   c
REFERENCES:   314
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.11.5 – LO5
NOTES:   F

 

41. A vote on a bill in the Senate results in a tie. What would likely be the official outcome of the vote on the bill?

  a. The bill would be withdrawn and submitted at a later time, when one additional vote could be secured.
  b. The bill would be killed.
  c. The president’s party would prevail.
  d. The parties would reach a compromise in the conference committee.
  e. The leadership would canvass members to change the one vote needed for passage.

 

ANSWER:   c
REFERENCES:   314
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.11.5 – LO5
NOTES:   A

 

42. A whip is a member of the legislature who _____________.​

  a. ​acts as leader of the party when the majority leader is unavailable
  b. ​rounds up votes for legislation
  c. ​controls the kinds of amendments offered on the floor of the House
  d. ​is each party’s primary liaison with the opposing party
  e. ​determines which committees legislation will be referred to

 

ANSWER:   b
REFERENCES:   314
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.11.5 – LO5
NOTES:   C

 

43. The most powerful person in the Senate is the

  a. majority leader.
  b. majority whip.
  c. vice president.
  d. president pro tempore.
  e. sergeant-at-arms.

 

ANSWER:   a
REFERENCES:   315
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.11.5 – LO5
NOTES:   F

 

44. The rules that govern floor debate in the House of Representatives

  a. must be agreed upon by all members.
  b. are a tool the majority party uses to help it control the legislative process.
  c. are neutral and assure a fair hearing for all sides.
  d. encourage the development of partisan hostilities.
  e. often result in deadlocked legislation that the leadership must negotiate.

 

ANSWER:   b
REFERENCES:   316
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.11.5 – LO5
NOTES:   C

 

45. The Senate delay tactic of talking a bill to death is called

  a. cloture.
  b. logrolling.
  c. filibustering.
  d. gerrymandering.
  e. muckraking.

 

ANSWER:   c
REFERENCES:   316
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.11.5 – LO5
NOTES:   F

 

46. When the Senate votes to invoke cloture, it

  a. limits the amount of time that may be spent debating a bill.
  b. means a bill must either pass or fail without any amendments.
  c. sends a bill back to its originating committee for amendment.
  d. forwards a bill to a conference committee so that differences between the House and Senate versions may be worked out.
  e. will result in a bill’s failure.

 

ANSWER:   a
REFERENCES:   316
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.11.5 – LO5
NOTES:   F

 

47. In today’s Congress, the mere threat of a Senate filibuster is extremely common, which means that a bill often needs the support of

  a. sixty Senators.
  b. the president.
  c. a plurality vote of the Senate.
  d. all Senate Committee Chairman.
  e. None of the above is true.

 

ANSWER:   a
REFERENCES:   316
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.11.5 – LO5
NOTES:   C

 

48. A letter requesting that a bill be held from Senate floor debate is also known as a(n)

  a. cloture request.
  b. gerrymander.
  c. hold.
  d. Senatorial veto.
  e. sequestration.

 

ANSWER:   c
REFERENCES:   316
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.11.5 – LO5
NOTES:   F

 

49. ​In 2013, in response to minority filibusters, Senate Democrats ____________________________.

  a. ​eliminated filibusters for confirmation of presidential nominees other than Supreme Court justices
  b. ​invoked “perpetual cloture,” ending the possibility of filibusters
  c. ​agreed to split appointments 50/50 among Republicans and Democrats
  d. ​announced their intent to end legislative recesses until Republicans agreed to limit filibusters
  e. ​changed Senate committee structures so that Republicans would be less represented and would lose influence

 

ANSWER:   a
REFERENCES:   317
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.11.5 – LO5
NOTES:   C

 

50. Over time, political parties in Congress have __________________.​

  a. ​become more inclusive of varying ideological perspectives
  b. ​tended to become more and more similar, giving voters fewer legitimate choices
  c. ​shown a remarkable consistency in ideology, with their ideological makeup essentially the same as it was 50 or even 100 years ago
  d. ​become more ideologically cohesive
  e. ​largely abandoned traditional ideological viewpoints

 

ANSWER:   d
REFERENCES:   318
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.11.6 – LO6
NOTES:   F

 

51. ​As parties in Congress have become more polarized, ____________________.

  a. ​the middle ground has expanded, offering greater space for compromise
  b. ​compromises have become harder to achieve
  c. ​the president has become the “compromiser-in-chief” in a way that is new for American democracy
  d. ​members of parties have started to respond to the resulting public distrust of Congress with increased attempts to reach across the aisle
  e. ​they have become more able to work with members of the opposition

 

ANSWER:   b
REFERENCES:   318
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.11.6 – LO6
NOTES:   A

 

52. The text identifies __________ as an important “external source of influence” on Congress.

  a. parties
  b. the president
  c. constituents
  d. interest groups
  e. All of the above are true.

 

ANSWER:   e
REFERENCES:   318-320
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.11.6 – LO6
NOTES:   F

 

53. A survey of House members during a nonelection year showed that most lawmakers made an average of _________ trips back to his or her district each year.

  a. 40
  b. 20
  c. 5
  d. 75
  e. 100

 

ANSWER:   a
REFERENCES:   321
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.11.6 – LO6
NOTES:   F

 

54. A congressional representative is following the trustee philosophy when he or she

  a. takes instructions from party leaders on how to vote.
  b. votes in accordance with the perceived wishes of the citizens back home.
  c. votes according to his or her conscience, even if doing so means going against the wishes of the majority back home.
  d. consults the president before an important vote.
  e. polls members of the district prior to a vote.

 

ANSWER:   c
REFERENCES:   321
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.11.7 – LO7
NOTES:   C

 

55. Which voting behavior by a representative indicates delegate behavior?

  a. Voting with the representative’s party on an issue
  b. Voting with the president on a bill if the president promises to campaign for that representative at reelection time
  c. Voting the way the representative thinks best, even if the vote is against the wishes of a large number of constituents, because the representative knows that no matter which way the vote is cast, a large number of constituents will be offended
  d. Trading votes on an issue of low importance with another House member to gain a voting favor on another bill
  e. Voting according to the results of a telephone survey regarding the preference of district constituents

 

ANSWER:   e
REFERENCES:   321
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.11.7 – LO7
NOTES:   A

 

56. One reason there may be no delegate position for members of Congress to take is that

  a. many issues are of great concern to their constituents.
  b. sometimes what constituents really want is not clear.
  c. technology has made most congressional issues highly visible back home.
  d. congressional issues rarely cut across a constituency in the same way.
  e. Options a and c are true.

 

ANSWER:   b
REFERENCES:   321
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.11.7 – LO7
NOTES:   C

 

57. On issues of high visibility and great concern to constituents, members of Congress are most likely to behave as

  a. tribunes.
  b. trustees.
  c. advertisers.
  d. delegates.
  e. insiders.

 

ANSWER:   d
REFERENCES:   321
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.11.7 – LO7
NOTES:   F

 

58. A congressional representative is following the delegate philosophy when he or she

  a. takes instructions from party leaders on how to vote.
  b. votes in accordance with the perceived wishes of the citizens back home.
  c. votes according to his or her conscience, even if doing so means going against the wishes of the majority back home.
  d. consults the president before an important vote.
  e. relies primarily on personal experience, philosophy, and ideology in deciding how to vote.

 

ANSWER:   b
REFERENCES:   321
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.11.7 – LO7
NOTES:   C

 

59. Most democracies outside the United States have a(n)

  a. parliamentary system.
  b. executive-legislative system.
  c. congressional system.
  d. constitutional monarchy.
  e. legislative oversight system.

 

ANSWER:   a
REFERENCES:   322
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.11.8 – LO8
NOTES:   F

 

60. In 2011 congressional parties formally banned _________, which are pork-barrel projects that benefit specific districts or states.

  a. categorical funds
  b. bylines
  c. redactions
  d. delineations
  e. earmarks

 

ANSWER:   e
REFERENCES:   323
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.11.8 – LO8
NOTES:   F

 

61. In the text, one suggested response to the charge​ of being the “least productive Congress ever” is to

  a. ​increase the influence of parties in the legislative process.
  b. ​eliminate the House Rules Committee.
  c. ​​end the ban on earmarks.
  d. ​adopt a parliamentary system of government.
  e. end the practice of legislators inserting special financial benefits for their own districts.

 

ANSWER:   c
REFERENCES:   323
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.11.8 – LO8
NOTES:   C

 

Essay

 

62. Describe three differences that the Constitution specifies between the U.S. House of Representatives and the U.S. Senate.

ANSWER:   Answers will vary.
REFERENCES:   299-300
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.11.1 – LO1

 

63. Explain three of the advantages incumbents have over challengers in congressional elections.

ANSWER:   Answers will vary.
REFERENCES:   300-303
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.11.2 – LO2

 

64. Explain how racial gerrymandering is designed to achieve greater descriptive representation in Congress.

ANSWER:   Answers will vary.
REFERENCES:   306-307
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.11.2 – LO2

 

65. Discuss the president’s veto power​ over legislation passed by Congress.

ANSWER:   Answers will vary.​
DIFFICULTY:   310
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.11.4 – LO4

 

66. Identify and describe the differences between the various types of congressional committees.

ANSWER:   Answers will vary.
REFERENCES:   311
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.11.4 – LO4

 

67. Describe the positions of the president of the Senate, the president pro tempore of the Senate, and the majority leader in the Senate.

ANSWER:   Answers will vary.
REFERENCES:   314-315
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.11.5 – LO5

 

68. Explain the Senate procedures known as the filibuster and cloture, and why the mere threat of a filibuster is extremely common and often criticized.

ANSWER:   Answers will vary.
REFERENCES:   316
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.11.5 – LO5

 

69. Discuss how their four major influences affect Congressional decision-making.

ANSWER:   Answers will vary.​
REFERENCES:   318-320
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.11.6 – LO6

 

70. Discuss the difference between the trustee and the delegate role, and explain when a member of Congress is likely to adopt one or the other.

ANSWER:   Answers will vary.
REFERENCES:   321
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.11.7 – LO7

 

71. Explain how growing partisanship in Congress represents a trend toward greater majoritarianism.​

ANSWER:   Answers will vary.​
REFERENCES:   323-324
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.11.8 – LO8

 

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Test Bank For The Challenge of Democracy American Government in Global Politics 13th Edition by Janda”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *