On Course Strategies For Creating Success In College And In Life 2nd Edition By Downing – Test Bank

$25.00

Category:

Description

INSTANT DOWNLOAD WITH ANSWERS
On Course Strategies For Creating Success In College And In Life 2nd Edition By Downing – Test Bank

Chapter 2 Test—Accepting Personal Responsibility

 

TRUE/FALSE

 

  1. As long as you resist your role in creating the outcomes and experiences in your life, you will fall far short of your potential.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. When a Creator is unhappy in the workplace, he or she is likely to blame others or their own permanent flaws for their occupational woes.

 

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Creators make use of the power of wise choices; they believe that there is always an option that will lead them toward the success they want¾in college or in the workplace.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. A friend says that she will call you, but she never does. Rather than phone or text her, you become angry and delete her from your social networking site with the thought, “I’ll show you.” True or false, according to Albert Ellis, your response to your friend’s behavior may be based on an irrational belief.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. The key concept in a reading is the broad main topic, while the main idea is the most important idea about the concept.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Your goal in active reading is to Collect key concepts, important ideas and supporting details.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. One way a student may increase his or her quantity of processing (which leads to deep and lasting learning) is to create a distributed reading schedule.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. When we review past readings, we are able to relate new learning to our prior learning and build strong neural networks.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. When you make notes about what you have read or summarize the material in a mind map, you are employing all elements of the CORE Learning System: Collect, Organize, Rehearse, and Evaluate.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Effective highlighting will result in 40-50% of a paragraph being marked for review.

 

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. North American culture typically defines maturity as taking responsibility for one’s own life. Based on this cultural mindset, a North American college student who blames her tutor for the F on her math test would be considered mature.

 

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Rosa Parks’ decision to not give up her seat is an example of a Creator mindset because she saw more than one option in a difficult situation.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Rosa Parks stated that she was “tired of giving in” to the expectation that African Americans must give up their rights – and seats – to whites. This is an example of the Inner Critic.

 

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. The belief that a higher power or fate is controlling the outcome of our lives is an example of an internal locus of control.

 

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

MODIFIED TRUE/FALSE

 

  1. As long as you resist your role in creating the outcomes and experiences in your life, you will fall far short of your potential.

 

ANS:  T                                                     PTS:   1

 

  1. The difference between responding to life as a Victim or a Creator is how we choose to use our energy.

 

ANS:  T                                                     PTS:   1

 

  1. When a Creator is unhappy in the workplace, he or she is likely to blame others or their own permanent flaws for their occupational woes.

 

ANS:  F, Victim

 

PTS:   1

 

  1. Creators make use of the power of wise choices; they believe that there is always an option that will lead them toward the success they want¾in college or in the workplace.

 

ANS:  T                                                     PTS:   1

 

  1. A friend says that she will call you, but she never does. Rather than phone or text her, you become angry and delete her from your social networking site with the thought, “I’ll show you.” True or false, according to Albert Ellis, your response to your friend’s behavior may be based on an irrational belief.

 

ANS:  T                                                     PTS:   1

 

  1. Reading is one of the most important ways of Collecting knowledge (the first step in the CORE Learning System).

 

ANS:  T                                                     PTS:   1

 

  1. Mindless reading is characterized by intense mental engagement that leads to significant neural activity in the brain, assists deep and lasting learning, and leads to high grades.

 

ANS:  F, Active Reading

 

PTS:   1

 

  1. When reading actively, the supporting detail provides the most important information.

 

ANS:  F, main idea

 

PTS:   1

 

  1. The key concept in a reading is the broad main topic, while the main idea is the most important idea about the concept.

 

ANS:  T                                                     PTS:   1

 

  1. Your goal in active reading is to Rehearse key concepts, important ideas and supporting details.

 

ANS:  F, Collect

 

PTS:   1

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Which of the following is NOT a belief accepted by Creators?
a. I am proactive¾that is, I take action and seek solutions.
b. I respect the power of the “luck of the draw,” fate, and superstition in creating my success.
c. I always have a choice.
d. all of the above
e. none of the above

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. The intent of the Inner Critic’s judgmental voice, ironically, is good. What is it?
a. Listening to the Inner Critic is the only way to create a positive outcome.
b. Inner Critic keeps me safe from change and new behaviors.
c. Self-judgment is my realistic response to what others have told me about myself.
d. Criticizing myself shows that I know my flaws, can eliminate them, and win others’ approval.
e. none of the above

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. By listening to my Inner Defender voice, I can be sure that ____.
a. I will identify who’s to blame for circumstances in my life.
b. I will trade long-term success for short-term comfort and self-justification.
c. I will not have to face difficult changes that may need to be made in my life.
d. all of the above
e. none of the above

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. The Inner Guide ____.
a. seeks to make the best of any situation
b. knows that judgment doesn’t improve difficult situations
c. observes each situation and asks, Am I on course or off course?
d. tells us the impartial truth (to the extent that it is knowable)
e. all of the above
f. none of the above

 

 

ANS:  E                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Which statement below best describes the ways Victims and Creators use their energy in any situation?
a. Victims use all their energy in judging themselves or others, while Creators use their energy to solve the problem.
b. Creators use all their energy in judging themselves or others, while Victims use their energy to solve the problem.
c. Victims and Creators use their energy to find the best solutions for the problems they face.
d. Creators and Victims use their energy to place blame on the causes of their problems.

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. When you ask yourself “Do I have a choice here?”, the answer you always assume in the Wise-Choice Process is:
a. yes
b. no
c. maybe
d. all of the above
e. none of the above

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. When it comes to finding career opportunities, a Creator will ____.
a. read the newspaper daily, loudly complaining about the shortage of ‘good’ jobs
b. tell a few friends that he or she is looking for a job and wait for the phone to ring
c. blame their lack of good job experience on bosses that never gave them responsibilities or appreciated their skills
d. read the newspaper daily seeking any opportunity that fits his or her skill set, go to an employment agency, take a Career Exploration course
e. none of the above

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. As we read in The Late Paper, Kim received an “F” in psychology when she did not turn in her term paper on time. What would be the most likely response of Kim’s Inner Guide?
a. “I have made some poor choices. It’s time to make a change: I will re-enroll in the class for next semester.”
b. “I should never have listened to Cindy or Mary¾this is entirely their fault.”
c. “I knew that school wasn’t for me. Arnold was right.”
d. “Who needs this class anyway? Prof. Freud never really liked me. This is proof.”

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Which of the following is NOT an effective way of disputing your irrational and self-sabotaging beliefs?
a. Offer evidence that your judgments are incorrect.
b. Remind yourself that many of the people you know believe the same way about a situation or themselves.
c. Offer a positive explanation of the problem.
d. Question the importance of the problem.
e. Consider that you may be correct in your judgment and offer a plan to improve the situation.

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Choose the TRUE statement below.
a. You choose the thoughts that occupy your mind, and you can take responsibility for them.
b. You cannot control the thoughts that occupy your mind.

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Which strategy can you use to disprove a stereotype threat?
a. Offer evidence that the stereotype is wrong.
b. Question the importance of the stereotype.
c. Offer a plan to address the stereotype
d. All of the above

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

MATCHING

 

Match each statement with corresponding inner voice.

a. Inner Guide
b. Inner Defender
c. Inner Critic

 

 

  1. I’m stupid.

 

  1. He’s stupid.

 

  1. I’ll never do as well as John; he’s a genius.

 

  1. I’m not happy with my grade in English; I’ll start going to the tutoring center in the morning.

 

  1. I’m having so much trouble with my girlfriend; if I fail this test, it’ll be all her fault.

 

  1. The pre-requisites for the Nursing Program are too difficult; they don’t want anyone to get in.

 

  1. Okay, this isn’t working; I’ll make a plan for doing it another way.

 

  1. I’ll try to be there on time; I’m just not a morning person.

 

  1. I deserve a raise after all the work I’ve done. I’ve been here three weeks and my boss treats me like a slave.

 

  1. No point in even signing up for that math course¾I’ve never done well in math.

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

ESSAY

 

Answer as completely as possible.

 

  1. If we encounter an obstacle on the road to our desired outcomes and experiences, what are three strategies discussed in this chapter that can lead to wise choices? Explain the strategies and give examples of how a given strategy may succeed in assisting us.

 

ANS:

Answers will vary.

 

PTS:   1

 

  1. Name and describe each of the inner voices. Give examples of typical statements they may make.

 

ANS:

Answers will vary.

 

PTS:   1

 

  1. Consider the steps in the Wise-Choice Process. Which do you think is key to the process and why? Please list all the steps as part of your answer.

 

ANS:

Answers will vary.

 

PTS:   1

 

  1. Describe in detail the behaviors of a student or an employee who accepts personal responsibility for creating his/her desired outcomes and experiences in college or the workplace.

 

ANS:

Answers will vary.

 

PTS:   1

 

Chapter 6 Test—Gaining Self-Awareness

 

TRUE/FALSE

 

  1. The amygdala is a part of our brain that stores emotionally charged but now unconscious memories.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. By gaining self-awareness, you can identify the self-sabotaging choices that got you off course and replace them with wiser choices that will get you back on course.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Becoming aware of our unique personal scripts helps us make wise choices at each fork in the road, choices that help us create the life we want.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Our core beliefs about the world, about other people, and about ourselves were largely formed in our teens.

 

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Conscious career planning serves as an important part of a Creator’s Quadrant II activities.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Cultivating the soft skill of self-awareness will help you choose a career that you will enjoy and help you to excel in that profession.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Instructors are careful to insure that questions on tests are not written in such a way as to give away answers to related questions.

 

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. On a math test, do a first pass through the test and solve all of the problems you can do easily.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Reward yourself after a test, no matter how you think you performed.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. When a test is graded and returned to you, it’s best to look at the score and put it aside.

 

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Answering difficult questions first is a good idea: this practice enables you to answer easy questions quickly at the end of the allowed time.

 

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. When allocating your time wisely during a test, the rule is: answer the questions with the highest number of points first.

 

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Even with True/False questions for which you do not know the answer, it is possible to better your odds of successfully answering by carefully reading the statements.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. If any part of a True/False statement is true, the answer is true.

 

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. When answering a multiple choice question, be sure to read all answers before making a choice.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Our choices – even those that seem strange to others – can often be explained by examining our scripts.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. The technique of visualization can be effective to help you achieve your dreams but not to help you pass a test.

 

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Essay questions test your writing ability and your knowledge of course content.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. After they fail an exam, Victims often visit the Tutor Center for help preparing for the next exam.

 

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Our scripts can lead to misunderstandings with others.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

MODIFIED TRUE/FALSE

 

  1. Some people sabotage their goals and dreams by unconsciously choosing actions, thoughts, and/or emotions that get them off course from their goals and dreams.

 

ANS:  T                                                     PTS:   1

 

  1. The amygdala is a part of our brain that stores emotionally charged but now unconscious memories.

 

ANS:  T                                                     PTS:   1

 

  1. By gaining self-awareness, you can identify the self-sabotaging choices that got you off course and replace them with wiser choices that will get you back on course.

 

ANS:  T                                                     PTS:   1

 

  1. Becoming aware of our unique personal scripts helps us make wise choices at each fork in the road, choices that help us create the life we want.

 

ANS:  T                                                     PTS:   1

 

  1. As part of our script, each of us has developed three types of habit patterns; these include emotional patterns, behavior patterns, and learning patterns.

 

ANS:  F, thought

 

PTS:   1

 

  1. Our core beliefs about the world, about other people, and about ourselves were largely formed in our teens.

 

ANS:  F, in our childhood

 

PTS:   1

 

  1. One of the ways we may write our scripts as children is through injunctions or being told what we “should be” or “are,” for example, “Be a good boy.”

 

ANS:  F, attributions

 

PTS:   1

 

  1. When our core beliefs about ourselves, about other people, or about the world are inaccurate, they can sabotage our success.

 

ANS:  T                                                     PTS:   1

 

  1. Conscious career planning serves as an important part of a Creator’s Quadrant II activities.

 

ANS:  T                                                     PTS:   1

 

  1. Soft skills are the ones you have developed to cope with life; for example, making choices as a Creator, motivating yourself, being industrious, developing relationships, and believing in yourself.

 

ANS:  T                                                     PTS:   1

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Joseph LeDoux, a neuroscientist at the Center for Neural Science at New York University, suggests that the amygdala ____.
a. stores emotionally charged but now unconscious memories
b. examines present experiences and compares them with past experiences
c. hijacks our thought processes and demands an unconscious response in some circumstances
d. all of the above

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Leverrier predicted that an invisible planet was pulling the planet Uranus off its predicted course around the sun. Likewise, human beings are pulled off course by the invisible forces of their ____.
a. conscious minds
b. unconscious minds
c. Inner Guide
d. all of the above

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Jerome, the accounting major in the story, has a clear goal and a great attitude. When he failed Accounting 101, which of the following statements are we sure was TRUE for him?
a. His long-term goal did not match his high school aspirations.
b. His girlfriend put too much pressure on him for additional time for their relationship.
c. His accounting instructor turned out to be very boring.
d. His choices were driven by something other than his stated desire to be an accountant.

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Scripts are composed of two parts. Closest to the surface of our consciousness reside the directions for how we are to think, feel, and behave. Deeper in our unconscious mind lies the second, and more elusive, part of our scripts, our ____.
a. core beliefs
b. amygdala
c. inner voices
d. mental tapes

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. When an individual grows up with core beliefs such as “The world is kind; People will help me; I am lovable,” that individual may very likely develop ____.
a. pessimistic thought patterns, negative emotional patterns, and passive behavior patterns
b. optimistic thought patterns, positive emotional patterns, and empowering behavior patterns

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. When an individual grows up with core beliefs such as “The world doesn’t care about me; People won’t help me; I’m not important,” that individual may very likely develop ____.
a. pessimistic thought patterns, negative emotional patterns, and passive behavior patterns
b. optimistic thought patterns, positive emotional patterns, and empowering behavior patterns

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. When an individual grows up with core beliefs such as “The world is a dangerous and painful place; People will hurt me; I’m unlovable!,” that individual may very likely develop ____.
a. pessimistic thought patterns, negative emotional patterns, and passive behavior patterns
b. defensive thought patterns, defensive emotional patterns, and defensive behavior patterns

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. The good news about our Scripts is that ____.
a. their intention is always positive
b. they minimize pleasure and maximize pain
c. our thought patterns, emotional patterns, and behavior pattern are conscious

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. When we revise our limiting Scripts, we’re likely to ____.
a. run into resistance from our Inner Guide
b. achieve some of our most cherished goals and dreams
c. use our Inner Defender to blame our parents for those Scripts
d. make no changes to our core beliefs

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. According to On Course, realizing that we are off course can be a ____.
a. problem for our roommate who enjoys partying
b. relief to our parents who have been waiting for us to get “serious” about college
c. blessing in disguise¾for it may lead us to revise our self-sabotaging patterns
d. way of silencing our Inner Critic

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. A study by a business professor at Arizona State University showed that, on average, his students’ grades went down one full grade for every ____ classes they missed.
a. one
b. two
c. three
d. four

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Based on the studies cited in On Course, there is a direct link between ____.
a. regular attendance and poor performance
b. missing classes and lower grades
c. regular attendance and self-esteem
d. poor attendance and math anxiety

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Few things affect our self-esteem more than ____.
a. our sense of personal power
b. our results at the end of the semester
c. our happiness at getting the right job
d. our resolve to succeed at life

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Once you have identified the rules by which you are living, what’s next?
a. You’ll want to keep any rules that are helping you stay on course.
b. You’ll want to revise any rules that getting you off course.
c. You’ll want to write new rules that will further support you in achieving even greater victories.
d. all of the above
e. none of the above

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. At each fork in the road, the key to your success is being aware of which choice leads to the future you want. When you are a Creator, you make each choice ____.
a. uncontaminated by the past (your scripts)
b. informed by your own rules of conduct
c. determined by which option, in that moment, will best support the achievement of your goals and dreams
d. all of the above

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. When we continue doing what works and change what doesn’t work, we are ____.
a. rewriting our unconscious scripts
b. letting our childhood experiences control us
c. listening to our Inner Critic
d. eliminating our scripts from our unconscious

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Which of the following statements may be an example of an unconscious script?
a. “I’m not smart.”
b. “It’s not right to ask for help when I have a question.”
c. “Other people are out to get me.”
d. all of the above
e. none of the above

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

ESSAY

 

Answer as completely as possible.

 

  1. Self-awareness allows you to identify that you are off course. Then you can start making wiser choices that will get you back on course to the life you want to create. In which of your life roles are you off course? Name the role and explain how you determined that you are off course. Then list and describe two strategies from this chapter that will assist you in getting back on course.

 

ANS:

Answers will vary.

 

PTS:   1

 

  1. Define a “script” (as discussed in On Course). Explain how we create our scripts and the effect they have on our lives. Provide examples to illustrate your ideas.

 

ANS:

Answers will vary.

 

PTS:   1

 

  1. Think of someone you know well who is a Creator. Identify three rules by which this person lives his or her life and explain how this rule connects him or her with wise choices in college or in life.

 

ANS:

Answers will vary.

 

PTS:   1

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “On Course Strategies For Creating Success In College And In Life 2nd Edition By Downing – Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *