An Invitation To Health 4th Canadian Edition By Lara Lauzon and Dianne Hales – Test Bank

$25.00

Category:

Description

INSTANT DOWNLOAD WITH ANSWERS
An Invitation To Health 4th Canadian Edition By Lara Lauzon and Dianne Hales – Test Bank

Chapter 5—Personal Nutrition

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Which one of the following is classified as a micronutrient?
a. fats
b. sugars
c. fibre
d. minerals

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   102

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. An individual consumes 5 percent of calories from protein, 40 percent from carbohydrates, and 50 percent from fat. How should this individual change their diet to meet the nutritional recommendations of the National Academy of Science?
a. increase protein by 5 percent, decrease carbohydrates by 20 percent, decrease fat by 15 percent
b. increase protein by 10 percent, increase carbohydrates by 15 percent, decrease fat by 40 percent
c. increase protein by 15 percent, increase carbohydrates by 5 percent, decrease fat by 20 percent
d. increase protein by 25 percent, decrease carbohydrates by 10 percent, decrease fat by 30 percent

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   102

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which of the following will cause you to lose water more rapidly?
a. perspiration
b. normal exhalation
c. living at high altitude
d. living in a cool climate

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   102

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. What is the most important factor in our daily energy needs?
a. percent body water content
b. percent of muscle mass
c. body mass index
d. basal metabolic rate

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   103

BLM:  Higher order

 

 

  1. Which substance forms the basic framework for muscles, bones, blood, hair, and fingernails?
a. fat
b. carbohydrates
c. protein
d. minerals

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   103

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. What is the term for proteins that provide the amino acids we must get from our diet?
a. complex
b. complete
c. comprehensive
d. complementary

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   103

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. What is the term for proteins that have relatively low levels of one or two essential amino acids?
a. incomplete
b. partial
c. simple
d. fractional

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   103

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. How many calories does each gram of protein supply?
a. 2
b. 4
c. 7
d. 9

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   103

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which organ is reliant on glucose?
a. liver
b. heart
c. brain
d. kidneys

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   103

BLM:  Higher order

 

 

  1. How many calories does each gram of carbohydrate supply?
a. 2
b. 4
c. 7
d. 9

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   103

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. How are carbohydrates classified?
a. based on how fast they are metabolized
b. based on how fast they are digested
c. based on the type of simple sugar units
d. based on how many grams are needed

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   103

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which of the following is a major source of complex carbohydrates in Canadian diets?
a. organic vegetables
b. full-fat milk
c. lean protein
d. refined grains

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   104

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which condition does soluble fibre help prevent?
a. liver disease
b. heart disease
c. Crohn’s disease
d. kidney disease

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   104

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which of the following is the best source of fibre?
a. leafy greens
b. low-fat milk
c. peanut butter
d. white bread

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   104

BLM:  Higher order

 

 

  1. Which index measures how much a carbohydrate-containing food is likely to raise your blood sugar?
a. glycemic index
b. carbohydrate index
c. caloric index
d. nutrition index

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   104-105

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. How many calories does each gram of fat supply?
a. 2
b. 4
c. 7
d. 9

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   105

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which type fat is associated with an increase of low-density lipoproteins?
a. saturated fats
b. monounsaturated fats
c. polyunsaturated fats
d. transunsaturated fats

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   105

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which of the following is an example of an unsaturated fat?
a. cheese
b. olive oil
c. margarine
d. animal fat

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   105

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which of the following is considered a healthy type of fat?
a. shortening
b. palm oil
c. olive oil
d. hydrogenated margarine

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   106

BLM:  Higher order

 

 

  1. Which of the following is equivalent to one serving of grain products, according to Canada’s Food Guide?
a. 2 slices of bread
b. 1/2 cup of spaghetti
c. 1/2 cup of cold cereal
d. 1 whole wheat bagel

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   109

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which of the following is equivalent to one serving of vegetables and fruits, according to Canada’s Food Guide?
a. 1/4 cup of frozen peas
b. 1/2 cup of raw spinach
c. 1 banana
d. 1 cup of orange juice

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   109

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. What is the term for chemicals in vegetables that help lower cancer risk?
a. indoles
b. fibre
c. vitamins
d. crucifers

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   109

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which of the following is equivalent to the daily recommended number of servings of milk and alternatives for adults aged 19 to 50 years, according to Canada’s Food Guide?
a. 2 cups of milk and 1 cup of yogurt
b. 3 ounces of cheese and 1 cup of yogurt
c. 1 cup of milk and 3/4 cup of yogurt
d. 3 ounces of cheese and 1 cup of milk

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   109

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. How many servings per day of meat and alternatives does Canada’s Food Guide recommend for adults aged 19 to 50 years?
a. two for females and three for males
b. two for both females and males
c. three for both females and males
d. three for females and four for males

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   109

BLM:  Remember

 

 

  1. Which term best describes vitamins that are absorbed directly into the blood and then used up or washed out of the body?
a. flavonoids
b. free radicals
c. fast-acting
d. water soluble

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   111

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which of the following are fat-soluble vitamins?
a. A, B, E, and K
b. A, B, C, and D
c. A, D, E, and K
d. A, C, D, and K

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   111 | 112

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which of the following nutrients is important for the prevention of neural-tube defects?
a. iron
b. folic acid
c. calcium
d. magnesium

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   113

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which mineral might an individual who develops osteoporosis be deficient in?
a. calcium
b. fluoride
c. phosphorus
d. magnesium

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   115

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. What is the term for substances that prevent harmful effects caused by oxidation within the body?
a. omega-3 acids
b. trace minerals
c. free oxidants
d. antioxidants

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   115

BLM:  Remember

 

 

  1. Which of the following is associated with phytochemicals?
a. decreased risk of obesity
b. decreased risk of macular degeneration
c. increased risk of heart disease
d. increased risk of cancer

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   115

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which Dietary Reference Intake value refers to the average daily intake level that is sufficient to meet the nutrient requirement of nearly all healthy individuals in a particular life stage and gender group?
a. Adequate Intake
b. Appropriate Intake Level
c. Recommended Daily Allowance
d. Estimated Average Requirement

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   116

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. What is the term for the quantity of energy that can be derived from food?
a. daily value
b. calorie
c. percent value
d. serving size

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   116

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which diet has been linked with a lower risk of heart disease?
a. Mediterranean diet
b. Japanese diet
c. Asian diet
d. 100 mile diet

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   119

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. What is the term for individuals who eat only plant foods?
a. plantarian
b. semi-vegetarian
c. vegetarian
d. vegan

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   121

BLM:  Remember

 

 

  1. Which term refers to foods produced without the use of chemicals at any stage?
a. inorganic
b. GMO
c. organic
d. irradiated

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   122

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which condition is linked to the use of nitrates in our food?
a. kidney disease
b. hypertension
c. Type 2 diabetes
d. cancer

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   123

BLM:  Higher order

 

COMPLETION

 

  1. Nutrients that the body cannot manufacture itself are known as _______________ nutrients.

 

ANS:  essential

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   102                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. The nutrient that we can only survive for a few days without is _______________.

 

ANS:  water

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   102                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. The amount of energy derived from food is measured in _______________.

 

ANS:  calories

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   102                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Amino acids that cannot be made by the body are referred to as _______________ amino acids.

 

ANS:  essential

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   103                BLM:  Remember

 

 

  1. Organic compounds that provide our brains and bodies with their basic fuel are called _______________.

 

ANS:  carbohydrates

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   103                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. The basic fuel that our body needs that is found in sugars is called _______________.

 

ANS:  glucose

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   103                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Carbohydrates, such as fructose, that are absorbed in the small intestine can be stored as _______________ in the liver.

 

ANS:  glycogen

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   103                BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. _______________ fats, such as butter, are usually solid at room temperature.

 

ANS:  Saturated

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   105                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. _______________ fats, such as oils, are usually liquid at room temperature.

 

ANS:  Unsaturated

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   105                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. The build-up of low-density lipoprotein in the arteries is known as _______________.

 

ANS:  plaque

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   105                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. _______________ is manufactured in the skin after exposure to sunlight.

 

ANS:  Vitamin D

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   111                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Food _______________ are specialists who detect toxins (potentially harmful substances) in our food and treat the conditions they produce.

 

ANS:  toxicologists

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   122                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. The process that uses X-rays to prolong the shelf life of food is known as _______________.

 

ANS:  irradiation

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   122                BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. A banana that is engineered to always stay yellow would be considered a _____________________________.

 

ANS:  genetically modified organism

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   123                BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. The substances that are used to lengthen the storage time or change the taste of a food are known as _______________.

 

ANS:  additives

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   123                BLM:  Remember

 

MATCHING

 

Match the following definitions to each term.

a. renegade oxygen cells
b. fatal form of food poisoning
c. prevents harmful effects of oxidation
d. bacterium that contaminates food
e. sucrose, lactose, maltose
f. compounds found naturally in plants
g. produced without using chemicals
h. absorbs water
i. glucose, fructose, galactose
j. clings to water

 

 

  1. free radicals

 

  1. salmonella

 

  1. monosaccharides

 

  1. insoluble fibre

 

  1. antioxidant

 

  1. soluble fibre

 

  1. organic

 

  1. disaccharides

 

  1. botulism

 

  1. phytochemicals

 

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  I                     PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  J                     PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  H                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  G                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  E                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

ESSAY

 

  1. Describe the current daily Acceptable Macronutrient Distribution Range for each macronutrient as outlined by the National Academy of Sciences.

 

ANS:

  1. 45 to 65 percent calories from carbohydrates
  2. 20 to 35 percent calories from fat
  3. 10 to 35 percent calories from protein

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    3                    REF:   102                BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. List the six essential nutrients and explain the function of each.

 

ANS:

  1. Water—carries nutrients, maintains temperature, helps with digestion, lubricates joints, rids body of waste
  2. Protein—framework for muscles, bones, tissues; provides energy
  3. Carbohydrates—provide basic fuel, glucose
  4. Fats—provide energy, carriers for vitamins, aid in absorption, protect organs from injury, regulate body temperature, have role in growth and development
  5. Vitamins—regulate growth, maintain tissue, release energy from food
  6. Minerals—build bones, teeth; muscle function; nervous system function

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    3                    REF:   102-106         BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. What are the factors that need to be considered when determining how many servings from each food group an individual should be consuming?

 

ANS:

Age, sex, body size, activity level, pregnant or breastfeeding

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    3                    REF:   109                BLM:  Higher order

 

 

  1. Your uncle, who is 45 years old, asks for some advice about how much of each type of food he should be eating. Based on Canada’s Food Guide, what are your recommendations for each food group?

 

ANS:

  1. Grain products—8 servings per day
  2. Vegetables and fruit—8 to 10 servings per day
  3. Milk products—2 servings per day
  4. Meat and alternatives—3 servings per day
  5. Oils and fats—no more than 2 to 3 tablespoons; use in moderation

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   109                BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Discuss the importance of vitamins and describe the different types of vitamins.

 

ANS:

  1. Vitamins help put proteins, fats, and carbohydrates to use, are essential in regulating growth, maintaining tissue, and releasing energy from foods.

 

  1. Fat soluble—A, D, E, and K

 

  1. Water soluble—B’s and C

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   111-112         BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Discuss any two of the reference values as described by the umbrella term Dietary Reference Intakes.

 

ANS:

  1. Estimated Average Requirement (EAR)—the median usual intake value that is estimated to meet the requirement of half of healthy individuals

 

  1. Recommended Dietary Allowance (RDA)—the average daily dietary intake level that is sufficient to meet the nutrient requirement of nearly all (97 to 98 percent) healthy individuals

 

  1. Adequate Intake Level (AL)—determined by the amount of a nutrient consumed by a group of healthy people, assuming the amount they eat is adequate to promote health and when the EAR cannot be determined

 

  1. Tolerable Upper Intake Level (UL)the highest level of continuing daily nutrient intake that is likely to pose no risk in almost all individuals in the life-stage group for which it has been designed

 

  1. Acceptable Macronutrient Distribution Range (AMDR)—the percentage range of carbohydrate, protein, and fat that is associated with reduced risk of disease but provides adequate intake of essential nutrients

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   115-116         BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Discuss the five Nutrient Facts on food labels that individuals should be aware of.

 

ANS:

  1. Calories—pay attention to the number of calories per serving as well as the number of fat calories per serving

 

  1. Serving size—the amount of food that all nutrient information on the food label is based on

 

  1. Daily values—look for higher percent daily values for nutrients you are trying to increase and lower percent daily values for foods you are trying to decrease

 

  1. Calories per gram—the number of calories per gram for fat, carbohydrate, and protein; should also check cholesterol, fibre, calcium, sodium, vitamins

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   116-118         BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Describe the different types of vegetarian diets. What aspects of their diet must vegetarians pay special attention to?

 

ANS:

  1. Vegan—plant foods only

Lacto-vegetarian—includes dairy products but no eggs

Lacto-ovo-vegetarian—includes dairy products and eggs

Lacto-ovo-pesco-vegetarian—includes dairy, eggs, poultry, and fish but no red meat

Semi-vegetarian—mainly vegetables and fruit with occasional inclusion of fish or chicken but no red meat

 

  1. Protein—vary sources; soy as nutritious as proteins of animal origins

Iron—dried beans, spinach, enriched products, brewer’s yeast, and dried fruits are all good sources of iron

Vitamin B12—comes naturally only from animal sources, so vegans should look for fortified breakfast cereals, fortified soy beverages, veggie meats, or Vitamin B12 supplement

Calcium and Vitamin D—dairy products provide calcium, as do soy milk, rice milk, and orange juice. Certain green vegetables, such as broccoli, kale, bok choy, and Chinese cabbage, as well as almonds, figs, and blackstrap molasses, are also good sources of calcium. Sunlight enables us to make our own Vitamin D, and cow’s milk, fortified soy milk, and rice milk have Vitamin D.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    3                    REF:   121                BLM:  Higher order

 

Chapter 7—Personal Relationships and Sexuality

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Which dimension of health is supported by good communication skills and building relationships with others?
a. emotional
b. physical
c. social
d. spiritual

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   156

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. What problem can arise from communicating through action only, for example, by running from the room and slamming the door?
a. It provides no indication of what caused the anger.
b. It leaves people not knowing how to respond.
c. It can create conflict.
d. It can make the other person angry also.

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   156

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. What percentage of communication is made up of nonverbal language?
a. 10 percent
b. 40 percent
c. 70 percent
d. 90 percent

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   156

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. What is an effective strategy for enhancing communication?
a. becoming a good listener and showing that you want to hear more
b. respecting the other person’s confidences unless they reveal secrets about your other friends
c. asking other person to listen when you are talking
d. using general terms when speaking about your own feelings

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   157

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which phrase best describes self-esteem?
a. having respect for yourself
b. knowing you can accomplish anything
c. having lots of friends that make you feel good
d. knowing that you have to always put yourself first

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   157

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. According to the work of Bisson and Levine, what percentage of individuals reported having a sexual relationship with a friend?
a. 20 percent
b. 40 percent
c. 60 percent
d. 75 percent

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   157

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which of the following is NOT one of the qualities that make a good friendship?
a. honesty
b. loyalty
c. dependability
d. apathy

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    1                    REF:   157

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which behaviour is most characteristic of the progression from the first wave of passion to the second wave of passion?
a. thinking of the other person more often in the second wave
b. thinking of the other person less often in the second wave
c. thinking of the other person almost all the time
d. thinking of the other person equally in the first and second waves

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   160

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. The word “intimacy” comes from a Latin word. What does that Latin word mean?
a. love
b. within
c. desire
d. together

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   161

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which term refers to something even richer and deeper than intimacy?
a. passion
b. narcissism
c. self-love
d. mature love

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   161

BLM:  Remember

 

 

  1. Which of the following best describes “consummate love”?
a. passion and intimacy
b. trust and attachment
c. intimacy, passion, and commitment
d. trust, attachment, and commitment

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   161

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which type of love involves passion and commitment?
a. infatuation love
b. fatuous love
c. romantic love
d. consummate love

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   161

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which component of Sternberg’s Love Triangle best describes infatuation?
a. passion
b. control
c. excitement
d. stalking

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   161

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which information about themselves do females who use the Internet for dating purposes most often misrepresent?
a. their age
b. their personal assets
c. their weight
d. their marriage intentions

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   162

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which type of monogamy involves setting boundaries with others at work?
a. spiritual monogamy
b. vocational monogamy
c. occupational monogamy
d. emotional monogamy

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   164

BLM:  Higher order

 

 

  1. What is the best description of social monogamy?
a. having strong emotional connections with a co-worker
b. having others believe you are being monogamous
c. being sexually involved with others in your social circle
d. moving in with a new partner shortly after a previous break-up

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   164

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. According to Sternberg, which of the following is NOT a crucial ingredient for commitment?
a. a willingness to change flaws
b. the ability to communicate effectively
c. shared values
d. common religious beliefs

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   165

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. What legal right did same-sex couples in Canada gain in 2005?
a. the right to be recognized as common-law couples
b. the right to adopt children
c. the right to marry
d. the right to file their income tax as a couple

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   166

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. From a biological point of view, when does sexual identity begin?
a. at conception
b. with the first positive pregnancy test
c. when the baby is born
d. when the sex of the child can first be known

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   167

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which event results in creating a male?
a. A sperm carrying an X chromosome combines with an egg carrying a Y chromosome.
b. A sperm carrying a Y chromosome combines with an egg carrying an X chromosome.
c. A sperm carrying an X chromosome combines with an egg carrying an X chromosome.
d. A sperm carrying a Y chromosome combines with an egg carrying a Y chromosome.

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   167

BLM:  Higher order

 

 

  1. What is another term for female gonad?
a. uterus
b. cervix
c. vagina
d. ovary

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   167

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which organ releases gonadotropins that stimulate the development of secondary sex characteristics?
a. pituitary gland
b. pineal gland
c. cerebellum
d. cerebral cortex

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   167

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. What does the term “gender presentation” refer to?
a. the external appearance of an individual
b. the sense of femininity or masculinity defined by society
c. socially determined standards assigned to men and women
d. a person’s self-identified sense of being

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   167

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. What does the term “intersex” refer to?
a. people who identify as neither male nor female
b. people whose gender identity differs from the sex assigned at birth
c. people who were born with both male and female anatomy
d. people whose gender expression differs from the sex assigned at birth

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   167

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. In First Nations culture, what term is given to gays and lesbians?
a. gay-spirited
b. two-spirited
c. same-spirited
d. sex-spirited

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   169

BLM:  Remember

 

 

  1. Which type of intercourse may increase the risk of intestinal infection?
a. oral intercourse
b. vaginal intercourse
c. genital intercourse
d. anal intercourse

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   169

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which phrase best describes erectile dysfunction?
a. inability to achieve a penile erection
b. ejaculating quickly after vaginal penetration with the penis
c. difficulty maintaining penile erection long enough for intercourse
d. inability to ejaculate with an erect penis

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    1                    REF:   173

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. What is the term for the outer folds of skin on a woman’s genital area?
a. urethra
b. labia majora
c. labia minora
d. mons pubis

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   174

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. What is the term for the canal that leads to the primary, internal, female reproductive organs?
a. vagina
b. clitoris
c. urethra
d. perineum

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   174

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. What is the term for the lining of the uterine wall?
a. endoplasm
b. chorionic membrane
c. menses
d. endometrium

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   175

BLM:  Remember

 

 

  1. What is the term for the release of an egg cell during the menstrual cycle?
a. procreation
b. menstruation
c. ovulation
d. constipation

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   175

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which of the following hormones does NOT play a role in the menstrual cycle?
a. follicle stimulating hormone
b. progesterone
c. luteinizing hormone
d. ovarian growth hormone

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    1                    REF:   175

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Where are immature sperm cells stored?
a. in the coiled tubes next to the testes
b. in the pouch that contains the testes
c. in the liquid that carries sperm cells out of the body
d. in the pea-sized structures on each side of the urethra

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   177

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. What is the term for the liquid that contains sperm cells?
a. corpus spongiosum
b. seminal vesicles
c. semen
d. urethral fluid

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   177

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. What is the term for the surgical removal of the foreskin of the penis?
a. vas deferensectomy
b. vasectomy
c. prostatectomy
d. circumcision

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   178

BLM:  Remember

 


COMPLETION

 

  1. Information is easy to convey and comprehend, but _____________ are not.

 

ANS:  emotions

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   156                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. When you approach an individual and (s)he moves back to create distance between the two of you, this may be an indication of his/her _________________________.

 

ANS:  personal space

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   156                BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. For many individuals, _____________ infidelity is more upsetting than sexual infidelity.

 

ANS:  emotional

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   159                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. The open and trusting sharing of close, confidential thoughts and feelings is known as ______________.

 

ANS:  intimacy

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   161                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. ____________________ is characterized by intimacy and passion.

 

ANS:  Romantic love

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   161                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. ____________________ is characterized by intimacy and commitment.

 

ANS:  Companionate love

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   161                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. A combination of intimacy, passion, and consummate love describes ____________________.

 

ANS:  mature love

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   161                BLM:  Remember

 

 

  1. The type of forgiveness that follows when the person who hurt you is not willing to participate in the healing process is known as ________________.

 

ANS:  acceptance

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   163                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. An individual who is in a relationship and is constantly being criticized and berated is likely the victim of ________________abuse.

 

ANS:  emotional

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   163                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. In ________________ monogamy, an individual ends one committed relationship then enters into another committed relationship.

 

ANS:  serial

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   164                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Living together without any official ties is called ________________.

 

ANS:  cohabitation.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   164                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. All ______ carry the X chromosome.

 

ANS:  ova

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   167                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. The primary female hormones are estrogen and ________________.

 

ANS:  progesterone

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   167                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. The physiological, psychological, and social factors that determine who we are attracted to are known as our _______________________.

 

ANS:  sexual orientation

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   168                BLM:  Remember

 

 

  1. ________________ is the medical name for the discomforting abdominal cramps and pain, back and leg pain, diarrhea, and depression that may occur during menstruation.

 

ANS:  Dysmenorrhea

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   175                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. The __________ is the channel for both seminal fluid and urine.

 

ANS:  urethra

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   177                BLM:  Remember

 

MATCHING

 

Match the following definitions to each term.

a. self-stimulation
b. oral stimulation of a woman’s genitals
c. open relationship
d. oral stimulation of a man’s genitals
e. identify as neither male nor female
f. identity differs from sex assigned at birth
g. male hormone
h. no sexual activity
i. female sex hormone
j. common-law relationship

 

 

  1. androgynous

 

  1. transgender

 

  1. cunnilingus

 

  1. fellatio

 

  1. cohabitation

 

  1. estrogen

 

  1. celibacy

 

  1. polyamory

 

  1. testosterone

 

  1. masturbation

 

  1. ANS:  E                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  J                     PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  I                     PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  H                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  G                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

ESSAY

 

  1. Describe the most common elements of nonverbal communication.

 

ANS:

The use of space, touch, eye contact, facial expressions, gestures, posture, physical appearance, and paraverbal language.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   156                BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Describe the individual risk factors for dating violence.

 

ANS:

Family history, peer influences, personal beliefs, alcohol use and abuse, and psychological factors.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   160                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Describe three signs of emotional abuse.

 

ANS:

  1. attempting to control various aspects of your life
  2. frequently humiliating you
  3. wanting to know where you are and who you are with at all times
  4. becoming jealous or angry with your spending time with friends
  5. threatening to harm you if you have other interests or attempt to break off the relationship
  6. trying to coerce you into doing things you do not feel comfortable doing

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   163                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Describe the difference between gender identity, gender presentation, and gender roles.

 

ANS:

  1. Gender identity is a person’s self-identified sense of being male, female, neither, or both.

 

  1. Gender presentation is the external appearance, dress, mannerisms, and behaviours an individual presents as his/her identity, or the gender they would like to appear as.

 

  1. Gender roles are the socially determined behavioural rules and standards assigned to men and women in society.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   167                BLM:  Remember

 

 

  1. Describe the difference between homosexual, heterosexual, and bisexual.

 

ANS:

  1. Homosexual—sexual or romantic attraction to individuals of the same sex
  2. Heterosexual—sexual orientation toward members of the opposite sex
  3. Bisexual—attracted to both sexes

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   168                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Describe four different types of sexual activity.

 

ANS:

  1. Celibacy—no type of sexual activity
  2. Masturbation—stimulating oneself sexually
  3. Sexual intercourse—vaginal penetration by the penis
  4. Oral-genital sex—fellatio, cunnilingus
  5. Anal stimulation and intercourse—stimulation or penile penetration of the anus
  6. Kissing and touching—stimulating arousal in erogenous zones
  7. Sexual fantasies—sexually arousing thoughts or dreams about sexual experiences
  8. Variant sexual behaviour—unconventional, sometimes illegal sexual behaviour, such as bondage, group sex, pedophilia, fetishism, sadomasochism, use of sex toys, voyeurism.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   169 | 171        BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Describe the female and male reproductive systems.

 

ANS:

  1. Females:
  2. external structures—labia majora, labia minora, clitoris
  3. internal structures—cervix, uterus, vagina, fallopian tubes, ovaries

 

  1. Males:
  2. external structures—penis, scrotum, testes
  3. internal structures—Cowper’s gland, prostate gland, vas deferens, epididymis, seminal vesicles

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   174-175         BLM:  Remember

 

 

  1. Define the term circumcision, as it applies to males. What are the various reasons people give to perform circumcisions on neonates, as listed in your textbook?

 

ANS:

In its natural state, the tip of the penis is covered by a fold of skin called the foreskin. Surgical removal of the foreskin is termed circumcision.

 

Reasons vary from religious traditions to preventative health measures. However, increasingly, more parents are opting not to circumcise their sons.

 

Some health experts suggest lack of circumcision increases the risk of sexually transmitted infections, including HIV and syphilis.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   178                BLM:  Remember

 

Chapter 16—Working Toward a Healthy Environment

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Which danger from technological developments became evident in the post–World War II era?
a. changes in our food supply due to indiscriminate use of pesticides and herbicides
b. heavy pollution of our air and water with petroleum by-products
c. changes in standard of living requiring more materials to survive
d. recognition of the potential for global warming

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   418

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. How does Canada rank with other member countries of the Organization of Economic Cooperation and Development in energy-related greenhouse gas emissions?
a. Canada has the lowest greenhouse gas emissions of all countries.
b. Canada has greenhouse gas emissions similar to the European Union countries.
c. Canada has greenhouse gas emissions similar to Australian and the United States.
d. Canada has the highest greenhouse gas emissions in the world.

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   418

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. According to current research, which problem is linked with climate change?
a. energy shortages around the world
b. temperature and humidity of the air
c. strength of the winds and clouds
d. amount of greenhouse gases in our atmosphere

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   418

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. What is the most abundant greenhouse gas in the atmosphere (other than water vapour)?
a. ozone
b. nitrous oxide
c. carbon dioxide
d. methane

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   418

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which greenhouse gas allows a small amount of solar radiation to enter the atmosphere?
a. carbon dioxide
b. nitrous oxide
c. ozone
d. methane

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   418

BLM:  Remember

 

 

  1. What is believed to have caused the enhanced greenhouse effect?
a. volcanic activity
b. deforestation
c. combustion of organic matter
d. burning fossil fuels

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   419

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. In Canada, what is one of the fastest growing sources of global warming pollution?
a. potash mining
b. tar sands
c. cattle farms
d. pesticides

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   419

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. What is the term for the rise in the Earth’s average surface temperature?
a. global warming
b. ozone burning
c. green effect
d. fossil fuel effect

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   419

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which of the following is NOT one of the effects of global warming?
a. severe droughts
b. severe flooding
c. reduction in atmospheric pressure
d. worse urban-industrial air pollution

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   419

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. What did the 40 industrialized nations that signed the Kyoto Protocol in 1997 agree to do?
a. continue to import carbon energy products, but reduce the cost to developing nations
b. limit carbon emissions, or reduce them to levels below those of 1990
c. limit their increase in carbon emissions to 10 percent over the next 5 years
d. develop new ways to produce greenhouse gas emissions

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   420-421

BLM:  Higher order

 

 

  1. Why are developing countries such as India and China NOT required to comply with the first phase of the Kyoto Protocol?
a. Their per capita emissions are much lower than other developing countries.
b. The economic cost is too high.
c. Their per capita emissions are much lower than those of developed countries.
d. They refused to sign the treaty.

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   421

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. What is the term for initiatives that allow an organization or governmental body to set responsible limits for greenhouse gas emissions and then attempt to lower them over time?
a. cap and trade
b. carbon offsets
c. Bali Action Plan
d. Copenhagen Accord

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   422

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. What is the goal of the Indigenous Environmental Network (IEN)?
a. to focus specifically on the preservation of animals that are at risk from trophy hunting
b. to return the governing of land and other natural resources to indigenous people
c. to protect and restore the balance of all life through traditional indigenous values
d. to develop natural resources to profit indigenous people

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   423

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which former United States vice-president received the Nobel Peace Prize for his work on educating people about human-made climate change?
a. Joe Biden
b. Al Gore
c. George Bush Sr.
d. Bill Clinton

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   423

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which term best applies to buying food in bulk or larger sizes with limited packaging?
a. recovering
b. decycling
c. reducing
d. reprocessing

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   426

BLM:  Higher order

 

 

  1. Which term best applies to the addition of a compost pile to the backyard to be used to fertilize a garden?
a. precycling
b. decycling
c. recovering
d. recycling

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   426

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which term best applies to making a desk with an old door?
a. recovering
b. recouping
c. reusing
d. precycling

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   426

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which of the following is NOT one of Barry Commoner’s Four Laws of Ecology?
a. Everything must go somewhere.
b. There is no such thing as a free lunch.
c. Consumption has limitations.
d. Everything is connected to everything else.

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   427

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which term refers to any change in the air, water, or soil that could reduce its ability to support life?
a. pollution
b. teratogen
c. mutation
d. acute environment

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   428

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. An individual goes outside on a smoggy day and immediately has trouble breathing. What type of reaction to a pollutant is this an example of?
a. constant
b. acute
c. fatal
d. primary

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   428

BLM:  Higher order

 

 

  1. An individual develops emphysema after many years of being exposed to a pollutant. What type of reaction is this an example of?
a. fatal
b. primary
c. critical
d. chronic

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   428

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. What is the term for environmental agents that trigger changes in DNA?
a. mutagens
b. mutations
c. acute effects
d. changing agents

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   428

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. What is the term for agents that can cross the placenta of a pregnant woman and cause birth defects?
a. teratations
b. teratogens
c. mutations
d. carcinogens

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   428

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which of the following chronic diseases is aggravated by exposure to air pollution?
a. stroke
b. diabetes
c. obesity
d. emphysema

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   428

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which pollutant has been shown to impair joggers’ exercise performance?
a. methane
b. ozone
c. carbon dioxide
d. carbon monoxide

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   428

BLM:  Remember

 

 

  1. Which of the following is NOT a common source of smog?
a. motor vehicles
b. wood-burning stoves
c. methane from agriculture
d. electric utility plants

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   429

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. What is the biggest criticism associated with bottled water?
a. Bottled water that is exposed to light can go bad.
b. Bacteria can be found in most bottled waters.
c. Carbon dioxide is produced during the recycling process of water bottles.
d. The production and distribution of bottled water increases harmful emissions.

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   429-430

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. In which of the following products is formaldehyde commonly used?
a. carpet backing
b. children’s jewellery
c. clothing
d. paint

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   430

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which type of cancer has asbestos (a mineral widely used for building insulation) been linked to?
a. breast cancer
b. gastrointestinal cancer
c. prostate cancer
d. liver cancer

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   430

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which of the following is a long-term health risk for people who come into contact with lead?
a. increased reaction time
b. lower blood pressure
c. impaired fertility
d. seizures

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   430

BLM:  Remember

 

 

  1. Which substance, when added to drinking water, helps prevent tooth decay?
a. lead
b. fluoride
c. chloride
d. iodine

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   431

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which of the following is a disinfectant added to our drinking water to reduce or eliminate microorganisms such as bacteria and viruses?
a. iodine
b. fluorine
c. chlorine
d. lead

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   431

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Endocrine disruptors interfere with which of the following hormones?
a. estrogen
b. testosterone
c. insulin
d. TSH

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   431

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. What is one of the recommendations to reduce the risk of chemicals in personal-care products?
a. look for products with petrolatum
b. purchase only brand name products
c. do not use anti-bacterial products
d. avoid buying products online

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   433-434

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Where does most hearing loss occur?
a. in restaurants
b. at concerts
c. at airports
d. on the job

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   435-436

BLM:  Remember

 


COMPLETION

 

  1. A community of organisms that share a physical and chemical environment is called a(n) ______________.

 

ANS:  ecosystem

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   418                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. A long-term significant change in the average weather of a region is known as ______________________.

 

ANS:  climate change

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   418                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. The Earth’s atmosphere is made up of _______________ gases.

 

ANS:  greenhouse

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   418                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. The ________________________ is a natural occurrence that allows a small amount of solar radiation into the atmosphere to heat the planet and bounces the rest back into space.

 

ANS:  greenhouse effect

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   418                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Physical factors that result in a net increase or decrease of heat in the environment are called ________________________.

 

ANS:  climate forcings

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   418                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. A way to reduce pollution by providing a credit for greenhouse gas reductions is known as ________________________.

 

ANS:  carbon offsets

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   422                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. _____________________ is a Canadian environmentalist whose foundation has a mission protect the diversity of nature and quality of life, now and for the future.

 

ANS:  David Suzuki

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   423-424         BLM:  Remember

 

  1. _____________ is buying products packaged in recycled materials, or purchasing products that have less packaging.

 

ANS:  Reducing

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   426                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Fixing up an old laptop and giving it to a non-profit organization is an example of _____________.

 

ANS:  recovering

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   426                BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. A substance that causes cancer is called a(n) _____________.

 

ANS:  carcinogen

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   428                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. A substance that can cross the placenta of a pregnant woman and cause a spontaneous abortion or birth defects in the fetus is called a(n) _____________.

 

ANS:  teratogen

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   428                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. A combination of smoke or gases and fog is _____________.

 

ANS:  smog

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   428-429         BLM:  Remember

 

  1. The most widespread pollutant that can impair the body’s immune system is ___________.

 

ANS:  ozone

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   429                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. __________ is a type of fungus that decomposes and provides plants with nutrients, but is also an environmental risk.

 

ANS:  Mould

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   429                BLM:  Remember

 

 

  1. Children who sit in front of video display terminals are being exposed to _________________ fields.

 

ANS:  electromagnetic

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   434                BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. The process used to prolong a food’s useful life is known as _____________.

 

ANS:  irradiation

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   435                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Loudness, or the intensity of a sound, is measured in _____________.

 

ANS:  decibels

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   436                BLM:  Remember

 

MATCHING

 

Match the words or phrases to the terms listed below.

a. smoke and fog
b. universal allergy
c. overheating
d. measure of climate change
e. malathion
f. interfere with human hormones
g. DDT, kepone, and chlordane
h. kills microorganisms
i. grey air
j. brown air

 

 

  1. enhanced greenhouse effect

 

  1. sulphur dioxide smog

 

  1. irradiation

 

  1. endocrine disruptors

 

  1. global warming

 

  1. multiple chemical sensitivity

 

  1. smog

 

  1. organic phosphate

 

  1. phytochemical smog

 

  1. chlorinated hydrocarbons

 

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  I                     PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  H                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  E                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  J                     PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  G                    PTS:   1

 

ESSAY

 

  1. Describe the primary sources of greenhouse gas emissions.

 

ANS:

  1. Transportation
  2. Production and distribution of fossil fuels
  3. Electricity and heat generation
  4. Agriculture and manufacturing

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    3                    REF:   418                BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. The David Suzuki Foundation has identified the 10 most effective ways we can help to conserve nature and improve our quality of life. Describe five of them.

 

ANS:

  1. Queen of green—try to use eco-friendly cleaning products
  2. Take action—contact politicians about environmental issues
  3. Eat for healthy oceans—choose environmentally friendly seafood
  4. Recycle electronics—keep electronics out of the landfill
  5. Green your workplace—commute to work, turn off lights and computers when not in use, use double-sided printers
  6. Reduce your carbon footprint—reduce energy consumption, travel in a sustainable way, be mindful of purchases
  7. Food and our planet—compost food waste, try hundred-mile lunch
  8. Connect youth with nature—download David Suzuki’s Connecting with Nature educational guide
  9. Join the David Suzuki Foundation Book Club—a virtual meeting place to discuss books that call for action
  10. Try the 30 × 30 nature challenge—add a daily dose of nature to your routine by committing to getting outside 30 minutes a day for 30 days in a row

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   424                BLM:  Higher order

 

 

  1. Describe the “4 Rs” each of us can do to protect the environment.

 

ANS:

  1. Reduce—buy products packaged in recycled materials or purchase products that have less packaging
  2. Reuse—when possible, repair items instead of purchasing new ones
  3. Recycle—collect, reprocess, market, and use materials once considered trash
  4. Recover—refurbish equipment such as computers and donate them to schools or community groups; parts can also be salvaged; hazardous parts then disposed of safely

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   426                BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Define pollution and describe its acute and chronic effects.

 

ANS:

  1. Pollution—any change in the air, water, or soil that could reduce its ability to support life

 

  1. Effects:
  2. acute—severe, immediate reaction; usually single, large exposure
  3. chronic—may take years to develop or may be a recurrent or continuous reaction; repeated exposures

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   428                BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Describe the pathways of human exposure to pollution for each of the four environmental elements (air, soil, water, food).

 

ANS:

  1. Air—inhalation, dermal contact
  2. Soil—ingestion, dermal contact, inhalation
  3. Water—ingestion, dermal contact
  4. Food—ingestion

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   428                BLM:  Higher order

 

 

  1. Describe three types of indoor pollution. Discuss their health dangers.

 

ANS:

  1. Formaldehyde—found in building material, carpet backing, furniture, foam insulation; may lead to cancer

 

  1. Asbestos—used in building insulation; linked to lung and gastrointestinal cancers

 

  1. Lead—found in paint; leads to developmental delays in children and infertility and kidney problems in adults

 

  1. Mercury—found in latex paints; can cause decrease in intelligence, delay in walking and talking, lack of coordination, blindness, and seizures in children

 

  1. Carbon monoxide and nitrogen dioxide—tasteless, odourless, colourless gas; reduces delivery of oxygen in the blood

 

  1. Mould—a type of fungus that decomposes organic matter and provides plants with nutrients, but has been blamed for infant deaths and serious illnesses related to faulty ventilation systems and airtight buildings

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   430                BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Define irradiation. Describe the principal uses of irradiation.

 

ANS:

  1. The use of radiation on food, from either radioactive substances or devices that produce X-rays, is known as irradiation.

 

  1. Uses:
  2. It doesn’t make the food radioactive; its primary benefit is to prolong the food’s useful life.
  3. Irradiation can kill microorganisms that might grow in food.
  4. Once irradiated, the sterilized food can then be stored for years in sealed containers at room temperature without spoiling.
  5. Nutritional studies have shown no significant decreases in the quality of the foods, but high-dose treatments may cause vitamin losses similar to those that occur during canning.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   435                BLM:  Higher order

 

 

  1. Describe the health concerns related to noise pollution.

 

ANS:

  1. Hearing loss
  2. High blood pressure
  3. Insomnia
  4. Anxiety
  5. Headaches
  6. Colitis
  7. Ulcers

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   436                BLM:  Higher order

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “An Invitation To Health 4th Canadian Edition By Lara Lauzon and Dianne Hales – Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *