An Invitation To Health 4th Canadian Edition By Lara Lauzon and Dianne Hales – Test Bank

$25.00

Category:

Description

INSTANT DOWNLOAD WITH ANSWERS
An Invitation To Health 4th Canadian Edition By Lara Lauzon and Dianne Hales – Test Bank

 

Chapter 2—Psychosocial Health

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. What does psychosocial health encompass?
a. emotional, social, spiritual, and mental states
b. physical, spiritual, mental, and social states
c. emotional and mental states only
d. physical, emotional, intellectual, and mental states

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   28

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which of the following best describes mental health?
a. perceiving reality the way you would like it to be
b. avoiding challenges so you are not let down
c. carrying out your responsibilities as an adult
d. passing difficult responsibilities on to friends or family

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   28

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which type of psychosocial health is exemplified by an individual who can develop a sensible plan to deal with challenges in life?
a. intellectual health
b. emotional health
c. spiritual health
d. mental health

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   28

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. What does emotional health refer to?
a. social well-being
b. mental stability
c. feelings and moods
d. thoughts

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   28

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which attitude is characteristic of an emotionally healthy individual?
a. changing jobs after a series of bad days at work
b. putting forth the effort to be healthy after being diagnosed with a chronic disease
c. adapting to a variety of circumstances when a benefit is seen
d. feeling in control of oneself to make healthy choices

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   28

BLM:  Higher order

 

 

  1. Which characteristic is one of the components of emotional intelligence?
a. creativity
b. altruism
c. humour
d. trustworthiness

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   28-29

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. An individual has a good relationship with her parents and enjoys trying new things. Which type of psychosocial health is this an example of?
a. spiritual health
b. emotional health
c. social health
d. intellectual health

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   29

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. After losing his job, Dan cannot afford to pay his rent or buy his groceries. His friends and family are willing to help by giving him a place to live and some money to buy food. Which aspect of social health is exemplified by the actions of Dan’s friends and family?
a. social support
b. social networks
c. social bonds
d. social investments

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   29

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which term refers to our ability to identify our basic purpose in life and to experience the fulfillment of achieving our full potential?
a. spiritual health
b. intellectual health
c. psychological health
d. social health

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   29

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which of the following is considered part of our most basic needs, according to Maslow?
a. protection from harm
b. food and shelter
c. receiving affection
d. self-respect

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   30

BLM:  Remember

 

 

  1. According to Maslow’s Hierarchy of Needs, what term is given to the state that has been reached by individuals who function at the highest possible level?
a. terminal happiness
b. basic fulfillment
c. marital bliss
d. self-actualization

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   31

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which term refers to the criteria by which you assess things, people, events, and yourself?
a. religious convictions
b. expectations
c. values
d. beliefs

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   31

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which of the following is an example of a terminal value?
a. standing up for what you believe
b. willing to help other in times of need
c. achieving overall good health
d. forgiving others

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   31

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which of the following is an example of an instrumental value?
a. being a loving parent
b. graduating from high school
c. buying a new car
d. losing 10 kilograms

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   31

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which of the following terms best characterizes an individual who is unhappy with their weight and is doubtful about achieving a goal of losing five kilograms?
a. low self-disposition
b. low self-esteem
c. low self-efficacy
d. low self-image

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   31-32

BLM:  Higher order

 

 

  1. Which technique of bolstering self-esteem is an individual using when they tell themselves “I am worthwhile, successful, and happy”?
a. positive thinking
b. resilience
c. positive reframing
d. learned helpfulness

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    1                    REF:   32

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Each time Jack has tried to become healthier by beginning an exercise program, he has not been able to maintain his activity, and each time he blames his friends. What is this an example of?
a. self-bashing
b. learned helplessness
c. learned hopelessness
d. negative transfer

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    1                    REF:   32

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which term refers to a sustained emotional state that colours our view of the world for hours or days?
a. idea
b. feeling
c. thought
d. mood

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   33

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which of the following is an example of self-efficacy?
a. an individual who wants to be more physically active joins a gym
b. an individual who wants to lose weight stops buying cookies and ice cream
c. an individual who wants to stop smoking believes they can stop smoking
d. an individual who wants to become a lawyer is accepted to law school

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   34

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which phrase best defines altruism?
a. being independent
b. enhanced psychological well-being
c. unselfish regard for others
d. ability to increase intelligence

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   35

BLM:  Remember

 

 

  1. According to Hans Selye, what is the term for satisfying our own needs while helping others satisfy theirs?
a. introversion
b. altruistic egotism
c. optimism
d. pessimism

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   35

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which term is used to describe the locus of control of an autonomous individual?
a. positive
b. negative
c. external
d. internal

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   35

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which of the following is an example of assertive behaviour?
a. telling someone off after they have irritated you
b. being sarcastic when disagreeing with others’ opinions
c. not allowing people to choose for themselves, but choosing for them
d. letting others know when you feel angry

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   35

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. An individual has a fear of being in public places. What form of social anxiety is this an example of?
a. social setting disorder
b. social phobia
c. social event illness
d. social isolation

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   37

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which term refers to alterations in thinking, mood, or behaviour (or combination of them) associated with significant distress and impaired functioning?
a. mental illness
b. anxiety disorder
c. emotional illness
d. mental anxiety

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   37

BLM:  Remember

 

 

  1. An individual is terrified of needles and so avoids a necessary medical procedure. What type of mental illness is this an example of?
a. an obsession
b. panic attack
c. anxiety
d. phobia

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   38-39

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. What is the definition of claustrophobia?
a. fear of closed spaces
b. fear of flying
c. fear of snakes
d. fear of heights

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   39

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which statement describes an accurate relationship between mental illness and gender?
a. Men are more likely to suffer from post-traumatic stress disorder than women.
b. Men are more likely to be diagnosed with bipolar disorder than women.
c. Men and women are equally likely to suffer from depression.
d. Men and women are affected equally by schizophrenia.

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   39

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. An individual has witnessed a fatal airplane crash and has been experiencing flashbacks. Which disorder has flashbacks as a characteristic symptom?
a. panic disorder
b. recurring dream disorder
c. post-traumatic stress disorder
d. generalized anxiety disorder

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   39

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which of the following best describes obsessive-compulsive disorder?
a. having the feeling that something horrible is about to happen
b. having the recurring feeling that something horrible is about to happen
c. repeatedly checking the iron to make sure it is turned off
d. displaying hyperactive, inattentive behaviours

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   39 | 41

BLM:  Higher order

 

 

  1. Which term best describes having feelings of emptiness, hopelessness, and a sadness that does not end?
a. anxiety
b. major depression
c. panic disorder
d. phobias

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   42

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which term best describes feelings of great energy and euphoria alternating with feelings of depression and despair?
a. acrophobia
b. enthusiastic depression
c. panic attacks
d. bipolar disorder

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   43

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. A woman suffers from irritability and is debilitated with major depression right before she menstruates. Which condition is she likely suffering from?
a. premenstrual dysphoric disorder
b. premenstrual affective disorder
c. premenstrual depressive disorder
d. premenstrual stress disorder

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   43-44

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. An individual lacks energy, has problems sleeping, and has a hard time concentrating at work, particularly in the spring and fall. What condition are they likely suffering from?
a. seasonal affective disorder
b. mental disorder
c. bipolar disorder
d. post-traumatic stress disorder

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    1                    REF:   44

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. An individual is rambling incoherently and is experiencing hallucinations. What mental disorder are they suffering from?
a. compulsive behaviour
b. delusional disorder
c. bipolar disorder
d. schizophrenia

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   44

BLM:  Higher order

 

COMPLETION

 

  1. Our feelings and moods generally refer to our ____________________.

 

ANS:  emotional health

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   28                  BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Individuals who succeed in having a good work–play balance would have a high degree of ____________________.

 

ANS:  emotional intelligence

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   28-29             BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. An individual who can provide friends or family with a place to stay and food to eat, if needed, would be providing ___________ support.

 

ANS:  tangible

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   29                  BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. An individual who volunteers at a homeless shelter is providing _____________ support.

 

ANS:  altruistic

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   29                  BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. An individual who listens to their intuition when making decisions in life is using their _________________________.

 

ANS:  spiritual intelligence

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   30                  BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. An individual who shows affection and is respectful toward a loved one is showing their _______________ values.

 

ANS:  instrumental

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   31                  BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. A sense of pride or belief in yourself describes ______________.

 

ANS:  self-esteem

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   31 | 32            BLM:  Remember

 

 

  1. An individual who has had several setbacks in their life, yet is able to cope with disappointment successfully would be considered to be ____________.

 

ANS:  resilient

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   32                  BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Laughing after hearing a funny joke is an example of a __________.

 

ANS:  feeling

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   33                  BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. A student who attributes a poor mark on an exam to unfair grading on the part of their teacher is an example of an external ___________________.

 

ANS:  locus of control

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   35                  BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Individuals who are extremely shy and anxious when around others experience ___________________.

 

ANS:  social isolation

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   36                  BLM:  Remember

 

  1. A(n) __________ may lead to discrimination, violence, or not being allowed to fully participate in society.

 

ANS:  stigma

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   38                  BLM:  Remember

 

  1. The best treatment for relieving phobias involves gradual and systematic exposure to a feared object. This is called _____________________________.

 

ANS:  systematic desensitization

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   39                  BLM:  Remember

 

  1. The type of treatment for panic disorders that teaches individuals strategies for coping with their symptoms is known as _____________________________.

 

ANS:  cognitive behavioural therapy

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   39                  BLM:  Remember

 

 

  1. A recurring idea, thought, or image is known as a(n) ____________.

 

ANS:  obsession

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   39 | 41            BLM:  Remember

 

  1. A(n) ____________ is a repetitive behaviour performed according to certain rules or in a stereotyped fashion.

 

ANS:  compulsion

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   41                  BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Individuals who are impulsive and hyperactive, and may have inattentive behaviours may be diagnosed with ___________________________________________

 

ANS:

attention deficit hyperactivity disorder

attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADD)

ADD

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   41                  BLM:  Remember

 

  1. ________________ is a brain disease which greatly impairs an individual’s sense of reality, and includes symptoms such as delusions and hallucinations.

 

ANS:  Schizophrenia

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   44                  BLM:  Remember

 

  1. ________________ are licensed medical doctors who have training in various forms of psychotherapy and psychopharmacology. They can prescribe medication.

 

ANS:  Psychiatrists

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   46                  BLM:  Remember

 

  1. The type of counselling that uses words and guided imagery is called ________________.

 

ANS:  psychotherapy

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   46                  BLM:  Remember

 


MATCHING

 

Match the following definitions to each term.

a. guided imagery
b. fear of heights
c. important ways of thinking or acting
d. impaired sense of reality
e. chronic distress
f. independence
g. fear of difficulty escaping
h. making your desires clear to others
i. induced altered state of consciousness
j. goals, achievements, or ideal states

 

 

  1. agoraphobia

 

  1. psychotherapy

 

  1. generalized anxiety disorder

 

  1. acrophobia

 

  1. instrumental values

 

  1. autonomy

 

  1. assertiveness

 

  1. terminal values

 

  1. schizophrenia

 

  1. medical hypnosis

 

  1. ANS:  G                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  E                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  H                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  J                     PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  I                     PTS:   1

 


ESSAY

 

  1. Describe the three ways that individuals can enhance their psychosocial health.

 

ANS:

  1. Connect with others—being concerned about others, building meaningful relationships, being comfortable giving and receiving care and attention

 

  1. Stay positive—experience a range of emotions but be able to cope with the feelings in a healthy way

 

  1. Deal better with hard times—practice self-care, accept responsibility for one’s actions, manage time and money appropriately, and plan for the future

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    3                    REF:   28                  BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Describe the term “social support” and the five types of social support.

 

ANS:

Social support—care and security from family, friends, and others (co-workers, clergy, etc.)

  1. Emotional—reassurance
  2. Esteem—value and respect
  3. Network—sense of belonging
  4. Appraisal—positive feedback
  5. Altruistic—perception that doing something for others is worthwhile

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    3                    REF:   29                  BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Describe the components of Maslow’s Hierarchy of Needs, from the most basic needs to the highest level.

 

ANS:

  1. Physiological needs—food, water, shelter, sleep, sexual expression

 

  1. Safety-security—ability to protect oneself from harm and focus on personal security

 

  1. Love and belonging needs—to avoid loneliness and social anxiety

 

  1. Self-esteem needs—respect for self and others, fulfill desires to be accepted and valued by other

 

  1. Self-actualization—fulfillment of one’s potential

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    3                    REF:   30-32             BLM:  Remember

 

 

  1. List and describe three strategies that can be used to improve mood.

 

ANS:

  1. Make a change—change what is causing the bad mood; if there is nothing you can change, accept what happened and focus on doing things differently next time

 

  1. Be happy—use strategies such as keeping a gratitude journal, performing acts of kindness, and trying to find your purpose in life

 

  1. Learn to laugh—joke and laugh with others, be around people who make you laugh

 

  1. Move more often—be physically active as it can boost your spirits; improve sleep and appetite; reduce anxiety, irritability, and anger; and increase the feeling of accomplishment

 

  1. Sleep—listen to your body to ensure you are getting enough sleep (can be anywhere between 5 to 10 hours, average 7 1/2 hours)

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    3                    REF:   33-34             BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. List and describe three types of anxiety disorders.

 

ANS:

  1. Generalized anxiety disorder—excessive or unrealistic apprehension that causes physical symptoms for six months or longer

 

  1. Phobias—out-of-the-ordinary, irrational, intense fear of certain objects or situations

 

  1. Panic attacks—feeling light-headed, dizzy, heart racing, rapid breathing, sense that something terrible is about to happen

 

  1. Panic disorder—recurring panic attacks or apprehension about them that becomes so intense that individuals cannot function normally

 

  1. Post-traumatic stress disorder—individuals re-experience terror and helplessness they have experienced in the past again and again in their dreams or intrusive thoughts

 

  1. Obsessive-compulsive disorder—recurring idea or thought that is senseless (obsession), alone or in combination with a repetitive behaviour performed according to certain rules (compulsion)

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    3                    REF:   38-41             BLM:  Remember

 

 

  1. Define and briefly describe the following two disorders: A) bipolar disorder, B) seasonal affective disorder.

 

ANS:

  1. Bipolar disorder—bipolar disorder, or manic depression, consists of mood swings that may take individuals from manic states of feeling euphoric and energetic to depressive states of utter despair. In episodes of full mania, they may become so impulsive and out of touch with reality that they endanger their careers, relationships, health, or even survival

 

  1. Seasonal affective disorder (SAD)—is a condition that affects 1 to 3 percent of the Canadian population. Compared to clinical depression, where people have severe bouts of feeling down all of the time, low energy, problems with sleep and appetite, and have difficulty functioning at home and at work, people with SAD experience these symptoms only during the fall and winter seasons.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    3                    REF:   43-44             BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Define schizophrenia. Describe the symptoms and treatments.

 

ANS:

  1. Schizophrenia—mental disorder that profoundly impairs an individual’s sense of reality

 

  1. Symptoms—hallucinations, delusions, inability to think in a logical manner, talking in rambling ways, making odd movements or none at all, repeating others’ words or gestures, showing few feelings, responding with inappropriate emotions, lacking will or motivation to complete a task, functioning at a lower level

 

  1. Treatments—antipsychotic medication, education, family support, rehabilitation, cognitive therapy, integrated addictions programs

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   44-45             BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Describe three strategies you might use to dissuade someone you know from committing suicide, and list the four key recommendations to address specific factors affecting First Nations youth and their suicide risk.

 

ANS:

  1. Encourage your friend to talk, list reasons to go on living, encourage positive action (e.g., getting away), don’t be afraid to ask whether your friend has considered suicide, and don’t think that people who talk about killing themselves never carry out their threat

 

  1. Increasing knowledge about what works in suicide prevention, developing more integrated health-care services, supporting community-driven approaches, creating strategies for building youth identity, resilience, and culture

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    3                    REF:   46                  BLM:  Remember

 

 

  1. Define psychotherapy. Describe three major types of psychotherapy.

 

ANS:

Psychotherapy—any type of counselling based on the exchange of words, guided imagery, or healing work in the context of the unique relationship that develops between a mental health professional and a person seeking help

 

  1. Psychodynamic psychotherapy—takes into account the role of early experiences and unconscious influences in actively shaping behaviour

 

  1. Interpersonal therapy—focuses on relationships in order to help individuals deal with unrecognized feelings and needs and improve their communication skills

 

  1. Cognitive-behavioural therapy—focuses on inappropriate or inaccurate thoughts or beliefs to help individuals break out of a distorted way of thinking

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   46-47             BLM:  Remember

 

Chapter 4—Physical Activity for Fitness, Health, and Athletic Performance

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Which term refers to movement produced by the skeletal muscles that results in an increase in energy expenditure?
a. exercise
b. physical fitness
c. sport
d. physical activity

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   74

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. According to the Canadian Physical Activity Guidelines, how many minutes of moderate- to vigorous-intensity aerobic activity is recommended for adults aged 18 to 64 years?
a. 150 minutes a week
b. 60 minutes a week
c. 60 minutes a day
d. 10 minutes a day

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   75

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. According to the Canadian Physical Activity Guidelines for adults, how many days per week should muscle- and bone-strengthening activities be performed?
a. 4 days
b. 3 days
c. 2 days
d. 1 day

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   75

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. According to the Canadian Sedentary Behaviour Guidelines, what is the recommendation for recreational screen time for ages 5 to 17 years?
a. screen time is not recommended
b. no more than 30 minutes a day
c. no more than 1 hour per day
d. no more than 2 hours per day

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   76

BLM:  Remember

 

 

  1. Which of the following best describes a component of health-related physical fitness?
a. having a heart rate of 60 beats per minute
b. having a blood pressure of 120/80
c. standing on one foot for 60 seconds
d. jogging for 60 minutes

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   76 | 77

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which term refers to the ability of the body to sustain prolonged rhythmic activity?
a. cardiorespiratory fitness
b. stamina
c. cardiorespiratory strength
d. aerobic output

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   76 | 77

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. What is the best way to develop cardiorespiratory fitness?
a. stretching
b. brisk walking
c. lifting weights repeatedly
d. lifting weights frequently

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   76 | 77

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which phrase best describes muscular strength?
a. the ability of a muscle or group of muscles to exert force against resistance
b. the ability to freely move the joints throughout a full range of motion
c. the ability to sustain a given level of muscular tension over time
d. the amount of force a muscle can produce repeatedly over 60 seconds

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   77

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. When counting how many biceps curls, an individual measures which of the following?
a. muscular effort
b. muscular endurance
c. muscular stamina
d. muscular fitness

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   77

BLM:  Higher order

 

 

  1. Which term refers to the amount of fat and lean tissue in the body?
a. body mass
b. body density
c. weight
d. body composition

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   77

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which of the following body tissues is associated with increased health risks?
a. muscle
b. organs
c. fat
d. bone

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   77

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which combination offers the best way to maintain a healthy body composition?
a. stretching and proper sleep
b. exercise and good nutrition
c. exercise and proper sleep
d. good nutrition and stretching

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   77

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which phrase best describes the term “flexibility”?
a. the ability to move rapidly during exercise
b. the ability to sustain motion without resistance
c. the ability to move a joint through a full range of motion
d. the ability to move without pain

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   77

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which factor has the greatest influence on our flexibility?
a. VO2 max
b. coordination
c. body composition
d. balance

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   77

BLM:  Remember

 

 

  1. Which of the following is the best activity for improving functional fitness?
a. running on a treadmill
b. sitting and standing from a chair repeatedly
c. doing bicep curls repeatedly
d. doing abdominal crunches

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   77

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which type of skill-related fitness involves being able to quickly change from running forward to running backward?
a. agility
b. coordination
c. speed
d. power

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   77

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which type of skill-related fitness involves being able to control the position of one’s body?
a. agility
b. balance
c. functional fitness
d. coordination

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   77

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. What is the name of the condition in which a person’s bones lose their mineral density and become increasingly susceptible to injury?
a. osteoarthrosis
b. osteoarthritis
c. osteoporosis
d. osteopenia

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   78

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. What is an endorphin?
a. a neurotransmitter that increases heart rate
b. a stress hormone released in response to stress
c. a hormone that regulates fat metabolism
d. a brain chemical that elevates mood

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    1                    REF:   78

BLM:  Remember

 

 

  1. Which of the following best describes the differences in physical activity between males and females?
a. Women are more likely to cite weight loss as reason to be active.
b. Men are more likely to cite lack of time for not being active.
c. Women are less likely to cite lack of energy for not being active.
d. Men are less likely to cite enjoyment as a reason for being active.

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    1                    REF:   80

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Linda started a strength-training program eight weeks ago. When she started, she could do 8 push-ups without stopping, and now she can do 20 without stopping. Which principle of exercise accounts for Linda’s ability to do more push-ups without stopping?
a. intensity
b. overload
c. frequency
d. specificity

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   80

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. What do the letters of the “FITT” principle stand for?
a. flexibility, intensity, time, type
b. frequency, initial fitness, time, type
c. flexibility, initial fitness, time, type
d. frequency, intensity, time, type

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   82

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which of the following is an example of specificity of training?
a. running to develop leg strength
b. weight training to improve one’s tennis game
c. weight training to improve aerobic fitness
d. stretching to develop cardiorespiratory fitness

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   82

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Prior to breaking her ankle, Jennifer was able to run 5 km in 30 minutes. Following her recovery, she was able to run only 5 km in 37 minutes. What exercise principle accounts for the increase in Jennifer’s 5 km run-time?
a. specificity
b. reversibility
c. recovery
d. overload

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   82

BLM:  Higher order

 

 

  1. What type of exercise is an individual doing when they sprint for 200 metres?
a. aerobic exercise
b. stretching exercise
c. anaerobic exercise
d. endurance exercise

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   83

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. You are asked to set an aerobic training program for your 45-year-old moderately active aunt. What target heart rate range would you recommend as a gauge for an intensity between 60 percent and 75 percent?
a. 88 to 149 bpm
b. 105 to 131 bpm
c. 127 to 137 bpm
d. 131 to 148 bpm

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   83-84

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. What should the first step in any aerobic workout be?
a. stretching
b. aerobic activity
c. warming up
d. cooling down

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   84

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. What is the minimum duration for a session of aerobic exercise?
a. 60 minutes
b. 30 minutes
c. 21 minutes
d. 10 minutes

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   85

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which activity would be best for an individual who has been sedentary and would like to begin an exercise program?
a. walking
b. interval training
c. distance running
d. jogging

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   85

BLM:  Higher order

 

 

  1. How many steps a day (walking) are recommended to increase heart health, lose weight, and feel healthier?
a. 2 000
b. 5 300
c. 10 000
d. 13 000

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   85

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. An individual runs at a near maximal speed for one minute, jogs for 30 seconds, and repeats this four to six times. What type of training is this individual performing?
a. repetition training
b. interval training
c. maximal exertion training
d. maximal heart rate training

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   86

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. An individual who performs four to eight weight repetitions with heavy loads is most likely to increase which of the following?
a. strength
b. flexibility
c. fitness
d. endurance

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   89

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. During a biceps curl, what type of muscle contraction occurs during extension of the arm?
a. isotonic
b. isometric
c. concentric
d. eccentric

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   89

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which type of stretching consists of a gradual stretch held for approximately 10 to 60 seconds?
a. static stretching
b. ballistic stretching
c. contract and relax stretching
d. hold and relax stretching

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   91

BLM:  Remember

 

 

  1. Which of the following is NOT a benefit of flexibility?
a. relaxation
b. relief of muscle strain
c. lower maximum heart rate
d. better athletic performance

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   92

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. While playing ultimate frisbee, Amy twisted her ankle, resulting in a torn ligament. What type of injury did Amy sustain?
a. overuse
b. acute
c. chronic
d. overtraining

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   93

BLM:  Higher order

 

COMPLETION

 

  1. The ability to respond to routine physical demands with enough reserve energy to cope with a sudden challenge is the definition of ____________________.

 

ANS:  physical fitness

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   76                  BLM:  Remember

 

  1. The maximal amount of oxygen used during intense exercise is known as __________.

 

ANS:  VO2 max

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   76-77             BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Aerobic exercise improves ____________________.

 

ANS:  cardiorespiratory fitness

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   76-77             BLM:  Remember

 

  1. The integration of the nervous and muscular systems to allow harmonious movement of the body is known as ________________.

 

ANS:  coordination

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   77                  BLM:  Remember

 

 

  1. Producing maximum force in the shortest amount of time is known as __________.

 

ANS:  power

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   77                  BLM:  Remember

 

  1. ____________________ refers to the relative amounts of fat and lean tissue in the body.

 

ANS:  Body composition

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   77                  BLM:  Remember

 

  1. The range of motion around specific joints is known as _____________.

 

ANS:  flexibility

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   77                  BLM:  Remember

 

  1. The type of training that emphasizes daily activities is known as ____________ fitness.

 

ANS:  functional

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   77                  BLM:  Remember

 

  1. An individual who repeatedly jumps up onto a box and then steps down is performing ___________ training.

 

ANS:  plyometrics

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   77                  BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. An increase in metabolic rate that persists after exercise is known as __________________________.

 

ANS:

excess post-exercise oxygen consumption (EPOC)

excess post exercise oxygen consumption

EPOC

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   79                  BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Jennifer recently returned to the gym after being on holidays and finds that her pre-holiday workout felt much harder. Jennifer is experiencing the principle of _______________.

 

ANS:  reversibility

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   82                  BLM:  Higher order

 

 

  1. A way to monitor exercise intensity that uses a self-assessment of exertion is the ______________.

 

ANS:

rating of perceived exertion (RPE)

rating of perceived exertion

RPE

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   84                  BLM:  Remember

 

  1. __________ contraction involves dynamic muscle movement against a constant resistance several times.

 

ANS:  Isotonic

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   89                  BLM:  Remember

 

  1. An individual with lower back pain and weak abdominal muscles would be advised to include ___________________ conditioning in their exercise program.

 

ANS:  core strength

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   90-91             BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Taking a day off from weight training to allow the body to rest is known as the ______________ principle.

 

ANS:  recovery

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   91                  BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Using gravity to help a joint move through its full range of motion is known as ___________________.

 

ANS:

proprioceptive neuromuscular facilitation (PNF)

proprioceptive neuromuscular facilitation

PNF

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   91                  BLM:  Remember

 


MATCHING

 

Match the following definitions to each term.

a. applying force with no change in length
b. tendonitis
c. activities that create an oxygen deficit
d. muscle shortening
e. pulled muscle
f. constant speed contraction
g. rapid, bouncing movements
h. activities that require oxygen
i. controlled movements
j. muscle lengthening

 

 

  1. ballistic

 

  1. eccentric

 

  1. concentric

 

  1. acute injury

 

  1. overuse injury

 

  1. aerobic exercise

 

  1. isometric contraction

 

  1. dynamic

 

  1. isokinetic contraction

 

  1. anaerobic exercises

 

  1. ANS:  G                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  J                     PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  E                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  H                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  I                     PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 


ESSAY

 

  1. Describe the difference between physical activity and exercise.

 

ANS:

Physical activity is any body movement produced by the skeletal muscles that increases energy expenditure above rest, whereas exercise is a type of physical activity that is planned, structured, and repetitive to improve health and maintain fitness.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   74                  BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. List and define the five components of health-related physical fitness.

 

ANS:

  1. Cardiorespiratory (aerobic) fitness—ability of the body to sustain prolonged rhythmic activity
  2. Muscular strength—maximum weight one can lift, push, or pull
  3. Muscular endurance—ability to perform repeated muscular effort
  4. Body composition—fat and lean tissues in the body
  5. Flexibility—range of motion around joints

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   76-77             BLM:  Remember

 

  1. List five benefits of exercise.

 

ANS:

  1. Better bones
  2. Better mental health and functioning
  3. Brighter mood and less stress
  4. Enhanced immunity
  5. Healthier heart and lungs
  6. Longer and more active life
  7. Lowered risk of cancer
  8. Lowered risk of Type 2 diabetes
  9. Lowered weight

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   77-78             BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Describe what the FITT principle refers to.

 

ANS:

  1. Frequency—how often one exercises
  2. Intensity—how hard one exercises
  3. Time—how long one exercises
  4. Type—the specific exercise performed

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   82                  BLM:  Remember

 

 

  1. Define target heart rate and describe how it is calculated.

 

ANS:

  1. Target heart rate—level of intensity to achieve cardiorespiratory benefit
  2. Calculate:

Take 220 minus age to determine maximum heart rate

Multiply maximum heart rate by 0.55 to determine lower-limit target heart rate

Multiply maximum heart rate by 0.9 to determine upper-limit target heart rate

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   83-84             BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Your uncle would like to begin a walking program to improve his cardiorespiratory fitness. What advice would you give him for beginning his program, progressing in it, and maintaining it?

 

ANS:

Beginning:

  • start slow and low
  • should be able to walk and talk but not be able to sing (or be out of breath)

 

Progressing:

  • gradually increase how long and how hard he walks
  • begin to pick up the pace so that talking is a bit more difficult

 

Maintaining:

  • try to work up to walking daily
  • start to include other enjoyable activities

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   85                  BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Describe the importance of endurance and strength exercises and one difference between endurance exercises and strength exercises.

 

ANS:

Muscular strength and endurance workouts are important because they enable muscles to work more efficiently and reliably. Muscular strength and endurance are critical for handling everyday burdens, such as cramming a heavy suitcase into an overhead luggage bin or hauling textbooks around the campus.

 

Difference:

  1. Muscular strength: To develop strength, do 4 to 8 repetitions with heavy loads. As you increase the weight your muscles must move, you increase your strength.

 

  1. Muscle Endurance: To increase endurance, do 8 to 12 repetitions with lighter loads.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   89                  BLM:  Higher order

 

 

  1. Describe the three types of muscle contractions.

 

ANS:

  1. Isometric—applying force but maintaining muscle length
  2. Isotonic—dynamic muscular movement against a constant resistance
  3. Isokinetic—a contraction at a constant speed

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   89                  BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Describe the difference between acute injuries and overuse injuries. How can they be prevented?

 

ANS:

  1. Acute—sprains, bruises, pulled muscles, sudden trauma

Overuse—result of overdoing a repetitive activity

  1. Get proper instruction, start slowly, make sure stretching and exercises do not cause injury, wear proper footwear, have safe equipment in good condition, use protective measures, take each outing seriously, never combine alcohol and drugs with any sport

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   94-95             BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Describe the PRICE acronym.

 

ANS:

Protect

Rest

Ice

Compression

Elevation

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    3                    REF:   95                  BLM:  Remember

Chapter 9—Protecting Yourself from Infectious Diseases

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. What is the term for an infectious agent?
a. globulin
b. pathogen
c. plasmid
d. lymphoid

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   216

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. What happens when a virus infects a cell?
a. A virus will only harm the cell it infects.
b. A virus always kills the cell it infects.
c. A virus can alter the cell’s function if it does not kill it.
d. A virus will reproduce on its own after infecting a cell.

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   216

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which of the following viruses live permanently in the cells and flare up periodically?
a. papilloma viruses
b. adenoviruses
c. slow viruses
d. herpes viruses

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   217

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. What type of virus causes acquired immune deficiency syndrome?
a. calcivirus
b. norovirus
c. filovirus
d. retrovirus

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   217

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. What is the most effective treatment for a viral infection?
a. treatment with an antiviral before the infection develops
b. treatment with antibiotics as soon as symptoms appear
c. treatment with vaccines before the infection develops
d. treatment with an antiviral after the symptoms develop

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   217

BLM:  Higher order

 

 

  1. Which term refers to the simple one-celled organisms that are the most plentiful pathogens?
a. cytokine
b. fungi
c. bacteria
d. viruses

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   217

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which of the following diseases is NOT caused by bacteria?
a. tetanus
b. diphtheria
c. gonorrhea
d. herpes simplex

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   217

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. What does the body produce to fight off a bacterial infection?
a. antigens
b. antibodies
c. anti-infectors
d. anti-pathogens

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   217

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. What is the term for organisms that lack chlorophyll and consist of reproductive spores and threadlike fibres?
a. bacteria
b. fungi
c. viruses
d. helminths

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   217

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Schistosomiasis is caused by which type of organism?
a. fungi
b. bacteria
c. protozoa
d. helminths

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   217

BLM:  Remember

 

 

  1. Which term refers to single-cell microscopic animals that release enzymes or toxins that destroy cells?
a. fungi
b. helminths
c. protozoa
d. viruses

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   217

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which of the following diseases is NOT spread primarily by animals or insects?
a. HPV
b. typhoid fever
c. malaria
d. Lyme disease

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   218

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which human disease has been linked with BSE (bovine spongiform encephalopathy)?
a. viral encephalopathy
b. meningitis
c. amyotrophic lateral sclerosis
d. variant Creutzfeldt-Jakob disease

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   219

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Sam has developed severe diarrhea after eating some uncooked chicken. Sam is most likely infected with which of the following?
a. Cryptosporidium
b. Clostridium difficile
c. Salmonella
d. Escherichia coli

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   219

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. What was the pathogen found on equipment at the Maple Leaf Foods plant in Ontario in 2000 that resulted in 18 deaths?
a. botulism
b. listeriosis
c. mad cow disease
d. cholera

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   219

BLM:  Remember

 

 

  1. During which stage of the infection process is an individual highly contagious?
a. initial exposure
b. incubation period
c. recovery period
d. prodromal period

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   220

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which type of cell is responsible for humoral immunity?
a. B lymphocytes
b. erythrocytes
c. neutrophils
d. macrophages

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   221

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which substance is responsible for passive immunity?
a. beta globulin
b. gamma globulin
c. delta globulin
d. alpha globulin

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   221

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which type of immunity is produced by T cells?
a. cell-direct immunity
b. cell-mediated immunity
c. active immunity
d. passive immunity

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   221

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which term refers to small tissue masses in which protective cells are stored?
a. bursa
b. macrophages
c. lymph nodes
d. abscesses

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   221

BLM:  Remember

 

 

  1. What is the term for the substances your body produces when you are immunized with a vaccine?
a. antigen
b. antibodies
c. antibacterials
d. antitoxics

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   223

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which of the following health problems is believed to be linked to vaccinations?
a. fever
b. asthma
c. cystic fibrosis
d. autism

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   224

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which of the following groups is considered among the most vulnerable for infectious illnesses?
a. people who work outside
b. alcohol abusers
c. smokers
d. adults aged 45 to 55 years

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   224

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. What is the term for the quickly mutating new strain of avian influenza that has caused serious sickness and death in humans?
a. H5N1
b. H1N4
c. H1N1
d. H5N4

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   227

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which of the following describes the type of flu that causes a global outbreak?
a. endemic flu
b. pandemic flu
c. avianic flu
d. epidemic flu

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   227

BLM:  Remember

 

 

  1. What type of virus causes severe acute respiratory syndrome (SARS)?
a. rhinovirus
b. retrovirus
c. filovirus
d. coronavirus

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   228

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. How is mononucleosis diagnosed?
a. with a throat swab
b. with a stool sample
c. with a sputum test
d. with a blood test

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   229

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which of the following has become resistant to penicillin and methicillin?
a. Clostridium botulinum
b. Streptococcus aureus
c. Staphylococcus aureus
d. Trichomonas vaginalis

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   229

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which term refers to a urinary tract infection involving only the kidneys?
a. pyelonephritis
b. urethritis
c. kidney stones
d. cystitis

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   230

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. What is the most widespread sexually transmitted infection in Canada?
a. gonorrhea
b. chlamydia
c. AIDS
d. herpes simplex

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   231

BLM:  Remember

 

 

  1. Which of the following best describes pelvic inflammatory disease (PID)?
a. An infection of the urethra.
b. An infection in the muscles of the pelvic floor.
c. An infection of the fallopian tubes or uterus
d. An infection of the ovaries.

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   234

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which sexually transmitted infection can lead to cervical cancer?
a. syphilis
b. nongonococcal urethritis
c. pelvic inflammatory disease
d. human papillomavirus

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   236

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. What pathogen causes genital warts?
a. human papillomavirus
b. Chlamydia trachomatis
c. Mycoplasma genitalium
d. herpes simples virus

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   236

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which group represents those with the highest percent of HIV exposure?
a. youth having unprotected sex
b. men who have sex with men
c. injecting drug users
d. women who have sex with women

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   238

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. In Canada, a person is diagnosed with AIDS if two conditions are present. One is they have one or more clinical illnesses, or indicator diseases, that characterize AIDS. What is the other condition that must be present?
a. A positive test result for human immunodeficiency virus.
b. The development of Pneumocystis carinii pneumonias.
c. The development of Kaposi’s sarcoma.
d. A CD4T-lymphocyte count of more than 200 cells per cubic millimetre of blood.

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   241

BLM:  Higher order

 


COMPLETION

 

  1. The _______________ causes gastroenteritis in people.

 

ANS:  norovirus

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   217                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. The _______________ virus causes several forms of liver infection.

 

ANS:  hepatitis

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   217                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. _______________ have a backward sequence of genetic reproduction.

 

ANS:  Retroviruses

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   217                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Drugs that inhibit or kill bacteria are called _______________.

 

ANS:  antibiotics

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   217                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. _______________ is an intestinal infection caused by protozoa present in human and animal feces.

 

ANS:  Giardiasis

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   217-218         BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Small parasitic worms that attack specific tissues or organs are called _______________.

 

ANS:  helminths

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   218                BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. The virus transmitted to people mainly through a bite from an infected mosquito is the ____________________ virus.

 

ANS:  West Nile

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   218                BLM:  Remember

 

 

  1. A deadly food disease that is caused by certain bacteria that grow in improperly canned foods is called _______________.

 

ANS:  botulism

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   219                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Infectious, self-producing protein structures are known as _______________.

 

ANS:  prions

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   219                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. _______________ immunity refers to protection provided by antibodies.

 

ANS:  Humoral

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   221                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. When the body makes its own antibodies to a pathogen, this is known as _______________ immunity.

 

ANS:  active

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   221                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. A cavity that fills with fluid and dead white blood cells is known as a(n) _______________.

 

ANS:  abscess

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   222                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. When the invading pathogen is capable of causing infection by travelling through the bloodstream, the disease form is termed _______________ disease.

 

ANS:  systemic

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   222                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. The ingredient in antihistamines that can speed up the heart rate and cause complications for individuals with heart disease is called _______________.

 

ANS:  pseudoephedrine

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   225                BLM:  Remember

 

 

  1. The type of infectious disease that affects the liver is _______________.

 

ANS:  hepatitis

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   228                BLM:  Remember

 

MATCHING

 

Match the following definitions to each term.

a. disease often caused by blood transfusion
b. lesions generally around the mouth
c. bladder infection
d. lesions generally around the genitalia
e. kidney infection
f. dilates blood vessels
g. viruses that often cause colds
h. stress hormone
i. vaginal infection
j. disease often caused by poor sanitation

 

 

  1. herpes simplex 1

 

  1. herpes simplex 2

 

  1. cystitis

 

  1. cortisol

 

  1. histamine

 

  1. pyelonephritis

 

  1. hepatitis A

 

  1. trichomoniasis

 

  1. hepatitis B

 

  1. rhinoviruses

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  H                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  E                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  J                     PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  I                     PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  G                    PTS:   1

 


ESSAY

 

  1. List the six links in the chain of infection.

 

ANS:

A. Pathogens (infectious agents)
B. Susceptible host
C. Portals of entry
D. Reservoirs
E. Modes of transmission
D. Portals of exit

 

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    3                    REF:   216                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Describe the five different types of pathogens. For each pathogen, give examples of  the disease(s) they cause.

 

ANS:

  1. Viruses—tiny, tough; take over cells’ reproductive ability
  • rhinoviruses, herpes viruses, papilloma viruses, hepatitis viruses

 

  1. Bacteria—simple, one-celled organisms, most plentiful; release enzymes that digest body cells
  • tuberculosis, tetanus, gonorrhea, scarlet fever, diphtheria

 

  1. Fungi—single or multi-celled organisms, threadlike fibres and reproductive spores; attach to hair-covered areas of the body
  • athlete’s foot

 

  1. Protozoa—single-celled microscopic animals; release toxins that destroy cells
  • malaria, amoebic dysentery, giardiasis

 

  1. Helminths—small parasitic worms; attack specific tissues or organs
  • schistosomiasis, tapeworm

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    3                    REF:   217-18           BLM:  Higher order

 

 

  1. Describe the four reservoirs where microorganisms can live, grow and multiply.

 

ANS:

  1. Animals and insects—house pets, wild animals, livestock, houseflies, mosquitoes, ticks, mites, lice, fleas can transmit disease•

 

  1. People—coughing, sneezing, kissing, touching, sexual contact, sharing food and dishes

 

  1. Food—bacteria found in food that has been undercooked, improperly handled, or improperly washed

 

  1. Water—inadequate water purification for drinking, cooking and personal hygiene

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   218-219         BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Describe the five ways a pathogen can be transmitted from person to person.

 

ANS:

  1. Direct contact—body surface to body surface
  2. Indirect contact—contact of susceptible host with hands/objects that are contaminated
  3. Droplet contact—contact with nasal, oral, or conjunctival mucosa
  4. Airborne transmission—droplets containing germs suspended in air
  5. Common vehicle transmission—contact with contaminated food, water

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    3                    REF:   220                BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Describe the two basic types of immune mechanisms and how they protect us from disease.

 

ANS:

  1. Humoral immunity—protection provided by B cells • active: body produces antibodies in response to antigen, may occur through natural exposure or vaccine • passive: produced by injection of gamma globulin

 

  1. Cell-mediated immunity—T cells; protects against parasites, fungi, cancer cells, and foreign tissues

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   221                BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Describe the immune response.

 

ANS:

When an antigen enters the body, the T cells, aided by macrophages (large scavenger cells), work to fight the pathogen. Meanwhile, the B cells produce antibodies against the antigen. The natural killer cells also work to find and destroy the antigen.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   221-222         BLM:  Higher order

 

 

  1. Discuss five sexually transmitted diseases; include their symptoms and possible side effects.

 

ANS:

  1. Chlamydia
  2. symptoms—often none
  3. outcomes—blindness in babies during delivery, pelvic inflammatory disease (PID) in women

 

  1. PID—infection of the fallopian tubes or uterus
  2. symptoms—none, or abdominal pain and tenderness
  3. outcomes—chronic pelvic pain, ectopic pregnancy, infertility

 

  1. Gonorrhea
  2. symptoms—men: penile discharge, painful urination; women: discharge, burning urination
  3. outcomes—sterility, fatal blood-borne infection

 

  1. Non-gonococcal urethritis
  2. symptoms—men: penile discharge, painful urination; women: mild itching, burning urination
  3. outcomes—men: spread to prostate, epididymis; women: cervicitis, PID

 

  1. Syphilis
  2. symptoms—stages: primary, secondary, early latent (asymptomatic syphilis within one year), late latent (asymptomatic syphilis after one year), and tertiary, where most serious symptoms emerge
  3. outcomes—tertiary stage: heart damage, brain or spinal cord damage, blindness, insanity, or paralysis

 

  1. Herpes simplex
  2. symptoms—painful blisters

2 outcomes—no cure, damage to unborn babies

 

  1. HPV—human papillomavirus
  2. symptoms—warts on the genitals
  3. outcomes—warts may return after removal, increased risk of cervical cancer

 

  1. Chancroid
  2. symptoms—soft, painful sore, or localized infection
  3. outcomes—heals itself, or infection may spread to lymph glands and destroy tissue

 

  1. Pubic lice and scabies
  2. symptoms—lice: found in pubic hair, cause intense itching scabies; mite that burrows under skin causing discomfort and intense itching
  3. outcomes—can be treated with permethrin cream, Lindane shampoo; treatment must be repeated in 7 days

 

 

  1. HIV—human immunodeficiency virus
  2. symptoms—flu-like, or none during dormancy
  3. outcomes—no cure

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    3                    REF:   231-238         BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. List the various symptoms caused by the HIV virus due to its presence in the body.

 

ANS:

Swollen lymph nodes

Fever, chills, and night sweats

Diarrhea

Weight loss

Coughing and shortness of breath

Persistent tiredness

Skin sores

Blurred vision and headaches

Development of other infections, such as certain kinds of pneumonia

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    3                    REF:   240                BLM:  Higher order

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “An Invitation To Health 4th Canadian Edition By Lara Lauzon and Dianne Hales – Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *