Health Promotion In Nursing 3rd Edition by Janice A Maville – Test Bank

$25.00

Category:

Description

INSTANT DOWNLOAD WITH ANSWERS

Health Promotion In Nursing 3rd Edition by Janice A Maville – Test Bank

Chapter 2  Nursing Concepts and Health Promotion

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. The American Nurses Association’s Nursing Scope and Standards of Practice:
a. addresses the profession’s concern with the quality and accountability of nursing.
b. describes both professional and vocational nursing standards of care.
c. describes the profession’s non-negotiable ethical standards.
d. focuses on standards of care strictly applicable to clinical practice.

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Challenging

 

  1. Nursing’s metaparadigm refers to:
a. a global definition of health care.
b. nursing theory.
c. standards that are applicable to the profession.
d. common concepts that describe nursing and are specific to the discipline.

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Challenging

 

  1. According to Maslow’s Hierarchy of Needs, before an individual can address safety and security needs, he or she must first satisfy their:
a. love and belonging needs.
b. physiological needs.
c. self-actualization needs.
d. self-esteem needs.

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Easy

 

  1. Which of the following is a subcategory of Self-Esteem Needs according to Maslow?
a. Approval
b. Intimacy
c. Rules
d. Structure

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Easy

 

  1. Nursing is considered a profession because it fits well with which of the following criteria commonly found in a profession?
a. Belongs to the medical discipline
b. Has established professional standards
c. Is accredited by the National League for Nursing
d. Is taught in community colleges and vocational schools

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Challenging

 

  1. Which of the following would be most likely to engage in health-promotion nursing research?
a. Associate degree prepared nurse
b. Baccalaureate of Science in Nursing prepared nurse
c. Diploma prepared nurse
d. Doctorate in Nursing prepared nurse

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Easy

 

  1. A career ladder approach in nursing refers to:
a. associate or diploma educational pathways.
b. employment according to the educational level of the nurse.
c. nursing education at the university level.
d. transitioning of nursing from one educational level to the next.

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Challenging

 

  1. The difference in health-promotion competencies between a nurse educated at the associate degree level and a baccalaureate prepared nurse (BSN) is that the BSN prepared nurse:
a. develops teaching plans concerning health promotion, maintenance, and restoration of health.
b. implements nursing care to promote health and manage acute and chronic health problems.
c. manages nursing care for a limited number of patients.
d. performs comprehensive assessments of patients relative to those factors impacting each patient’s health status.

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Difficult

 

  1. Systems Theory proposes that change is:
a. health care directed.
b. impacted by a person’s environment.
c. never haphazard.
d. dependent on the extent of individual behaviors.

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Difficult

 

  1. Which of the following theories would be most appropriate for the nurse to use when educating a 38-year-old diabetic Asian patient about her diet?
a. Adaptation Theory
b. Change Theory
c. Transcultural Theory
d. Values Theory

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Difficult

 

  1. Which of the following theories is most closely related to Needs Theory?
a. Adaptation Theory
b. Motivation Theory
c. Systems Theory
d. Transcultural Theory

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Challenging

 

  1. Which of the following nursing metaparadigm concepts is most closely associated with Florence Nightingale’s Theory of Nursing?
a. Environment
b. Health
c. Nursing
d. Person

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Easy

 

  1. Which of the following theorists is most closely associated with Systems Theory?
a. Imogene King
b. Jean Watson
c. Martha Rogers
d. Virginia Henderson

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Challenging

 

  1. Health promotion is an essential concept useful to nursing in:
a. defining nursing practice.
b. identifying nursing’s need for change.
c. identifying professional assumptions.
d. providing theoretical frameworks.

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Challenging

 

  1. Nursing theorists organize nursing theory by:
a. accessing nursing definitions.
b. addressing nursing’s metaparadigm concepts.
c. describing nursing’s philosophy of health care.
d. providing standards of nursing practice.

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Challenging

 

TRUE/FALSE

 

  1. The concept of health promotion is a new one to the nursing profession.

 

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Easy

 

  1. Nursing’s metaparadigm helps to critically unify and evaluate concepts that are characteristic of nursing.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Easy

 

  1. The four concepts that are addressed in nursing’s metaparadigm are person, disease prevention, environment, and nursing.

 

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Easy

 

  1. There is no current consensus on what constitutes health.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Easy

 

  1. Health can be described in terms of the role of a person in society.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Easy

 

  1. General Systems Theory was originally described in 2002.

 

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Challenging

 

  1. Needs Theory may be used interchangeably with Adaptation Theory.

 

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Challenging

 

MATCHING

 

Match each nurse theorist to their Nursing Theory

a. Florence Nightingale
b. Dorothea Orem
c. Imogene King
d. Jean Watson
e. Madeleine Leininger
f. Martha Rogers
g. Rosemarie Parse
h. Sister Callista Roy

 

 

  1. Adaptation Model

 

  1. Cultural Care Diversity and Universality Theory

 

  1. Environmental Theory of Nursing

 

  1. Self-Care Theory

 

  1. Science of Unitary Human Beings Theory

 

  1. Theory of Goal Attainment

 

  1. Theory of Human Becoming

 

  1. Theory of Transpersonal Caring

 

  1. ANS:  H                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Easy

 

  1. ANS:  E                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Easy

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Easy

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Easy

 

  1. ANS:  F                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Easy

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Easy

 

  1. ANS:  G                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Easy

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Easy

 

 

Chapter 4  The Role of the Nurse in Health Promotion

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. The biological, psychological, sociological, environmental, political, spiritual, intellectual, sexual, and technological domains are:
a. areas of concern affecting a person’s optimal health.
b. dependent on conditions beyond a person’s individual control.
c. fundamental nursing health-care goals.
d. negative dimensions impacted by the disease process.

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Challenging

 

  1. Mr. & Mrs. Smith and their seven children live in a two-bedroom housing project. The school nurse is concerned with the Smith children’s frequent absences due to recurrent upper respiratory infections. Which of the following health domains should the nurse consider when addressing the children’s health-promotion needs?
a. Environmental
b. Political
c. Spiritual
d. Technological

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Moderate

 

  1. Cultural values are considered a dimension of which of the following domains?
a. Biological
b. Intellectual
c. Political
d. Sociological

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Easy

 

  1. The technological domain:
a. affects all of the other domains.
b. determines realistic outcomes.
c. primarily addresses computerized patient data.
d. refers to digital technology.

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Moderate

 

  1. The term Nursing Process refers to:
a. a health-care approach focusing on patient compliance and trust.
b. a problem-solving method for developing a plan of care.
c. health-promotion approaches that focus on wellness outcomes.
d. legal standards guiding nursing care.

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Easy

 

  1. Mrs. Cruz, a 68-year-old post–hip replacement surgery patient, is being discharged but does not have anyone at home to help her during her recovery period. Her nurse is aware of this and speaks to her doctor about her concerns about Mrs. Cruz. In this situation the nurse has assumed which of the following health-promotion roles?
a. Advocate
b. Consultant
c. Educator
d. Role model

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Easy

 

  1. When developing a plan of care for a patient, the nurse must first:
a. address nursing diagnoses that are specific to the patient.
b. collect data as part of the assessment phase.
c. identify realistic and measurable outcome goals.
d. establish goals for evaluation of the care plan.

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Moderate

 

  1. Which of the following most influences a person’s understanding of his or her disease process?
a. Access to health care
b. Educational level
c. Gender
d. Socioeconomic level

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Easy

 

  1. Mary ‘s doctor suggests that Mary receive a mammogram. This is considered to be a (an):
a. initial prevention.
b. primary prevention.
c. secondary intervention.
d. tertiary prevention.

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Difficult

 

  1. The nurse acts as an empowering agent in health promotion by:
a. coordinating all of a patient’s health care.
b. focusing on the patient’s anxiety and fears related to change.
c. including the patient in every aspect of care.
d. motivating patient behavior through description of negative outcomes.

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Difficult

 

  1. Mr. Pesci is recuperating in a rehabilitation center following hospitalization for surgery. Mr. Pesci’s rehabilitation at the center is an example of:
a. initial intervention.
b. primary prevention.
c. secondary intervention.
d. tertiary prevention.

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Difficult

 

  1. Mrs. Lopez has a severe visual impairment and has been hospitalized twice for falls occurring at home. Which of the following might be an appropriate nursing diagnosis for her?
a. Ineffective health maintenance related to knowledge deficit
b. Ineffective health maintenance related to safety hazards
c. Potential risk for further development
d. Potential risk for infection

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Difficult

 

  1. Controllable risk factors impacting health promotion include:
a. age.
b. culture.
c. genetics.
d. lifestyle.

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Easy

 

  1. Which of the following is essential for a successful health-promotion plan?
a. Assumption of personal responsibility
b. Detection of disease
c. Early implementation of therapy
d. Virginia Henderson

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Moderate

 

  1. The North American Nursing Diagnosis Association:
a. defines appropriate interventions for uncommon nursing problems.
b. identifies nursing’s need for patient documentation.
c. identifies outcomes for common nursing problems.
d. provides a taxonomy or classification structure for nursing diagnoses.

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Difficult

 

TRUE/FALSE

 

  1. Health promotion has been a fundamental goal of nursing for years.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Easy

 

  1. Diseases can be ethnic-specific.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Easy

 

  1. Lifestyle behavior changes cannot influence the biological domain.

 

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Easy

 

  1. Leadership abilities are required for the nurse coordinating care.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Easy

 

  1. Nurses who empower clients emphasize the passive role of the patient.

 

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Moderate

 

  1. Women are more at risk for high blood pressure than are men.

 

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Moderate

 

  1. Health promotion activities occur only in hospital settings.

 

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Moderate

 

  1. Nurses are viewed as role models by students.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Easy

 

  1. The nursing care plan is developed with the patient’s potential problems or needs in mind.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Moderate

 

  1. In primary prevention, the detrimental effects of a health condition have occurred.

 

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Easy

 

MATCHING

 

Match each nurse theorist to the description of their role.

a. Advocate
b. Coordinator of care
c. Empowering agent
d. Role model
e. Educator
f. Proactive change agent

 

 

  1. Assures appropriate sequence of events in patient care

 

  1. Emphasizes the highest ideals of nursing care

 

  1. Emphasizes self-directed, self-regulated care

 

  1. Focuses on the person’s ability to change

 

  1. Increases public awareness of potential and actual health risks

 

  1. One who pleads a cause before another person

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Easy

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Easy

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Easy

 

  1. ANS:  F                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Easy

 

  1. ANS:  E                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Easy

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Easy

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Health Promotion In Nursing 3rd Edition by Janice A Maville – Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *