Mosbys Textbook for Nursing Assistants 9th Edition By Sheila A. Sorrentino -Test Banks

$25.00

Category:

Description

INSTANT DOWNLOAD WITH ANSWERS

Mosbys Textbook for Nursing Assistants 9th Edition By Sheila A. Sorrentino -Test Banks

Chapter 02: The Person’s Rights

Sorrentino: Mosby’s Textbook for Nursing Assistants, 9th Edition

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Which requires nursing assistant training and competency evaluation?
a. Medicare and Medicaid
b. Health maintenance organizations
c. Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987
d. The Older Americans Act

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 12

 

  1. Henry Parks is a nursing center resident. Which is the proper way to address him?
a. Mr. Parks
b. Henry
c. Grandpa
d. Sweetie

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 17

 

  1. You are going to give a resident a bath. Which will protect the person’s privacy?
a. Opening window shades so that the person can see outside
b. Opening the door to the person’s room
c. Closing the privacy curtain
d. Avoiding draping the person to prevent chilling

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 15

 

  1. An ombudsman:
a. Is an RN
b. Promotes the resident’s needs and interests
c. Is employed by the nursing center
d. Makes care decisions for the resident

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 18

 

  1. An ombudsman does which of the following?
a. Provides a person’s care.
b. Pays a person’s medical bill.
c. Protects a person’s rights.
d. Orders necessary prescriptions for the person.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 18

 

  1. The Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 is a:
a. State law
b. Nurse practice act
c. Federal law
d. Criminal law

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 12

 

  1. Before entering a person’s room, you should:
a. Get the person’s attention
b. Knock on the door and wait to be asked in
c. Check to see if the person has visitors
d. Check to see if the person is in the bathroom

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 17

 

  1. An example of a resident’s right is:
a. Right to a job
b. Right to information
c. Right to select his/her roommate
d. Right to elope

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 14

 

  1. A nurse asks you to inspect a person’s closet and drawers. To protect yourself, you should:
a. Refuse to do it
b. Ask the nurse to do it instead
c. Ask a co-worker to be present with you during the inspection
d. Ask the family to inspect the closet and drawers themselves

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 16

 

  1. A person has the right to be free from involuntary seclusion. An example of involuntary seclusion would be:
a. Having the person sleep in his/her room at night
b. Forcing the person to remain in his/her room during breakfast
c. Allowing the person to talk in the courtyard area during daylight hours
d. Permitting the person to remain in his/her room while it is being cleaned

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 16

 

  1. You are responsible for the care you give. To provide quality care:
a. Follow agency policy only when completing a task you have not done before.
b. Refuse to mop the floor that is wet since it is not your normal routine.
c. Reprimand a person who is disrespectful to you so that he/she will not be able to get away with it.
d. Maintain good work ethics.

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 19

 

TRUE/FALSE

 

  1. You are responsible for protecting the resident’s rights.

 

ANS:  T                    REF:   p. 12

 

  1. The resident can visit with family and friends in private.

 

ANS:  T                    REF:   p. 14

 

  1. A resident wants a bath in the evening, not in the morning. The person has the right to make this choice.

 

ANS:  T                    REF:   p. 19

 

  1. A student wants to observe a treatment. The person’s consent is not needed because the observer is a student.

 

ANS:  F                    REF:   p. 15

 

  1. Restraints may be used for disciplining a person who has been using the call light excessively.

 

ANS:  F                    REF:   p. 16

 

  1. Every person has the right to refuse treatment regardless of what the doctor suggests.

 

ANS:  T                    REF:   p. 14

 

  1. It is a resident’s right to have his/her privacy and confidentiality maintained of written communications only.

 

ANS:  F                    REF:   p. 14

 

  1. It is a resident’s right to be seen by the facility’s main doctor even if the resident prefers someone else.

 

ANS:  F                    REF:   p. 14

 

 

Chapter 04: Delegation

Sorrentino: Mosby’s Textbook for Nursing Assistants, 9th Edition

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. A nurse can delegate:
a. Responsibilities
b. Accountability
c. The five rights of delegation
d. Tasks

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 31

 

  1. Which nursing team members can delegate?
a. Physicians
b. Therapists
c. LVNs
d. Nursing assistants

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 31

 

  1. Before a nurse delegates a task to you, the nurse must know which of the following?
a. Whether you have met the person before or not
b. If you are willing to perform the task
c. How long your shift is for the day
d. What your role is in the agency

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 32

 

  1. Does a nurse have to delegate a task to you?
a. Yes, if the task is in your job description.
b. Yes, if the nurse teaches you how to perform the task.
c. No. The nurse makes delegation decisions that are best for the person.
d. No. The nurse performs the task unless he or she is busy.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 32

 

  1. The five rights of delegation involve:
a. The right task, the right circumstances, the right person, the right directions and communication, and the right supervision.
b. The right law, the right job description, the right policies and procedures, the right training, and the right communication and supervision.
c. The right task, the right job description, the right person, the right training, and the right supervision.
d. The right job description, the right task, the right person, the right directions and communication, and the right supervision.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 35

 

  1. You can refuse to perform a delegated task if:
a. You are too busy
b. You do not like the task
c. It is the end of your shift and you are ready to go home
d. The task is not in your job description

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 35

 

  1. Which of the following is an example of a task that can be delegated to you?
a. Perform a sterile dressing change.
b. Insert an intravenous catheter.
c. Develop a care plan for a new resident.
d. Re-position a person in bed.

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 32

 

  1. Whether or not your state allows you to perform a particular task relates to which of the five rights of delegation?
a. The right task
b. The right circumstances
c. The right person
d. The right supervision

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 35

 

TRUE/FALSE

 

  1. When you agree to perform a delegated task, you are responsible for your own actions.

 

ANS:  T                    REF:   p. 35

 

  1. The delegating nurse must be present with you when you are performing home care.

 

ANS:  F                    REF:   p. 34

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Mosbys Textbook for Nursing Assistants 9th Edition By Sheila A. Sorrentino -Test Banks”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *