Mosby’s Essentials for Nursing Assistants, 5th Edition by Sheila A. Sorrentino – Leighann Remmert -Test bank

$25.00

Category:

Description

INSTANT DOWNLOAD WITH ANSWERS
Mosby’s Essentials for Nursing Assistants, 5th Edition by Sheila A. Sorrentino – Leighann Remmert -Test bank

Chapter 2: The Person’s Rights

Test Bank

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. A resident’s son is visiting. Which will not protect the person’s privacy?
a. Allowing the person and her son to visit without interrupting
b. Asking the person’s son to leave while you give care
c. Exposing the person’s body in front of her son
d. Allowing the person’s son to read her mail to her in private

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 10

 

  1. Residents of long-term care centers are informed of their rights
a. Orally and in writing
b. After they are admitted to the nursing center
c. By the doctor
d. Only if the resident asks to receive information

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 9

 

  1. Which is not a patient right? The right to
a. A clean and safe setting
b. Privacy
c. Be involved in care
d. Information about other patients

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 10 | p. 11 | p. 12

 

  1. Which statement is correct?
a. Restraints are used to discipline a person.
b. Restraints are used if you feel they are needed.
c. Restraints are used for staff convenience.
d. Restraint use requires a doctor’s order.

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 11

 

  1. Restraints are ordered by the
a. Nurse
b. Interdisciplinary health care team
c. Doctor
d. The person’s legal representative

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 11

 

  1. Residents of nursing centers can work for the following reasons except
a. For care, care items, and privileges
b. If the person wants to
c. For activity reasons
d. For rehabilitation reasons

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 11

 

  1. Someone who supports or promotes the needs and interests of another person in the long-term care setting is known as a/an
a. Representative
b. Ombudsman
c. Surveyor
d. Director of Nursing

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 9 | p. 13

 

  1. You have an important role in meeting standards and in the survey process. A surveyor may ask you
a. If you arrived to work on time today
b. How you label clothing
c. Whether or not you are married
d. Where you went to school

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 10

 

  1. If a resident refuses their morning treatment, the center must
a. Respect their wish and ask no further questions
b. Threaten to call their family member
c. Remove all privileges for the day until the resident takes the medication
d. Find out the reason for the refusal and offer other treatment options

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 10

 

  1. A patient’s family member asks you for the lab results of their mother. You
a. Show them the results but not mention them out loud
b. Refer them to the doctor
c. Report their request to the nurse
d. Make a photocopy of the lab results for the family member

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 10

 

 

Chapter 16: Assisting With Hygiene

Test Bank

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Cleansing the genital and anal areas is known as
a. Incontinent care
b. Perineal care
c. Personal hygiene
d. Genital and anal care

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 245

 

  1. Hygiene measures are given
a. Only in the morning
b. Only in the evening before bedtime
c. Both in the morning and evening
d. Whenever they are needed

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 228

 

  1. Hygiene measures do the following except
a. Prevent infection
b. Prevent body and breath odors
c. Promote relaxation
d. Decrease circulation

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 243

 

  1. Which affects hygiene choices?
a. The person’s care plan
b. The person’s culture
c. The person’s family
d. The skin care products available

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 227

 

  1. To meet a person’s hygiene needs, you should
a. Follow the person’s care plan
b. Review the person’s medical record
c. Ask the person what to do
d. Check the person’s ID bracelet

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 227

 

  1. Morning care usually involves the following except
a. Assisting with elimination
b. Assisting with oral hygiene and face and hand washing
c. Cleaning incontinent persons and changing wet or soiled linen
d. Giving back massages

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 228

 

  1. Morning care generally involves the following except
a. Oral hygiene, bathing, back massage, and perineal care
b. Assisting with elimination
c. Hair care, shaving, and dressing
d. Helping the person change to sleepwear

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 228

 

  1. Afternoon care generally involves the following except
a. Assisting with activity
b. Cleaning incontinent persons and changing wet or soiled linens
c. Giving back massages
d. Straightening beds and units

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 228

 

  1. Evening care generally involves the following except
a. Assisting with elimination
b. Assisting with hygiene
c. Giving back massages
d. Assisting with activity

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 228

 

  1. Oral hygiene does the following except
a. Increases comfort
b. Promotes the buildup of plaque and tartar
c. Makes food taste better
d. Reduces the risk for cavities and periodontal disease

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 228

 

  1. A patient receiving oxygen therapy needs frequent oral hygiene because
a. Dry mouth is common from oxygen
b. A bad taste in the mouth occurs from oxygen
c. Plaque buildup occurs from oxygen therapy
d. Tartar and gum disease are common from oxygen

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 228

 

  1. If flossing is done once a day, the best time to floss is
a. Before breakfast
b. After breakfast
c. At bedtime
d. Before bathing

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 229

 

  1. A resident wants to brush his teeth before lunch. What should you do?
a. Help the person as needed.
b. Tell the person that oral hygiene is done after meals.
c. Ask the nurse if the person can have oral hygiene at this time.
d. Check the person’s medical record.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 229

 

  1. A resident has the following oral hygiene equipment. Which should you report to the nurse?
a. Toothpaste
b. Dental floss
c. Hard-bristled toothbrush
d. Mouthwash

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 229

 

  1. When giving oral hygiene, you need to wear
a. Gloves
b. A gown
c. A mask
d. A face shield

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 229

 

  1. A patient needs oral hygiene. The nurse and care plan tell you the following except
a. The type of oral hygiene to give
b. If flossing is needed
c. How much help the person needs
d. How to give oral hygiene

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 229

 

  1. You need to brush a person’s teeth. When brushing the person’s teeth you position the person
a. In a sitting position
b. In a prone position
c. In a supine position
d. In a reverse Trendelenburg position

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 230

 

  1. When brushing the chewing surfaces of the teeth, you need to
a. Use sponge swabs
b. Brush firmly, getting all signs of plaque off the teeth
c. Brush back and forth
d. Avoid using the brush; rather rinse with water

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 230

 

  1. You finish brushing a resident’s teeth. What should you do next?
a. Let the person rinse with water.
b. Brush the person’s tongue.
c. Floss the person’s teeth.
d. Let the person use mouthwash.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 230

 

  1. To floss teeth, the floss is moved
a. Left to right
b. Right to left
c. Up and down
d. Side to side

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 231

 

  1. A patient is unconscious. To give the person mouth care, you need to use
a. A toothbrush
b. Mouthwash
c. Sponge swabs
d. A denture brush

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 231

 

  1. You need to give a person oral hygiene. Because the person is unconscious, she is at risk for
a. Periodontal disease
b. Plaque
c. Tartar
d. Aspiration

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 231

 

  1. A patient is unconscious. How should you position the person for oral hygiene?
a. In Fowler’s position
b. In the supine position
c. In a side-lying position
d. In the prone position

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 232

 

  1. A patient is unconscious. To keep the person’s mouth open during oral hygiene, you need to use
a. Sponge swabs
b. A padded tongue blade
c. Your fingers
d. An orange stick

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 232

 

  1. A patient is unconscious. You need to assume that the person can
a. Hear you
b. See you
c. Respond to you
d. Smell

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 232

 

  1. A patient is unconscious. The person needs mouth care
a. At least every 2 hours
b. During AM and PM care
c. Before and after meals
d. Daily

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 232

 

  1. When a person is unconscious, dentures are not worn.
a. True
b. False

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 233

 

  1. An artificial tooth or a set of artificial teeth is
a. Tartar
b. Plaque
c. A denture
d. Dental floss

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 233

 

  1. A resident has a lower denture. To clean the denture, which is correct?
a. Clean it over the kidney basin.
b. Clean it over a basin of water lined with a towel.
c. Use very hot water.
d. Use toothpaste and a toothbrush.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 233

 

  1. A resident does not wear her lower denture for sleep. What should you do with the lower denture?
a. Store it in the denture cup filled with hot water.
b. Store it in the denture cup filled with cool water or a denture soaking solution.
c. Wrap it in a paper towel and place it in the top drawer of her bedside stand.
d. Wrap it in a napkin and set it on the overbed table within her reach.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 234

 

  1. You need to remove a resident’s lower denture. What should you use?
a. Gauze squares
b. A washcloth
c. An orange stick
d. A padded tongue blade

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 234

 

  1. A resident uses a cleaning agent for his denture. When using the cleaning agent, you should
a. Use hot water.
b. Use cool water.
c. Follow the manufacturer’s instructions.
d. Ask the person what to do.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 234

 

  1. Bathing does the following except
a. Exercises body parts
b. Decreases circulation
c. Relaxes the person
d. Refreshes the person

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 235

 

  1. The person’s choice of bath time is respected whenever possible.
a. True
b. False

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 235

 

  1. Bathing procedures can threaten persons with dementia.
a. True
b. False

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 236

 

  1. Bath water temperature is measured to
a. See how much water is in the tub or basin
b. Protect the person from burns
c. Record it in the person’s medical record
d. Prevent skin breakdown

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 242

 

  1. You need to bathe a person with dementia. Which is incorrect?
a. Increase the room temperature before starting the bath.
b. Avoid telling the person what you are going to do.
c. Let the person help as much as possible.
d. Handle the person gently.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 236

 

  1. Bar soap is used for a resident’s bath. Between latherings, soap is
a. Left in the basin
b. Placed on a paper towel
c. Placed in a soap dish
d. Kept in your hand

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 242

 

  1. Powder is applied
a. In a thin, even layer
b. In a thick layer
c. Under the arms
d. By sprinkling it on

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 237

 

  1. Water temperature for a complete bed bath is usually between
a. 105° F and 109° F
b. 110° F and 115° F
c. 110° F and 120° F
d. 115° F and 120° F

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 238

 

  1. You are going to assist a resident with a bath. Before doing so, you need the following information except
a. The type of bath to give
b. What skin care products to use
c. The person’s activity and position limits
d. How to apply lotion and powder

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 235

 

  1. You are bathing a resident. You note a reddened area on the person’s left shoulder. What should you do?
a. Massage the area during the back massage.
b. Report the observation to the nurse.
c. Apply powder to the site.
d. Rub the area.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 236

 

  1. You note the following while bathing a resident. You need to report the following except
a. A rash on the person’s lower back
b. Swollen feet and ankles
c. A bruise on the person’s right thigh
d. Areas of intact skin

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 236

 

  1. When giving a complete bed bath, you start with the person’s
a. Face
b. Arms
c. Chest
d. Perineum

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 238

 

  1. When giving a complete bed bath, you need to use
a. Towelettes
b. Swabs
c. A sponge
d. A mitted washcloth

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 239

 

  1. You will use soap for a patient’s bath. Soap is not used to wash
a. Around the eyes
b. The underarms
c. The chest, abdomen, and back
d. The perineal area

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 239

 

  1. When drying a person, you should
a. Rub vigorously
b. Pat dry
c. Use long, firm strokes
d. Use circular motions

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 242

 

  1. You are bathing a patient. You are ready to wash the person’s arms, chest, and abdomen. Which do you wash first?
a. The far arm
b. The near arm
c. The chest
d. The abdomen

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 238

 

  1. You are giving a complete bed bath. Bath water is changed before giving perineal care.
a. True
b. False

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 237

 

  1. When giving baths, which measures protect the person and yourself from infection?
a. OSHA guidelines
b. Isolation precautions
c. Wearing gowns, gloves, and goggles
d. Standard Precautions and the Bloodborne Pathogen Standard

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 237

 

  1. The partial bath involves washing the
a. Face, hands, underarms, feet, and perineal area
b. Face, hands, underarms, back, buttocks, and perineal area
c. Face, hands, underarms, feet, buttocks, and perineal area
d. Face, hands, underarms, and feet

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 241

 

  1. A resident is set up to give herself a partial bath. Before leaving the room, you must make sure that
a. The person’s wheelchair wheels are locked
b. The person’s signal light is within reach
c. The person can reach all body parts
d. The person is wearing her eyeglasses and hearing aid

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 241

 

  1. A tub bath lasts no longer than
a. 10 minutes
b. 15 minutes
c. 20 minutes
d. 30 minutes

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 242

 

  1. Patients and residents who take tub baths and showers are at risk for
a. Infection
b. Burns and falls
c. Dementia
d. Chills and skin breakdown

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 242

 

  1. A shower room has two stalls. To protect the person’s privacy, do the following
a. Close doors and the privacy curtain
b. Cover the person with a bath blanket
c. Have the person wear a robe
d. Wait until both stalls are free

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 242

 

  1. Water temperature for a tub bath is usually
a. 110° F to 115° F
b. 110° F to 120° F
c. 105° F
d. 105° F to 109° F

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 243

 

  1. A resident is done taking a tub bath. When should you assist the person out of the tub?
a. Before draining the tub
b. While the tub drains
c. After the tub drains
d. Whenever the person is ready to get out

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 244

 

  1. To prevent the spread of infection when the person takes a shower, do the following
a. Have the person wear non-skid footwear
b. Clean and disinfect the shower before and after use
c. Wear gloves
d. Wear a gown, mask, and gloves

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 244

 

  1. A patient is going to have a shower. To protect the person from falling, do the following except
a. Have the person use grab bars for support
b. Have the person use the towel bars for support
c. Place a bath mat on the shower floor
d. Make sure that the shower room floor is dry

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 242

 

  1. You are adjusting the water for a patient’s shower. Which is correct?
a. Cold water is turned on first.
b. Hot water is turned on first.
c. Water pressure is turned on first.
d. Water pressure is turned on last.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 242

 

  1. When adjusting water temperature, water is directed
a. Toward the person
b. Away from the person
c. Toward you
d. Away from you

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 242

 

  1. Which statement about showers and tub baths is incorrect?
a. The person is covered for warmth and privacy.
b. Bath oils make tub and shower surfaces slippery.
c. You must stay within hearing distance if the person can be left alone.
d. You can leave weak or unsteady persons alone as long as you stay within hearing distance.

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 242

 

  1. Perineal care does the following except
a. Prevent infection
b. Prevent odors
c. Promote comfort
d. Prevent burns

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 246

 

  1. When giving perineal care, you start at the
a. Anus
b. Urethra
c. Penis
d. Labia

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 248

 

  1. Water temperature for perineal care is usually
a. 110° F to 115° F
b. 110° F to 120° F
c. 105° F
d. 105° F to 109° F

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 246

 

  1. When giving perineal care
a. Upward strokes are used (rectal area to urethra)
b. A clean part of the washcloth is used for each stroke
c. The rectal area is washed first
d. Bath oil is used

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 247

 

  1. A male resident is not circumcised. When giving perineal care, you need to
a. Retract the foreskin
b. Separate the labia
c. Start at the rectum
d. Use firm, upward strokes

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 248

 

  1. To clean the tip of the penis, you use
a. Firm, upward strokes
b. Firm, downward strokes
c. Circular motions
d. Short strokes

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 248

 

  1. A male resident is not circumcised. After cleaning his penis, you should
a. Release the labia
b. Return the foreskin to its natural position
c. Lower his legs
d. Clean the rectal area

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 248

 

  1. You are providing perineal care to an unconscious person. Which does not promote the person’s dignity?
a. Closing the room door
b. Closing the window curtains
c. Exposing only the body part involved in the procedure
d. Allowing visitors to remain in the room during the procedure

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 245

 

 

Chapter 32: Assisting With End-of-Life Care

Test Bank

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. An advance directive is
a. The care plan
b. An order not to resuscitate the person
c. A document stating a person’s wishes about health care when that person cannot make such decisions
d. Also known as the “Do Not Resuscitate” order

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 500

 

  1. Post-mortem means
a. A diagnosis of death
b. After death
c. Before death
d. The stiffness of skeletal muscles that occurs after death

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 500

 

  1. Reincarnation is the belief that
a. The spirit or soul is reborn in another human body or in another form of life
b. The person is punished for sins and misdeeds in the afterlife
c. The body keeps its physical form in the afterlife
d. Life after death is free of suffering and hardship

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 497

 

  1. Rigor mortis is
a. A diagnosis of death
b. After death
c. Before death
d. The stiffness or rigidity of skeletal muscles that occurs after death

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 500

 

  1. A person has a terminal illness. This means that
a. The person will recover
b. The person will not likely recover
c. There is an end to the illness
d. The illness ends with a cure

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 497

 

  1. The examination of the body after death is
a. Rigor mortis
b. Autopsy
c. Reincarnation
d. Resuscitation

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 501

 

  1. Your feelings about death
a. Affect the care you give
b. Are shared with the dying person
c. Do not matter while at work
d. Are shared with the nurse

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 496

 

  1. Which statement concerning attitudes about death is incorrect?
a. They are influenced by culture and religion.
b. They are influenced by age.
c. They stay the same throughout adulthood.
d. They change as circumstances change.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 497

 

  1. Which age-group does not understand the nature of death?
a. Infants and toddlers
b. Children between the ages of 6 and 11 years
c. Adults
d. Older persons

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 497

 

  1. Which age-group views death as temporary?
a. Infants and toddlers
b. Children between the ages of 2 and 6 years
c. Children between the ages of 6 and 11 years
d. Teenagers

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 497

 

  1. Children between the ages of 6 and 11 years
a. Fully understand death
b. Learn that death is final
c. Fear pain and suffering
d. See death as reunion with those who have died

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 498

 

  1. Why do dying adults often resent a terminal illness that results in death?
a. It invades privacy.
b. It causes pain and suffering.
c. It causes loneliness and separation from loved ones.
d. It affects plans, hopes, and dreams.

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 498

 

  1. Adults and older persons usually fear dying
a. Alone
b. At home
c. In a hospital
d. In a nursing center

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 498

 

  1. According Dr. Elisabeth Kübler-Ross, the five stages of dying are
a. Denial, pain, sadness, bargaining, and acceptance
b. Denial, pain, acceptance, hospice, and death
c. Denial, anger, bargaining, depression, and acceptance
d. Denial, anger, sadness, hospice, and acceptance

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 498

 

  1. A person was told that she has cancer and that it cannot be treated. The person insists that the reports are wrong. What stage of dying is the person in?
a. Denial
b. Anger
c. Bargaining
d. Depression

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 498

 

  1. A person is terminally ill. Her pain is severe. She blames the staff for her pain. She complains about having to wait for pain-relief drugs. She also says that the staff is rough when they turn and reposition her. What stage of dying is she in?
a. Denial
b. Anger
c. Bargaining
d. Depression

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 498

 

  1. A person is terminally ill. He is very quiet. You often find him reading his Bible. One day he says, “I just want to see my grandson graduate from high school.” What stage of dying is the person in?
a. Denial
b. Bargaining
c. Depression
d. Acceptance

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 498

 

  1. A person is terminally ill. He often talks about not being able to see his grandchildren grow up. He talks about never being a great-grandfather. What stage of dying is he in?
a. Denial
b. Bargaining
c. Depression
d. Acceptance

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 498

 

  1. A person is terminally ill. She has given pieces of jewelry to each child. She also has selected songs for her funeral. What stage of dying is she in?
a. Denial
b. Bargaining
c. Depression
d. Acceptance

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 498

 

  1. A patient is terminally ill. The person’s pastor comes for a visit. What should you do?
a. Tell them that you need to give care in 10 minutes.
b. Provide privacy.
c. Ask if you can pray with them.
d. Ask what they believe about the afterlife.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 498

 

  1. A resident is terminally ill. The person’s care plan includes the following. Which should you question?
a. Explain what you are doing to the person or in the room.
b. Provide good eye care.
c. Keep the room dark.
d. Avoid bright lights and glares.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 499

 

  1. A resident is dying. When communicating with the person, which is incorrect?
a. Speak loudly.
b. Assume that the person can hear.
c. Ask “yes” or “no” questions.
d. Offer words of comfort.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 498

 

  1. A resident is dying. The person’s care plan includes the following. Which should you question?
a. Provide oral hygiene every hour.
b. Remove the blanket or bedspread.
c. Change linens and gown as needed.
d. Maintain semi-Fowler’s position.

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 499

 

  1. A resident is dying. The person is incontinent of urine and feces. The person needs
a. A catheter and enemas
b. Perineal care as needed
c. Catheter care
d. Bladder and bowel training

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 499

 

  1. A patient is dying. Which will not promote the person’s comfort?
a. Reposition the person every shift.
b. Provide skin care and personal hygiene.
c. Give back massages.
d. Position the person in good alignment.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 498

 

  1. A patient is dying. The person has trouble breathing. Which position will the person most likely prefer?
a. Prone
b. Supine
c. Dorsal recumbent
d. Semi-Fowler’s

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 499

 

  1. A patient is dying. The following measures promote comfort except
a. Frequent position changes
b. Good body alignment
c. Supportive devices
d. Friction and shearing

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 498

 

  1. A patient is dying. The person’s room is arranged
a. As the person and family wish
b. To give efficient care
c. To provide privacy
d. So the person is near the bathroom

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 499

 

  1. A patient is dying. The person and his family have the right to
a. Privacy
b. 3 meals a day
c. Hospice care
d. Home care

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 500

 

  1. The dying person’s family goes through stages like the dying person.
a. True
b. False

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 500

 

  1. Hospice care focuses on
a. Cure
b. Life-saving measures
c. Pain relief and comfort
d. Advance directives

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 497

 

  1. Which is an advance directive?
a. A doctor’s order
b. Post-mortem care
c. A living will
d. A Dying Person’s Bill of Rights

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 500

 

  1. A dying person gave “durable power of attorney for health care” to his daughter. This means that the person’s daughter
a. Will inherit his money
b. Can make his health care decisions when he cannot
c. Can start measures that prolong his life
d. Can remove measures that prolong his life

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 500

 

  1. A resident is dying. The doctor wrote a “Do Not Resuscitate” order. You do not agree with the order. Which is correct?
a. You can start CPR if necessary.
b. You do not have to follow the order.
c. You must respect the person’s wishes.
d. You do not have to care for the person.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 502

 

  1. The right to privacy and the right to be treated with dignity and respect do not apply after death.
a. True
b. False

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 502

 

  1. As death nears, hearing is one of the first functions lost.
a. True
b. False

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 499

 

  1. Which does not promote quality of life?
a. Providing privacy when the dying person is visiting with family and friends
b. Keeping the person’s final moments confidential
c. Protecting the person’s property before and after death
d. Exposing the body after death

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 502

 

  1. Which does not promote quality of life?
a. Being forced to have treatment
b. Being involved in treatment and care
c. Being free from restraints
d. Having a clean and neat room

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 497

 

  1. Signs that death is near include the following except
a. Body temperature rises
b. The pulse is fast and weak
c. Blood pressure falls
d. Pain increases

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 500

 

  1. Signs that death is near include the following except
a. Loss of muscle tone
b. Peaceful facial expression
c. Shallow respirations
d. Gastro-intestinal functions increase

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 500

 

  1. Signs of death include the following except
a. The pupils constrict
b. No pulse
c. No respirations
d. No blood pressure

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 500

 

  1. Post-mortem care is done to
a. Prevent rigor mortis
b. Maintain a good appearance of the body
c. Prevent the skin from changing color
d. Clean the body

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 500

 

  1. Before rigor mortis sets in, the body is
a. Cleaned and dressed
b. Taken to the funeral home
c. Positioned in normal alignment
d. Placed in a body bag or on a shroud

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 500

 

  1. Which health team member pronounces the person dead?
a. A doctor
b. An RN
c. An RN or LPN/LVN
d. The health team member with the person at the time of death

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 500

 

  1. You are assisting with post-mortem care. The body produces sounds during turning and repositioning. Which is correct?
a. The person is still alive.
b. CPR must be started.
c. The sounds are normal and expected.
d. The sounds are signs of rigor mortis.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 501

 

  1. You are assisting with post-mortem care. You must follow
a. Medical asepsis and surgical asepsis
b. Sterile technique and isolation precautions
c. Standard Precautions and the Bloodborne Pathogen Standard
d. The care plan

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 501

 

  1. You are assisting with post-mortem care. Dentures are not inserted. What should you do with them?
a. Put them in the personal belongings envelope for the family.
b. Ask what the family wants you to do with them.
c. Put them in a denture container labeled with the person’s name.
d. Put them in the body bag.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 501

 

  1. A patient has died. An autopsy will be done. Post-mortem care is not done.
a. True
b. False

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 501

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Mosby’s Essentials for Nursing Assistants, 5th Edition by Sheila A. Sorrentino – Leighann Remmert -Test bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *