An Invitation To Health 4th Canadian Edition By Lara Lauzon and Dianne Hales – Test Bank

$25.00

Category:

Description

INSTANT DOWNLOAD WITH ANSWERS
An Invitation To Health 4th Canadian Edition By Lara Lauzon and Dianne Hales – Test Bank

Chapter 2—Psychosocial Health

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. What does psychosocial health encompass?
a. emotional, social, spiritual, and mental states
b. physical, spiritual, mental, and social states
c. emotional and mental states only
d. physical, emotional, intellectual, and mental states

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   28

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which of the following best describes mental health?
a. perceiving reality the way you would like it to be
b. avoiding challenges so you are not let down
c. carrying out your responsibilities as an adult
d. passing difficult responsibilities on to friends or family

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   28

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which type of psychosocial health is exemplified by an individual who can develop a sensible plan to deal with challenges in life?
a. intellectual health
b. emotional health
c. spiritual health
d. mental health

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   28

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. What does emotional health refer to?
a. social well-being
b. mental stability
c. feelings and moods
d. thoughts

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   28

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which attitude is characteristic of an emotionally healthy individual?
a. changing jobs after a series of bad days at work
b. putting forth the effort to be healthy after being diagnosed with a chronic disease
c. adapting to a variety of circumstances when a benefit is seen
d. feeling in control of oneself to make healthy choices

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   28

BLM:  Higher order

 

 

  1. Which characteristic is one of the components of emotional intelligence?
a. creativity
b. altruism
c. humour
d. trustworthiness

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   28-29

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. An individual has a good relationship with her parents and enjoys trying new things. Which type of psychosocial health is this an example of?
a. spiritual health
b. emotional health
c. social health
d. intellectual health

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   29

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. After losing his job, Dan cannot afford to pay his rent or buy his groceries. His friends and family are willing to help by giving him a place to live and some money to buy food. Which aspect of social health is exemplified by the actions of Dan’s friends and family?
a. social support
b. social networks
c. social bonds
d. social investments

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   29

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which term refers to our ability to identify our basic purpose in life and to experience the fulfillment of achieving our full potential?
a. spiritual health
b. intellectual health
c. psychological health
d. social health

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   29

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which of the following is considered part of our most basic needs, according to Maslow?
a. protection from harm
b. food and shelter
c. receiving affection
d. self-respect

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   30

BLM:  Remember

 

 

  1. According to Maslow’s Hierarchy of Needs, what term is given to the state that has been reached by individuals who function at the highest possible level?
a. terminal happiness
b. basic fulfillment
c. marital bliss
d. self-actualization

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   31

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which term refers to the criteria by which you assess things, people, events, and yourself?
a. religious convictions
b. expectations
c. values
d. beliefs

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   31

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which of the following is an example of a terminal value?
a. standing up for what you believe
b. willing to help other in times of need
c. achieving overall good health
d. forgiving others

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   31

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which of the following is an example of an instrumental value?
a. being a loving parent
b. graduating from high school
c. buying a new car
d. losing 10 kilograms

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   31

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which of the following terms best characterizes an individual who is unhappy with their weight and is doubtful about achieving a goal of losing five kilograms?
a. low self-disposition
b. low self-esteem
c. low self-efficacy
d. low self-image

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   31-32

BLM:  Higher order

 

 

  1. Which technique of bolstering self-esteem is an individual using when they tell themselves “I am worthwhile, successful, and happy”?
a. positive thinking
b. resilience
c. positive reframing
d. learned helpfulness

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    1                    REF:   32

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Each time Jack has tried to become healthier by beginning an exercise program, he has not been able to maintain his activity, and each time he blames his friends. What is this an example of?
a. self-bashing
b. learned helplessness
c. learned hopelessness
d. negative transfer

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    1                    REF:   32

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which term refers to a sustained emotional state that colours our view of the world for hours or days?
a. idea
b. feeling
c. thought
d. mood

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   33

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which of the following is an example of self-efficacy?
a. an individual who wants to be more physically active joins a gym
b. an individual who wants to lose weight stops buying cookies and ice cream
c. an individual who wants to stop smoking believes they can stop smoking
d. an individual who wants to become a lawyer is accepted to law school

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   34

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which phrase best defines altruism?
a. being independent
b. enhanced psychological well-being
c. unselfish regard for others
d. ability to increase intelligence

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   35

BLM:  Remember

 

 

  1. According to Hans Selye, what is the term for satisfying our own needs while helping others satisfy theirs?
a. introversion
b. altruistic egotism
c. optimism
d. pessimism

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   35

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which term is used to describe the locus of control of an autonomous individual?
a. positive
b. negative
c. external
d. internal

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   35

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which of the following is an example of assertive behaviour?
a. telling someone off after they have irritated you
b. being sarcastic when disagreeing with others’ opinions
c. not allowing people to choose for themselves, but choosing for them
d. letting others know when you feel angry

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   35

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. An individual has a fear of being in public places. What form of social anxiety is this an example of?
a. social setting disorder
b. social phobia
c. social event illness
d. social isolation

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   37

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which term refers to alterations in thinking, mood, or behaviour (or combination of them) associated with significant distress and impaired functioning?
a. mental illness
b. anxiety disorder
c. emotional illness
d. mental anxiety

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   37

BLM:  Remember

 

 

  1. An individual is terrified of needles and so avoids a necessary medical procedure. What type of mental illness is this an example of?
a. an obsession
b. panic attack
c. anxiety
d. phobia

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   38-39

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. What is the definition of claustrophobia?
a. fear of closed spaces
b. fear of flying
c. fear of snakes
d. fear of heights

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   39

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which statement describes an accurate relationship between mental illness and gender?
a. Men are more likely to suffer from post-traumatic stress disorder than women.
b. Men are more likely to be diagnosed with bipolar disorder than women.
c. Men and women are equally likely to suffer from depression.
d. Men and women are affected equally by schizophrenia.

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   39

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. An individual has witnessed a fatal airplane crash and has been experiencing flashbacks. Which disorder has flashbacks as a characteristic symptom?
a. panic disorder
b. recurring dream disorder
c. post-traumatic stress disorder
d. generalized anxiety disorder

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   39

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which of the following best describes obsessive-compulsive disorder?
a. having the feeling that something horrible is about to happen
b. having the recurring feeling that something horrible is about to happen
c. repeatedly checking the iron to make sure it is turned off
d. displaying hyperactive, inattentive behaviours

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   39 | 41

BLM:  Higher order

 

 

  1. Which term best describes having feelings of emptiness, hopelessness, and a sadness that does not end?
a. anxiety
b. major depression
c. panic disorder
d. phobias

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   42

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which term best describes feelings of great energy and euphoria alternating with feelings of depression and despair?
a. acrophobia
b. enthusiastic depression
c. panic attacks
d. bipolar disorder

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   43

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. A woman suffers from irritability and is debilitated with major depression right before she menstruates. Which condition is she likely suffering from?
a. premenstrual dysphoric disorder
b. premenstrual affective disorder
c. premenstrual depressive disorder
d. premenstrual stress disorder

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   43-44

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. An individual lacks energy, has problems sleeping, and has a hard time concentrating at work, particularly in the spring and fall. What condition are they likely suffering from?
a. seasonal affective disorder
b. mental disorder
c. bipolar disorder
d. post-traumatic stress disorder

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    1                    REF:   44

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. An individual is rambling incoherently and is experiencing hallucinations. What mental disorder are they suffering from?
a. compulsive behaviour
b. delusional disorder
c. bipolar disorder
d. schizophrenia

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   44

BLM:  Higher order

 

COMPLETION

 

  1. Our feelings and moods generally refer to our ____________________.

 

ANS:  emotional health

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   28                  BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Individuals who succeed in having a good work–play balance would have a high degree of ____________________.

 

ANS:  emotional intelligence

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   28-29             BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. An individual who can provide friends or family with a place to stay and food to eat, if needed, would be providing ___________ support.

 

ANS:  tangible

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   29                  BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. An individual who volunteers at a homeless shelter is providing _____________ support.

 

ANS:  altruistic

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   29                  BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. An individual who listens to their intuition when making decisions in life is using their _________________________.

 

ANS:  spiritual intelligence

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   30                  BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. An individual who shows affection and is respectful toward a loved one is showing their _______________ values.

 

ANS:  instrumental

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   31                  BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. A sense of pride or belief in yourself describes ______________.

 

ANS:  self-esteem

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   31 | 32            BLM:  Remember

 

 

  1. An individual who has had several setbacks in their life, yet is able to cope with disappointment successfully would be considered to be ____________.

 

ANS:  resilient

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   32                  BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Laughing after hearing a funny joke is an example of a __________.

 

ANS:  feeling

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   33                  BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. A student who attributes a poor mark on an exam to unfair grading on the part of their teacher is an example of an external ___________________.

 

ANS:  locus of control

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   35                  BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Individuals who are extremely shy and anxious when around others experience ___________________.

 

ANS:  social isolation

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   36                  BLM:  Remember

 

  1. A(n) __________ may lead to discrimination, violence, or not being allowed to fully participate in society.

 

ANS:  stigma

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   38                  BLM:  Remember

 

  1. The best treatment for relieving phobias involves gradual and systematic exposure to a feared object. This is called _____________________________.

 

ANS:  systematic desensitization

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   39                  BLM:  Remember

 

  1. The type of treatment for panic disorders that teaches individuals strategies for coping with their symptoms is known as _____________________________.

 

ANS:  cognitive behavioural therapy

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   39                  BLM:  Remember

 

 

  1. A recurring idea, thought, or image is known as a(n) ____________.

 

ANS:  obsession

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   39 | 41            BLM:  Remember

 

  1. A(n) ____________ is a repetitive behaviour performed according to certain rules or in a stereotyped fashion.

 

ANS:  compulsion

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   41                  BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Individuals who are impulsive and hyperactive, and may have inattentive behaviours may be diagnosed with ___________________________________________

 

ANS:

attention deficit hyperactivity disorder

attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADD)

ADD

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   41                  BLM:  Remember

 

  1. ________________ is a brain disease which greatly impairs an individual’s sense of reality, and includes symptoms such as delusions and hallucinations.

 

ANS:  Schizophrenia

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   44                  BLM:  Remember

 

  1. ________________ are licensed medical doctors who have training in various forms of psychotherapy and psychopharmacology. They can prescribe medication.

 

ANS:  Psychiatrists

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   46                  BLM:  Remember

 

  1. The type of counselling that uses words and guided imagery is called ________________.

 

ANS:  psychotherapy

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   46                  BLM:  Remember

 


MATCHING

 

Match the following definitions to each term.

a. guided imagery
b. fear of heights
c. important ways of thinking or acting
d. impaired sense of reality
e. chronic distress
f. independence
g. fear of difficulty escaping
h. making your desires clear to others
i. induced altered state of consciousness
j. goals, achievements, or ideal states

 

 

  1. agoraphobia

 

  1. psychotherapy

 

  1. generalized anxiety disorder

 

  1. acrophobia

 

  1. instrumental values

 

  1. autonomy

 

  1. assertiveness

 

  1. terminal values

 

  1. schizophrenia

 

  1. medical hypnosis

 

  1. ANS:  G                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  E                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  H                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  J                     PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  I                     PTS:   1

 


ESSAY

 

  1. Describe the three ways that individuals can enhance their psychosocial health.

 

ANS:

  1. Connect with others—being concerned about others, building meaningful relationships, being comfortable giving and receiving care and attention

 

  1. Stay positive—experience a range of emotions but be able to cope with the feelings in a healthy way

 

  1. Deal better with hard times—practice self-care, accept responsibility for one’s actions, manage time and money appropriately, and plan for the future

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    3                    REF:   28                  BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Describe the term “social support” and the five types of social support.

 

ANS:

Social support—care and security from family, friends, and others (co-workers, clergy, etc.)

  1. Emotional—reassurance
  2. Esteem—value and respect
  3. Network—sense of belonging
  4. Appraisal—positive feedback
  5. Altruistic—perception that doing something for others is worthwhile

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    3                    REF:   29                  BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Describe the components of Maslow’s Hierarchy of Needs, from the most basic needs to the highest level.

 

ANS:

  1. Physiological needs—food, water, shelter, sleep, sexual expression

 

  1. Safety-security—ability to protect oneself from harm and focus on personal security

 

  1. Love and belonging needs—to avoid loneliness and social anxiety

 

  1. Self-esteem needs—respect for self and others, fulfill desires to be accepted and valued by other

 

  1. Self-actualization—fulfillment of one’s potential

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    3                    REF:   30-32             BLM:  Remember

 

 

  1. List and describe three strategies that can be used to improve mood.

 

ANS:

  1. Make a change—change what is causing the bad mood; if there is nothing you can change, accept what happened and focus on doing things differently next time

 

  1. Be happy—use strategies such as keeping a gratitude journal, performing acts of kindness, and trying to find your purpose in life

 

  1. Learn to laugh—joke and laugh with others, be around people who make you laugh

 

  1. Move more often—be physically active as it can boost your spirits; improve sleep and appetite; reduce anxiety, irritability, and anger; and increase the feeling of accomplishment

 

  1. Sleep—listen to your body to ensure you are getting enough sleep (can be anywhere between 5 to 10 hours, average 7 1/2 hours)

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    3                    REF:   33-34             BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. List and describe three types of anxiety disorders.

 

ANS:

  1. Generalized anxiety disorder—excessive or unrealistic apprehension that causes physical symptoms for six months or longer

 

  1. Phobias—out-of-the-ordinary, irrational, intense fear of certain objects or situations

 

  1. Panic attacks—feeling light-headed, dizzy, heart racing, rapid breathing, sense that something terrible is about to happen

 

  1. Panic disorder—recurring panic attacks or apprehension about them that becomes so intense that individuals cannot function normally

 

  1. Post-traumatic stress disorder—individuals re-experience terror and helplessness they have experienced in the past again and again in their dreams or intrusive thoughts

 

  1. Obsessive-compulsive disorder—recurring idea or thought that is senseless (obsession), alone or in combination with a repetitive behaviour performed according to certain rules (compulsion)

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    3                    REF:   38-41             BLM:  Remember

 

 

  1. Define and briefly describe the following two disorders: A) bipolar disorder, B) seasonal affective disorder.

 

ANS:

  1. Bipolar disorder—bipolar disorder, or manic depression, consists of mood swings that may take individuals from manic states of feeling euphoric and energetic to depressive states of utter despair. In episodes of full mania, they may become so impulsive and out of touch with reality that they endanger their careers, relationships, health, or even survival

 

  1. Seasonal affective disorder (SAD)—is a condition that affects 1 to 3 percent of the Canadian population. Compared to clinical depression, where people have severe bouts of feeling down all of the time, low energy, problems with sleep and appetite, and have difficulty functioning at home and at work, people with SAD experience these symptoms only during the fall and winter seasons.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    3                    REF:   43-44             BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Define schizophrenia. Describe the symptoms and treatments.

 

ANS:

  1. Schizophrenia—mental disorder that profoundly impairs an individual’s sense of reality

 

  1. Symptoms—hallucinations, delusions, inability to think in a logical manner, talking in rambling ways, making odd movements or none at all, repeating others’ words or gestures, showing few feelings, responding with inappropriate emotions, lacking will or motivation to complete a task, functioning at a lower level

 

  1. Treatments—antipsychotic medication, education, family support, rehabilitation, cognitive therapy, integrated addictions programs

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   44-45             BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Describe three strategies you might use to dissuade someone you know from committing suicide, and list the four key recommendations to address specific factors affecting First Nations youth and their suicide risk.

 

ANS:

  1. Encourage your friend to talk, list reasons to go on living, encourage positive action (e.g., getting away), don’t be afraid to ask whether your friend has considered suicide, and don’t think that people who talk about killing themselves never carry out their threat

 

  1. Increasing knowledge about what works in suicide prevention, developing more integrated health-care services, supporting community-driven approaches, creating strategies for building youth identity, resilience, and culture

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    3                    REF:   46                  BLM:  Remember

 

 

  1. Define psychotherapy. Describe three major types of psychotherapy.

 

ANS:

Psychotherapy—any type of counselling based on the exchange of words, guided imagery, or healing work in the context of the unique relationship that develops between a mental health professional and a person seeking help

 

  1. Psychodynamic psychotherapy—takes into account the role of early experiences and unconscious influences in actively shaping behaviour

 

  1. Interpersonal therapy—focuses on relationships in order to help individuals deal with unrecognized feelings and needs and improve their communication skills

 

  1. Cognitive-behavioural therapy—focuses on inappropriate or inaccurate thoughts or beliefs to help individuals break out of a distorted way of thinking

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   46-47             BLM:  Remember

 

Chapter 8—Birth Control Choices and Pregnancy

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Which term refers to the merging of one sperm and one egg?
a. contraception
b. implantation
c. spermatogenesis
d. conception

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   186

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. What does the term “spermatogenesis” refer to?
a. merging of the sperm and the egg
b. implantation
c. creation of sperm
d. release of an ovum

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   186

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. What is the term for the tiny clump of cells that travels down the fallopian tube?
a. zygote
b. blastocyst
c. zona pellucida
d. seminiferous tubule

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   186

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which term refers to the period when the fertilized egg burrows into the uterine lining?
a. menstruation
b. implantation
c. fertilization
d. ovulation

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   186

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which phrase best defines the term “contraception”?
a. the process of the sperm fusing with the egg
b. methods of preventing conception
c. methods of stopping spermatogenesis
d. the release of an ovum

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   186

BLM:  Higher order

 

 

  1. Which percentage of contraceptive methods are accounted for by female methods of contraception?
a. 55 percent
b. 63 percent
c. 70 percent
d. 86 percent

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   187

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. What is the most commonly reported reason for non-use of contraception among sexually active female university students?
a. perceived cost
b. embarrassment to obtain
c. forgetting about it when in the moment
d. influence of alcohol

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   187

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. What factor should individuals always consider when choosing a type of contraception?
a. ease of use
b. comfort
c. cost
d. effectiveness

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   187

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which type of contraception has the highest success rate?
a. condom with spermicide
b. vasectomy
c. oral contraception
d. emergency oral contraception

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   188

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which term refers to the removal of the penis from the vagina before ejaculation?
a. periodic abstinence
b. outercourse
c. coitus interruptus
d. rhythm method

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   188

BLM:  Remember

 

 

  1. Which method of birth control is the most effective and risk-free?
a. abstinence
b. birth control pill
c. condoms
d. spermicide

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   188-189

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Emma had unprotected sex two days ago and is fearful of becoming pregnant. What would be a safe and effective way to prevent Emma from becoming pregnant?
a. cervical cap
b. condoms
c. spermicide
d. emergency contraception

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   189

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. What is one of the risks of taking the birth control pill, particularly for females who smoke?
a. venous thromboembolism
b. breast cancer
c. pelvic inflammatory disease
d. endometrial cancer

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   189

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which type of oral contraceptive is least likely to result in ovulation?
a. monophasic pill
b. multiphasic pill
c. progestin-only pill
d. estrogen-only pill

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   189

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. How does the NuvaRing® work?
a. The ring works by preventing fertilization.
b. It releases high-dose estrogen and progestin.
c. It contains higher amounts of hormones compared to the birth control pill.
d. It releases low-dose estrogen and progestin.

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   190

BLM:  Higher order

 

 

  1. What is the correct way to use the contraceptive patch?
a. Replace the patch each week for three weeks, then take one week off.
b. Wear the patch for three weeks, then replace with a new patch.
c. Replace the patch every four weeks.
d. Wear the patch one week on and one week off.

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   191

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which type of birth control uses a synthetic version of the hormone progesterone, which is given by injection?
a. Norplant®
b. Nuvaject
c. Evra®
d. Depo-Provera®

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   191

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which method of birth control should NOT be used by childless women who may want to have a child someday?
a. IUD
b. cervical cap
c. PUD
d. Norplant

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   192

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. What must be used in conjunction with a diaphragm in order for it to be effective?
a. Norplant
b. the pill
c. spermicide
d. condom

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   193

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. What method of contraception is available in both a male and a female version?
a. contraceptive ring
b. spermicide
c. contraceptive patch
d. condom

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   194-196

BLM:  Higher order

 

 

  1. What does the ovulation method of contraception depend on?
a. monitoring the consistency of the mucus in the vagina
b. measuring changes in body temperature
c. noting changes in eating habits, mood, and water retention
d. counting the days after menstruation begins to estimate release of the egg

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   198

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. In 2005, which contraceptive method became available in Canada without a prescription?
a. IUD
b. emergency contraception
c. Norplant
d. birth control pill

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   198-199

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. What is the term for the cutting of the vas deferens, the tube that carries sperm from the testes to the urethra for ejaculation?
a. hysterectomy
b. vasectomy
c. testesectomy
d. vitrectomy

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   199

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which contraceptive method tends to increase sexual activity among many couples?
a. birth control pill
b. male condom
c. sterilization
d. Norplant

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   199-200

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. What procedure is involved in the method of female sterilization called “tubal ligation”?
a. blocking the fallopian tubes
b. cutting or tying the fallopian tubes
c. injecting hormones into the fallopian tubes
d. installing contraception pills in the fallopian tubes

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   200

BLM:  Remember

 

 

  1. What is the term for the late-stage abortion method that involves surgical opening of the uterus and removal of the fetus?
a. hysterectomy
b. dilatation and evacuation
c. suction curettage
d. hysterotomy

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   202

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. In what year was abortion decriminalized in Canada?
a. 1960
b. 1969
c. 1988
d. 1998

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   202

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which of the following is NOT a component of preconception care?
a. treating any diseases
b. counselling on future birth control practices
c. evaluating genetic risks
d. promoting good nutrition

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   204

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which term refers to the zygote once it reaches the uterus and becomes embedded in the lining?
a. corpus luteum
b. amnion
c. embryo
d. ovum

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   205

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. What is the term for the special organ that provides the embryo with fluids and nutrients?
a. endometrium
b. ovary
c. uterus
d. placenta

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   205

BLM:  Remember

 

 

  1. Which change does NOT commonly occur in the first trimester of pregnancy?
a. breast enlargement
b. weight gain
c. increased urination
d. fatigue

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   206

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which change is typical of the third trimester of pregnancy?
a. increased energy
b. increased vaginal secretions
c. increased urination
d. ease of sleeping

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   206

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which term refers to the condition that occurs when the fertilized egg remains in the fallopian tube instead of travelling to the uterus?
a. ectopic pregnancy
b. tubal ligation
c. perinatal pregnancy
d. tubal miscarriage

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   207

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which term refers to an incision from the lower end of the vagina toward the anus?
a. detachment
b. episiotomy
c. crowning
d. dilation

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   208

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which term refers to the position of a baby presenting with the feet or buttocks first?
a. caesarean
b. postpartum
c. breech
d. postnatal

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   208

BLM:  Remember

 

 

  1. During which stage of labour is a baby is born?
a. first
b. second
c. third
d. fourth

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   207-208

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which term refers to the assisted reproductive technique that involves removal of an egg, fertilizing that egg, then placing the fertilized egg back into the uterus?
a. in vitro fertilization
b. gestational surrogacy
c. zygote intrafallopian transfer
d. gamete intrafallopian transfer

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   209

BLM:  Higher order

 

COMPLETION

 

  1. The creation of sperm is known as _________________.

 

ANS:  spermatogenesis

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   186                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. When a sperm fuses with an ovum, this is called _________________.

 

ANS:  fertilization

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   186                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. _________________ has occurred once the zygote attaches to the endometrium.

 

ANS:  Implantation

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   186                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. The method of preventing conception by preventing ovulation or implantation is called _________________.

 

ANS:  contraception

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   186                BLM:  Remember

 

 

  1. The number of pregnancies that occur per year for every 100 women using a particular method of birth control is known as _________________.

 

ANS:  failure rate

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   187                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. The withdrawal of the penis from the vagina before ejaculation to prevent pregnancy is called __________________.

 

ANS:  coitus interruptus

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   188                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. An individual who waits until (s)he is married to have a sexual relationship is choosing _________________.

 

ANS:  abstinence

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   188-189         BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. The minipill contains a small amount of the hormone _________________.

 

ANS:  progestin

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   189                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. The _________________ pill mimics normal hormonal fluctuations of the natural menstrual cycle by providing different levels of estrogen and progesterone at different times of the month.

 

ANS:  multiphasic pill

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   189                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Kissing, hugging, and sensual touching are activities involved in _________________.

 

ANS:  outercourse

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   189                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. The ____________________ is a small T-shaped device that is inserted into the vagina through the cervix.

 

ANS:

intrauterine device

IUD

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   192                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. A bowl-like rubber cup inserted into the vagina to cover the cervix and prevent the passage of sperm into the uterus is a _________________.

 

ANS:  diaphragm

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   192                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Counting the days after menstruation begins to estimate the day of ovulation is known as the _________________ method.

 

ANS:

calendar (rhythm)

calendar

rhythm

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   198                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. A nine-week-old embryo is called a _________________.

 

ANS:  fetus

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   205                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. The numbing of the lower body by injecting an anesthetic into the membrane around the spinal cord is called ______________.

 

ANS:  epidural block

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   207                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. When a baby is delivered through an incision in the abdomen and uterus, this is called a ______________ delivery.

 

ANS:  caesarean

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   209                BLM:  Remember

 


MATCHING

 

Match the following definitions to each term.

a. removal of the uterus
b. female sterilization
c. male sterilization
d. opening of the cervix
e. fertilized egg remains in fallopian tube
f. childbirth preparation
g. surgical opening of the uterus
h. spontaneous abortion
i. thinning of the cervix
j. when the baby’s head appears

 

 

  1. effacement

 

  1. dilation

 

  1. crowning

 

  1. tubal ligation

 

  1. psychoprophylaxis

 

  1. ectopic pregnancy

 

  1. hysterotomy

 

  1. hysterectomy

 

  1. vasectomy

 

  1. miscarriage

 

  1. ANS:  I                     PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  J                     PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  E                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  G                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  H                    PTS:   1

 


ESSAY

 

  1. Describe the benefits of abstaining from sexual activity until individuals are in their twenties and engaging in sex with fewer partners during their lifetime.

 

ANS:

  1. less likely to get sexually transmitted infections
  2. less likely to suffer infertility
  3. less likely to develop cervical cancer

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   189                BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Describe the difference between the three types of oral contraceptives used in Canada.

 

ANS:

  1. Constant dose (monophasic pill)—releases synthetic progestin and estrogen at constant levels throughout the menstrual cycle

 

  1. Multiphasic pill—mimics normal hormonal fluctuations of the natural menstrual cycle by providing different levels of estrogen and progestin at different times of the month

 

  1. Minipill (progestin-only pill)—contains a small amount of progestin and no estrogen

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   189                BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Describe the components of the physical exam that should take place before taking the birth control pill.

 

ANS:

  1. Routine blood pressure test
  2. Pelvic exam, including Pap smear
  3. Breast exam
  4. Blood test
  5. Urine sample

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   190                BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Describe three fertility awareness methods of contraception.

 

ANS:

A. Basal body temperature method—taking body temperature upon waking every morning; temperature rise after ovulation and an elevated temperature for three consecutive days indicate a safe period
B. Calendar method/rhythm method—counting the days after menstruation begins in order to calculate the estimated day of ovulation
C. Cervical mucus method/ovulation method—based on the observation of changes in the consistency of the mucus in the vagina, with sticky, cloudy mucus indicating a safe period.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    3                    REF:   197-198         BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Describe the four different methods of abortion.

 

ANS:

  1. Medical abortion—the use of drugs to terminate a pregnancy

 

  1. Suction curettage—dilation of cervix, contents of uterus vacuumed out

 

  1. Dilation and evacuation—cervix opened, fetus removed from the uterus with medical instruments

 

  1. Hysterotomy—surgical opening of uterus, to remove the fetus

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   201-202         BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Describe the changes that occur in a woman during pregnancy.

 

ANS:

  1. First trimester—increased urination, enlarged breasts, nipples darken, nausea/vomiting, fatigue, increased vaginal secretions, sciatica, irregular bowel movements

 

  1. Second trimester—waist thickens, weight gain, blood volume increases, darkening of the face, increased salivation and perspiration, secretion of colostrum, indigestion, constipation, hemorrhoids, varicose veins

 

  1. Third trimester—increased urination, Braxton-Hicks contractions, shortness of breath, heartburn and indigestion, trouble sleeping, baby “drops” into the pelvis, naval out

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    3                    REF:   206                BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Define and briefly describe the following two complications of pregnancy: A) ectopic pregnancy, B) miscarriage

 

ANS:

  1. Ectopic pregnancy—In an ectopic pregnancy, the fertilized egg remains in the fallopian tube instead of travelling to the uterus. Ectopic, or tubal, pregnancies have increased dramatically in recent years. STIs, particularly chlamydia infections, have become a major cause of ectopic pregnancy. Other risk factors include previous pelvic surgery, particularly involving the fallopian tubes; pelvic inflammatory disease; infertility; and use of an IUD.

 

  1. Miscarriage—About 10 to 20 percent of pregnancies end in miscarriage, or spontaneous abortion, before the twentieth week of gestation. Major genetic disorders may be responsible for 33 to 50 percent of pregnancy losses. About 0.5 to 1 percent of women suffer three or more miscarriages, possibly because of genetic, anatomic, hormonal, infectious, or autoimmune factors. An estimated 70 to 90 percent of women who miscarry eventually become pregnant again.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   207                BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Explain the three stages of labour.

 

ANS:

  1. First stage—effacement (thinning) of cervix, dilation (opening) of cervix, amniotic sac breaks, first contractions begin; stage ends when cervix is dilated to 10 centimetres

 

  1. Second stage—cervix is completely dilated, the baby moves into the birth canal (vagina), head crowns, episiotomy may be performed, delivery of baby

 

  1. Third stage—uterus firmly contracts after birth of the baby, and delivery of placenta usually occurs within five minutes after birth

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   207-208         BLM:  Higher order

 

Chapter 17—The Spirit of Health and Wellness

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Which of the following is one of the ideas underlying the concept of spirituality?
a. purpose in life
b. the sacredness of all possessions
c. achieving greatness
d. shared conscientiousness

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   444

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which term refers to a specific system of belief about deity, often involving rituals, a code of ethics, and a philosophy of life?
a. transcendence
b. animism
c. religion
d. spirituality

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   444

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which of these is one of the common spiritual beliefs among First Nations tribal groups?
a. Life is based in love and divinity.
b. Life involves sacrifice and selflessness.
c. Life should not be taken for granted.
d. Life and Earth are created by the Great Spirit.

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   445

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which of these is one of the special rituals of First Nations peoples?
a. tanning hides
b. sweat lodge ceremonies
c. hunting with elders
d. setting snares on the trap line

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   445

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which of the following is NOT one of the four great meanings of the Sacred Tree?
a. protection
b. wholeness
c. spirituality
d. growth

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   445

BLM:  Higher order

 

 

  1. What term do some psychologists use to refer to our connectedness to others?
a. identity
b. conscience
c. id
d. superego

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   448

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which term refers to our self-centeredness?
a. ego
b. superego
c. id
d. persona

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   448

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which of the following is an example of an idea emanating from the ego without conscience?
a. recognizing when we are harming our souls
b. knowing that what we believe is very important
c. believing that we can abuse our bodies without consequence
d. discovering our human potential

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   448

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which of the following is best defined as “an end to be attained”?
a. purpose
b. meaning
c. calling
d. potential

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   448

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which term can be defined as a significant quality, or an implication of a hidden or special significance?
a. spiritual health
b. destiny
c. purpose
d. meaning

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   448

BLM:  Remember

 

 

  1. Which term can be defined as “extending well beyond ordinary limits”?
a. religious belief
b. transcendence
c. piety
d. faith

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   448-449

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which of the following best reflects the relationship between spirituality and health outcomes?
a. Going to church will help prevent one from getting sick.
b. Being religious will improve cholesterol levels.
c. Spirituality can prevent HIV.
d. Spirituality can improve quality of life.

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   449

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which statement best reflects the relationship between spirituality and health among college/university students?
a. Participation in physical activity is positively related to self-reported levels of spirituality.
b. Students reporting high spirituality were less likely to report becoming ill.
c. Positive body satisfaction is correlated with self-reported levels of spirituality.
d. Students who reported being healthy did not identify a spiritual dimension to their health.

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   450

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. According to research, which of the following characterizes the link between overall health and wellness among college students?
a. Religious social connections were unrelated to health and well-being.
b. Optimism was linked with perceived wellness.
c. Life purpose was linked to better grades.
d. Selflessness was associated with better health.

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   450-451

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. What is the most predominant religion in Canada?
a. Islam
b. Protestantism
c. Judaism
d. Catholicism

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   452

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which world religion believes there is a single God who sends prophets into the world through whom the word of God is revealed?
a. Hinduism
b. Baha’i
c. Shinto
d. Lamaism

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   452

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. What name is given to the fourth-largest religion in the world, which encourages a connection between both the natural world and the spiritual world?
a. Islam
b. Vodun
c. Baha’i
d. Buddhism

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   452

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which type of Buddhism is led by the Dalai Lama?
a. Theravada
b. Mahayana
c. Tibetan
d. Northern

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   452

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. What is the process of karma?
a. We muse live in religious harmony.
b. We must live by the four noble truths.
c. We are not responsible for our own happiness.
d. We cannot escape responsibility for what we do.

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   452

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which of the following noble truths highlights that, by following the eightfold path, suffering will end?
a. Magga
b. Nirodha
c. Dukkha
d. Samudaya

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   452

BLM:  Higher order

 

 

  1. Which religion believes in life after death, and that those who repent their sins before God will be saved and join Him in Heaven?
a. Judaism
b. Jainism
c. Sikhism
d. Christianity

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   452

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which of the following can be defined as an ethical system in which certain rituals are practised at specific times during one’s lifetime?
a. Confucianism
b. Taoism
c. Humanism
d. Shinto

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   453

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which of the following is considered the world’s oldest religion?
a. Christianity
b. Catholicism
c. Hinduism
d. Islam

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   453

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which of the following aims of Hinduism refers to the continuing cycle of birth, life, death, and rebirth?
a. Kama
b. Dharma
c. Artha
d. Moksa

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   453

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. What religion is Muhammad the Prophet (pbuh) credited with founding?
a. Hinduism
b. Jain Dharma
c. Islam
d. Sikhism

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   453-454

BLM:  Remember

 

 

  1. What is the central belief of Jainism?
a. The universe exists as a series of layers.
b. There is a connection between the natural and the spiritual world.
c. Followers recognize the existence of Kami, or nature deities.
d. Followers live by an ethical system and practice certain rituals during their lifetime.

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   454

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which religion regards the prophets Abraham, Moses, and Joshua as central to its beliefs?
a. Sikhism
b. Shinto
c. Jainism
d. Judaism

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   454

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which of the following differentiates Sikhism from Hinduism?
a. Sikhs do not believe in reincarnation.
b. Sikhs do not believe in the caste system.
c. Sikhs do not believe in samsara.
d. Sikhs do not believe in Karma.

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   453 | 455

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which religion began as a combination of psychology and philosophy?
a. Taoism
b. Sikhism
c. Confucianism
d. Shinto

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   455

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. How do Taoists seek answers to life’s problems?
a. through prayer to God
b. through contact with nature
c. through meditation and observation
d. through observation of the Sabbath

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   455

BLM:  Remember

 

 

  1. Which church in Britain was the first to accept women as ministers?
a. United
b. Unitarian
c. Lutheran
d. Catholic

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   455

BLM:  Remember

 

COMPLETION

 

  1. A specific system of beliefs about deity, which usually represents a special doctrine or group of people, is known as a(n) ________________.

 

ANS:  religion

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   444                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. A counselling approach in which the search for meaning in one’s life is identified as the primary motivational force in human beings is known as ________________.

 

ANS:  logotherapy

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   444                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. A state of being connected reciprocally is known as ___________________.

 

ANS:  interconnectedness

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   446                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Some psychologists refer to our connectedness as our ________________.

 

ANS:  conscience

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   448                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Selfishness and materialism can become a focus of living when ________ becomes the centre of one’s life.

 

ANS:  ego

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   448                BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Attention to a moment-by-moment experience describes ________________.

 

ANS:  mindfulness

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   448                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. ________________ can be described as being in harmony with what we may not understand.

 

ANS:  Transcendence

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   448-449         BLM:  Remember

 

  1. The most predominant religion in Canada is ________________.

 

ANS:  Catholicism

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   452                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. The Buddhist belief that we cannot escape responsibility for what we do is called _________.

 

ANS:  Karma

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   452                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. The religion that includes the ethical teachings of Li, Yi and Jen is ______________.

 

ANS:  Confucianism

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   452-453         BLM:  Remember

 

  1. __________ believe that the universe, which has no beginning or end, exists as a series of layers.

 

ANS:  Jainists

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   454                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. The religion that follows the writings of the Torah and the Talmud is _______________.

 

ANS:  Judaism

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   454                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. The four affirmations of the ____________ include Matsuri.

 

ANS:  Shinto

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   454                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. The Yin Yang symbol is representative of the ____________ religion.

 

ANS:  Taoist

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   455                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. ____________ are encouraged to search for meaning of life in a responsible way and to have the understanding that there are no set standards of beliefs.

 

ANS:  Unitarians

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   455                BLM:  Remember

 

MATCHING

 

Match the following definitions to each term.

a. humaneness toward others
b. life force
c. reaping what we sow
d. our mind
e. words of God
f. attainment of a noble goal
g. a force that flows through all life
h. learner
i. rebirth following death
j. non-violence in all parts of a person

 

 

  1. Karma

 

  1. Ahimsa

 

  1. Qur’an

 

  1. Jen

 

  1. Tao

 

  1. Sikh

 

  1. chita

 

  1. prana

 

  1. Jihad

 

  1. reincarnation

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  J                     PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  E                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  G                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  H                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  I                     PTS:   1

 


ESSAY

 

  1. Define and describe the Four Great Meanings of the Sacred Tree.

 

ANS:

  1. Protection—The Sacred Tree is symbolic of a gathering place for different tribes and peoples of the world; it provides a place of protection, peace, contemplation, and centring; and gives rise to a vision, not of what we are, but of what we can become.

 

  1. Nourishment—The Sacred Tree is symbolic of the nourishment we need to live and sustain growth; eating the fruit represents the interaction of the human, physical, and spiritual aspects of our lives; the leaves that fall to the ground represent the passing of the generations and the spiritual teachings that are left behind; the wisdom of the past nourishes the present and the future.

 

  1. Growth—The Sacred Tree is symbolic of pursuing life experiences and respecting our inner spiritual growth; this includes growing in the qualities of the four directions—physically, mentally, emotionally, and spiritually; it also represents the cycles of time and life, the changing seasons, and our lifelong relationship to creation.

 

  1. Wholeness—The Sacred Tree is symbolic of the Great Spirit as the centre pole of creation; it is here that we can balance and begin to understand ourselves as human beings; the roots, which are unseen, represent the invisible aspects of our being, while the parts of the Sacred Tree that are above the ground are the visible aspects of ourselves; understanding and balance of all our parts provide the nurturing environment for further growth and wholeness.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    3                    REF:   445                BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. List the strategies for determining spiritual wellness or spirituality.

 

ANS:

  1. Redefine success—include living well and doing what you like to do as part of that success

 

  1. Work on becoming a better person—judge less, love more, practise forgiveness, demonstrate kindness, honour others

 

  1. Look at the world around you with optimism

 

  1. Spend time each day alone in receptive silence

 

  1. Believe the best about you

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   448                BLM:  Higher order

 

 

  1. Describe the terms “meaning,” “purpose,” and “potential,” and discuss how they relate to spiritual wellness.

 

ANS:

A. Meaning is a significant quality or implication of a hidden or special significance.
B. Purpose is something set up as an object or end to be attained.
C. Potential expresses possibility.
D. For many, finding meaning, discovering purpose, and realizing potential begin when they integrate the spiritual dimension of health and wellness into daily living.

 

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   448                BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Describe the two types of Buddhism, the four noble truths, and the eight factors of the eightfold path followed by Buddhists.

 

ANS:

  1. Two types: Theravada Buddhism and Tibetan Buddhism

 

  1. Four noble truths:
  2. Suffering exists (Dukkha).
  3. There is a cause for suffering (Samudaya).
  4. There is an end to suffering (Nirodha).
  5. The end to suffering follows the eightfold path (Magga).

 

  1. Eight factors of the eightfold path:
  2. right understanding
  3. right thought
  4. right speech
  5. right action
  6. right livelihood
  7. right effort
  8. right mindfulness
  9. right concentration

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   452                BLM:  Higher Order

 

 

  1. List and describe six major religions of the world.

 

ANS:

  1. Baha’i World Faith—believes there is a single God who sends prophets into the world through whom the word of God is revealed; teaches world peace, democracy, civil rights, acceptance of scientific discoveries, and equal rights for women

 

  1. Buddhism—encourages a connection with both the natural world and the spiritual world; two main types; Tibetan Buddhism, lead by the Dalai Lama; live by the process of Karma, the four noble truths, and the eight factors of the eightfold path

 

  1. Christianity—multiple meanings, but all believe that a Jewish preacher, Jesus Christ, was the son of God, born of the Virgin Mary, was crucified for his beliefs and teachings, his body was resurrected after death, and he later ascended into Heaven; Christians are guided by the Ten Commandments, believe in life after death, and that those who repent their sins before God will be saved and will join Him in Heaven

 

  1. Confucianism—an ethical system to which certain rituals at specific times during one’s lifetime are practiced; teachings include Li (ritual, propriety, etiquette), Hsiao (love within the family), Yi (righteousness), Xin (honesty and trustworthiness), Jen (benevolence, humaneness toward others, the highest Confucian virtue), and Chung (loyalty); four life passages where rituals are performed are birth, reaching maturity, marriage, and death

 

  1. Hinduism—does not have a single founder or central religious organization; world’s oldest religion; recognizes a single deity while honouring other gods and goddesses as manifestations or aspects of that supreme God; two divisions are Vaishnavaism and Shivaism; follows Dharma (righteousness in religious life), Artha (success in economic life), Kama (gratification of the senses), and Moksa (liberation from samsara); Karma determines how you live your next life

 

  1. Islam—founded by Muhammad the Prophet (pbuh); six fundamental beliefs: a single, indivisible God (Allah), the angels, the divine scriptures, the Messengers of God, the Day of Judgment, and the supremacy of God’s will; perform duties that include reciting the shahada (the creed), performing the salat (prayer), donating regularly to charity (zakat), fasting during Ramadan, and practising Jihad (attainment of a noble goal); if able, must make a pilgrimage to Mecca

 

  1. Jainism or Jain Dharma—believes that the universe, which has no beginning or end, exists as a series of seven layers; follows five principles of living: Ahimsa (non-violence), Satya (speak the truth), Asteya (no stealing), Brahma-charya or soul conduct (sexually monogamous to one’s spouse only), and Aparigraha (detaching from people, places, and material things)

 

  1. Judaism—originated with a divine covenant between G-d of the ancient Israelites and the prophet Abraham; believes in one Creator who is to be worshipped as the absolute rule of the universe; follows the Tanakh (three groups of books) and the Talmud; observes Sabbath as a day of rest

 

  1. Shinto—ancient Japanese religion, closely connected to nature; recognizes the existence of Kami or nature deities; follows the code of Confucianism; Four Affirmations are tradition and the family, love of nature, physical cleanliness, and Matsuri (worship and honour to the Kami)

 

  1. Sikhism—founded in Pakistan; Sikh means learner; goal is to build a close, loving relationship to God; believes in samsara (repetitive cycle of birth, life, and death), Karma (good and bad deeds) and reincarnation (rebirth following death); does not believe in the caste system, as Hindus do

 

  1. Taoism—began as a combination of psychology and philosophy; Tao translates as “path,” a force that flows through all life; goal is to become one with the Tao; seeks answers to life’s problems through meditation and observation; commitment to health and vitality; Yin and Yang represents balance of opposites in the universe

 

  1. Unitarianism—an open-minded alternative religion with individualistic approaches, supporting a wide range of beliefs; grew out of Protestant Reformation; encouraged to search for meaning of life in a responsible way; at heart is the understanding that there is no set of standards of beliefs; belief in one God, but rejects concept of Trinity; core belief that God is present in every individual and all parts of our natural world; first church in Britain to accept women as ministers and support equal rights for gays and lesbians

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    3                    REF:   452-455         BLM:  Higher order

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “An Invitation To Health 4th Canadian Edition By Lara Lauzon and Dianne Hales – Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *