Internet Marketing Integrating Online and Offline Strategies 3rd Edition By Robeerts And Zahay – Test Bank

$25.00

Category:

Description

INSTANT DOWNLOAD WITH ANSWERS

Internet Marketing Integrating Online and Offline Strategies 3rd Edition By Robeerts And Zahay – Test Bank

Chapter 2: The Internet Value Chain

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1.          One of the ways in which the Internet is changing business is:

 

a. increasing the reliance on hierarchical organizations.
b. making market share less important.
c. increasing the need for speed and agility.

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 34, 35

 

  1.          Herman Miller realized ________ as a benefit of its value chain improvements.

 

a. ability to maintain a larger inventory of finished products
b. decrease in turnover of inventory
c. improvement in the time it takes to deliver an order to a customer

 

ANS:  C                    REF:  p. 34

 

  1. Two concepts Herman Miller employed as part of its ongoing process of value chain improvement are:

 

  1. Six Sigma and Performance Reporting.
  2. Greening and Lean Thinking.
  3. EDI and Inventory Management.

 

ANS:  B                    REF:  p. 34, 35

 

  1. The value chain incorporates:

 

a. distinct divisions between entities in the supply chain.
b. the concept of vertical integration.
c. channels of distribution that reach the ultimate customer.

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 36

 

  1. A phrase that describes value chains is:

 

  1. seamless end-to-end integration throughout the channel of distribution.
  2. the discrete activities that make up channels of distribution.
  3. well-managed logistics activities.

 

ANS:  A                    REF:  p. 36

 

  1.             The core processes of marketing include:

 

a. supply chain management.
b. order processing and inventory management.
c. customer communications.

 

ANS:  A                    REF:  p. 37

 

  1. Outcomes-driven supply chains should be recognized as:

 

  1. one means of achieving business profitability.
  2. the result of automated marketing processes.
  3. a revolutionary change in the way supply chains are managed.

 

ANS:  A                    REF:  p. 38

 

  1. ________ is one criterion for a successful supply chain.

 

  1. Changing the way middlemen are compensated
  2. Responsiveness to changes in customer demands
  3. Eliminating expensive security practices

 

ANS:  B                    REF:  p. 38

 

  1. Supply chain transparency might include:

 

  1. revealing all the costs involved in distribution.
  2. meeting all relevant governmental regulations.
  3. assuring customers that products are made and transported in ways that correspond with their values.

 

ANS:  C                    REF:  p. 38

 

  1. ________ is an element of the supply chain management process.

 

  1. Managing multiple channels of distribution
  2. Establishing policies for environmentally-friendly procurement
  3. Acquiring new customers

 

ANS: A                    REF:  p. 39

 

  1. Zara is successful in the highly competitive fashion industry because:

 

a. it is able to get what fashion consumers want into stores quickly.
b. it relies on formal surveys of consumers to judge what will be popular next season.
c. it outsources production to low-wage countries.

 

ANS: A                  REF:  p. 40

 

  1. Del promotes customer loyalty by:

 

a. soliciting their input in social media.
b. frequent telephone calls.
c. comprehensive satisfaction surveys every business quarter.

 

ANS: A                    REF:  p. 43

 

  1. ________ is the term used to describe information systems that provide a complete picture of a supply chain

 

  1. Integration
  2. Mirroring
  3. Automation

 

ANS:  B                    REF:  p. 45

 

  1. Over the years FedEx has enhanced customer value by:

 

  1. giving customers tools to track their own shipments.
  2. giving customers tools to activate FedEx Office orders.
  3. both of the above.

 

ANS:  C                    REF:  p. 45

 

  1. The marketing concept of service-dominated logic includes which of the following concepts?

 

  1. Services are a key component of modern economic systems.
  2. Customers are always co-creators of value.
  3. Neither of the above.

 

ANS:  B                    REF:  p. 46

 

  1. Which of the following is not an example of an integration process used in the creation of virtual value chains?

 

  1. EDI
  2. ML
  3. Web Services

 

ANS:  B                    REF:  p. 48-51

 

  1. The term “Web Services” in value chains describes:

 

a. business applications on the Internet that allow suppliers and customers to work together.
b. software applications that are purchased from well-known software suppliers.
c. automated systems integrations applications.

 

ANS:  A                    REF:  p. 50

 

  1. Firms like Amazon and eBay use APIs to:

 

a. encourage other businesses to link to the firm’s site and sell their products there.
b. enable programmers to create software solutions that incorporate their technology.
c. both of the above.

 

ANS:  C                    REF:  p. 51

 

  1. ________ is a term that is descriptive of Cloud Computing:

 

  1. Secure websites
  2. SaaS
  3. Service contracts

 

ANS:  B                    REF:  p. 51

 

  1. RFID tags:

 

a. use existing bar code technology to track products.
b. allow product codes to be read without passing over a scanner screen.
c. can only be used on physical product packages.

 

ANS:  B                    REF:  p. 54

 

  1. The benefits of business integration include:

 

a. use existing bar code technology to track products.
b. allow product codes to be read without passing over a scanner screen.
c. can only be used on physical product packages.

 

ANS:  A                    REF:  p. 56

 

 

TRUE/FALSE

 

  1.          Greening its supply chain has allowed Herman Miller to make products that are mostly recyclable.

 

ANS:  T                    REF:  p. 35

 

  1.          The value chain refers to the various suppliers a producer utilizes to procure products or services.

 

ANS:  F                    REF:   p. 36

 

  1.          Supply chain management is one of the core marketing processes.

 

ANS:  T                    REF:   p. 37

 

  1. Transaction costs can be minimized while maintaining customer service in an outcomes-driven supply chain.

 

ANS:  T                    REF:   p. 38

 

  1. Dell’s business has unique characteristics that make it impossible for other businesses to use value chain techniques Dell has pioneered.

 

ANS: F                     REF:   p. 41, 42

 

  1. Transaction costs are part of a value chain but costs of finding information are not.

 

ANS:  F                    REF:   p. 41

 

  1. Social media tools like blogs and community forums can be useful in communicating with business customers in a value chain.

 

ANS:  T                    REF:   p. 43, 44

 

  1. The first step in creating a virtual value chain is to create visibility, which can be defined as the ability for customers to see into inventory systems.

 

ANS:  F                    REF:   p. 44, 45

 

  1. The value a customer perceives in a product or service is largely determined by its price.

 

ANS:  F                    REF:   p. 45

 

  1. Among the benefits of integrated value chains are customer focus and resulting opportunity to create specialized value propositions for customer segments.

 

ANS:  T                    REF:       p. 46

 

  1.        Electronic Data Interchange is an integration process that is relatively easy for enterprises large and small to implement.

 

ANS:  F                    REF:   p. 48

 

  1.        Enterprise Resource Planning is used to integrate business processes including, but not limited to, marketing-related processes across the enterprise.

 

ANS:  T                    REF:   p. 49

 

  1.        Web Services can be provided “in the cloud.”

 

ANS:  T             REF:  p. 51

 

  1.       RFID is a 21st century technology that is destined to revolutionalize supply chains.

 

ANS:  F                     REF:  p. 54

 

  1.        Technology will provide the ultimate solution for efficiently-functioning supply chains.

 

ANS:  F                     REF:  p. 56

 

 

ESSAY

 

  1.          In your own words, describe the concept of a value chain and give an example of the benefits that integrating value chains can confer on a business enterprise.

 

ANS:

The text defines value chain as “the seamless, end-do-end integration of activities [read processes] throughout the channel of distribution.” It integrates both the supply chain and channels of distribution with the activities of the manufacturer. Benefits include improvement in both cycle time and product quality as well as the opportunity to produce and use data throughout the chain to better inform all participants. Or, in economic terms, it decreases the amount of economic friction inherent in transactions in the traditional economy.

 

A summary is:

  • They are customer-centric, focusing on the customer demand chain as well as supply chain and logistics issues.
  • They encompass both the demand chain and the supply chain, from customers’ customers to suppliers’ suppliers.
  • They are designed to compete as an extended enterprise, bringing customers and suppliers into the system through real-time information flows.
  • They increase customer value added by provision of information and customer service and support.
  • They offer the opportunity to create specialized value propositions for individual customers or customer segments.

 

Or the benefits of business integration:

  • Velocity
  • Visibility
  • Variability
  • Volume

 

REF:    p. 46

 

  1.          Managing the supply chain is a complex process. Identify three specific supply chain management processes. Explain the nature of each process and why it is important to good supply chain management.

 

ANS:

  • Selecting and qualifying suppliers means to identify potential suppliers and ascertain whether they are capable of meeting commitments
  • Establishing and managing inbound logistics is the process by which products are brought into the firm and made available to production or resale processes as needed
  • Designing and managing internal logistics refers to the activities that must take place within the organization as it makes use of or resells products
  • Establishing and managing outbound logistics means to manage the process of distributing products to the customer in the channel of distribution
  • Designing work flow in product-solution assembly refers to specifying the steps in the manufacturing process
  • Running batch manufacturing refers to the process of managing manufacturing of discrete products
  • Acquiring, installing, and maintaining process technology describes the process of manufacturing flow products.
  • Order processing, pricing, billing, rebates, and terms are the activities required in handling and collecting for orders
  • Managing channels is the activities on the customer-facing side of the value chain
  • Managing customer services incorporates customer service as an activity in the value chain as a valuable component of customer satisfaction.

 

  1.        It is important for a supply chain to be as green as possible and for it to be transparent with its customers about the practices and processes used to achieve “greenness.” Take a position on this statement, explaining your reasoning. Give an example of a firm that has put these concepts into practice.

 

ANS:

I would define “green” as environmental sustainability. Students could use concepts like Reduce/ Reuse, Recycle, only discussed in the chapter in terms of Herman Miller’s chair with recyclable components.

 

Transparency is considered desirable in all aspects of corporate life at present, and greenness is no exception. In general, it could be said that this type of good corporate citizenship leads to trust, which is also important, as will be discussed in chapters that follow. This type of transparence is especially important when one or more of the target market segments has values that are strongly in support of environmental sustainability. That’s where the Patagonia example comes in.

 

Buried in Figure 2.7 is mention of the FedEx EarthSmart Initiative which is putting into practice the same principles, see http://about.van.fedex.com/earthsmart.

 

In addition to the examples given in the test, students may be aware of green initiatives on your own campus. They may even be part of the pressure for those initiatives; it is coming from students themselves as well as from outside non-profit organizations. A green initiative on your campus could be revealed in anything from low-flush toilets to landscaping practices that have undergone major changes to avoid the use of harmful chemicals. Does it help to attract students? Some universities clearly think so. Where there are green products it makes sense to believe there are green supply chains distributing them; the two go hand-in-hand.

 

 

 

Chapter 4: The Direct Response and Database Foundations of Internet Marketing

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1.          The Four I’s of Internet marketing include:

 

a. information-driven, intuitive.
b. integrated, immediate.
c. involving, interactive.

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 82

 

  1.          The basic direct-response strategies are:

 

a. attraction, commitment, and loyalty.
b. acquisition, conversion, and retention.
c. attraction, conversion, and retention.

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 85

 

  1.          Important characteristics of a direct-response offer include:

 

a. incentive to encourage action.
b. a call to action.
c. both of the above.

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 86

 

  1.          Objectives of a direct-response marketing program can include:

 

a. generating sales leads.
b. creating awareness of a product or service.
c. developing brand image.

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   pp. 86-87

 

  1.          Which of the following is a true statement about the front end of marketing?

 

a. It includes the activities that are most likely to produce satisfied customers.
b. It describes marketing activities that take place prior to the product being introduced to the market.
c. Front-end activities are the most visible aspects of marketing.

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 88

 

  1.          Among the uses of CLV data to Harrah’s is:

 

a. to drive programs that increase customer value.
b. to provide a powerful way to segment markets.
c. both the above.

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 106

 

  1.          True statements about testing in the Internet environment are:

 

a. testing requires a substantial amount of marketing research.
b. testing provides information that is not ordinarily available to marketers in the mass media environment.
c. both of the above.

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 96

 

  1.          ________ is a simple type of test frequently used in various marketing media.

 

a. Control group
b. Factorial design
c. A/B split

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 96

 

  1.          Which of the following is a true statement about data mining?

 

a. Data mining can uncover previously unsuspected patterns in the data.
b. Marketers require the assistance of statisticians to get information from data mining routines.
c. Data mining routines were developed specifically to deal with the massive amounts of data available from the Internet.

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 106

 

  1.        Among the interactive strategies marketers can pursue are:

 

a. information, transaction, and personalization.
b. transaction, personalization, and collaboration.
c. interaction, profiling, and customization.

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 109

 

  1.        Important characteristics of a direct-response offer include:

 

a. always having a purchase as the objective.
b. deferred action on the part of the prospective customer.
c. a clear call to action.

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 86

 

  1. ________ is the term used to describe the marketing activities that involve fulfillment and customer service:

 

a. Back end
b. Inventory management
c. Front end

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 88

 

  1.        Which of the following is a true statement about the front end of marketing?

 

a. It describes marketing activities that take place prior to the product being introduced to the market.
b. It includes all the activities most likely to produce satisfied customers.
c. The front end involves customer acquisition activities.

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 88

 

  1. ________ is the concept that helps the marketer understand how much it costs to acquire, maintain, and service a customer.

 

a. Market segmentation
b. Customer lifetime value
c. Lead generation

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 90

 

  1.        An important use of customer lifetime value data is:

 

a. as a replacement for market segmentation.
b. to determine the allocation of marketing resources to marketing programs.
c. to decrease the need for targeting specific customer groups.

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 94

 

  1.        Which of the following is not a true statement about CLV?

 

a. It is the net present value of the net margin minus the cost of serving a specific customer.
b. It can be used only by traditional direct marketers.
c. It requires an extensive customer database.

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 92

 

  1.        The “best customer model: called RFM:

 

a. helps marketers determine what kinds of new customers to acquire.
b. is a multiplicative model composed of recency, frequency and monetary value.
c. both of the above.

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 94

 

  1.          Benefits of having and utilizing a marketing database include:

 

a. not having to perform statistical analysis on the data.
b. being able to construct customer profiles.
c. having a single customer database that includes information from other functional areas of the business.

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 105

 

  1.        The set of tools used to extract useful marketing information quickly from their database is called:

 

a. statistical program analysis.
b. automated profiling.
c. data mining.

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 106

 

  1.        Developing and using a customer database allowed Harrah’s to:

 

a. locate the data they needed to execute pre-existing strategies.
b. find good locations for new casinos.
c. develop a model of how much a customer might be expected to spend.

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 106, 107

 

  1.        A hierarchy of interactive activities suggests that ________ is a customer-focused activity that can be pursued after a foundation of less information-intensive activities is built.

 

a. personalization
b. market segmentation
c. building a customer database

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 109

 

  1.        NIKEiD is an example of:

 

a. an interactive website.
b. use of a customer database.
c. product customization.

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 110

 

  1.           The type of firm that typically has established capabilities in fulfillment and customer service:

 

a. manufacturers.
b. direct marketers.
c. internet marketers.

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 88

 

 

TRUE/FALSE

 

  1.          The interactivity of the Internet is important to its usefulness as a direct-response medium.

 

ANS:  T                    REF:   p. 82

 

  1.          It is not important whether the Internet is recognized as a direct-response medium or not.

 

ANS:  F                    REF:   p. 82

 

  1.          The immediacy of the Internet can be employed to satisfy the consumer’s desire for instant gratification.

 

ANS:  T                    REF:   p. 82

 

  1.          A direct-response offer must include a call to action.

 

ANS:  T                    REF:   p. 86

 

  1.          It is impossible to calculate the value of a fan on social media.

 

ANS:  F                    REF:   p. 95

 

  1.          A “sticky” website is one that can last for a considerable period of time without major changes and updates.

 

ANS:  F                    REF:   p. 86

 

  1.          The “back end” refers to business functions like warehousing and distribution that are not a concern of the marketer.

 

ANS:  F                    REF:   p. 85

 

  1.          CLV is essentially the NPV of all sales to a given customer.

 

ANS:  F                    REF:   p. 92

 

  1.          In CLV calculations the discount rate is based solely on the current interest rate.

 

ANS:  F                    REF:   p. 92

 

  1.        Marketers should be attempting to acquire more new customers like their best current customers.

 

ANS:  T                    REF:   p. 94

 

  1.        Response modeling is a form of predictive modeling.

 

ANS:  T                    REF:   p. 105

 

  1.        A data warehouse is a repository where data that is no longer current is stored.

 

ANS:  F                    REF:   p. 104

 

  1.        Data mining tools are designed to sift through large quantities of data looking for patterns of customer behavior.

 

ANS:  T                    REF:   p. 106

 

  1.        Information-driven marketing can be thought of as a process that permits interactions, transactions, personalization and customization.

 

ANS:  T                    REF:   p. 110

 

  1.        All offers are a form of sales promotion.

 

ANS:  T                    REF:   p. 85

 

 

 

ESSAY

 

  1.          The most effective Internet marketing programs make use of the Four I’s. Identify each of them, carefully explain what it means and why it is important, and give an example of each in action in an Internet marketing program.

 

ANS:

The Four Is are:

 

  • Interactive: two way dialog is a possible definition
  • Information-driven: using data, not hunches, to drive marketing programs
  • Immediate: a lot of opportunities for instant gratification on the web
  • Involving: engaging is the trendy term

 

Students can come up with many examples, real or hypothetical, to show how useful these ideas are.

 

REF:   p. 82

 

  1.          Customer Lifetime Value is one of the most-discussed topics in marketing today. Explain what CLV means, the basic structure of a CLV calculation, and give one or more examples of how it can be used to improve marketing programs.

 

ANS:

The best short definition is probably “the net present value of a future revenue stream, less the costs of serving the customer.”

 

I try to get students to remember the basic structure from the text:

 

Net Customer Revenue

Cost of Goods Sold

Cost of Servicing

× Cost of Capital/Discount Rate

= CLV

 

The Safeway example or the Facebook calculations in the chapter will be the easiest unless you have gone over other specific examples. The Harrah’s example is not very detailed, but good students may recognize the importance of customer value in deciding what services and incentives to offer to gambling customers.

 

REF:   pp. 91-95

 

  1.          The text suggests that, as marketers learn more about their customers, they can engage in programs of increasing complexity and effectiveness. Discuss this concept in detail.

 

ANS:

The easiest way for students to approach this would be the hierarchy of customer-focused strategies. That is intended to illustrate that more data allows for more targeted, focused, and perhaps complex marketing programs. The analytical hierarchy—profiling to segmentation to predictive modeling—represents another approach. Data increases relevance, which should lead to effectiveness. You might want to ask them to develop an example instead of just relying on concepts.

 

REF:   p. 109

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Internet Marketing Integrating Online and Offline Strategies 3rd Edition By Robeerts And Zahay – Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *