On Course Strategies For Creating Success In College And In Life 2nd Edition By Downing – Test Bank

$25.00

Category:

Description

INSTANT DOWNLOAD WITH ANSWERS

On Course Strategies For Creating Success In College And In Life 2nd Edition By Downing – Test Bank

Chapter 6 Test—Gaining Self-Awareness

 

TRUE/FALSE

 

  1. The amygdala is a part of our brain that stores emotionally charged but now unconscious memories.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. By gaining self-awareness, you can identify the self-sabotaging choices that got you off course and replace them with wiser choices that will get you back on course.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Becoming aware of our unique personal scripts helps us make wise choices at each fork in the road, choices that help us create the life we want.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Our core beliefs about the world, about other people, and about ourselves were largely formed in our teens.

 

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Conscious career planning serves as an important part of a Creator’s Quadrant II activities.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Cultivating the soft skill of self-awareness will help you choose a career that you will enjoy and help you to excel in that profession.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Instructors are careful to insure that questions on tests are not written in such a way as to give away answers to related questions.

 

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. On a math test, do a first pass through the test and solve all of the problems you can do easily.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Reward yourself after a test, no matter how you think you performed.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. When a test is graded and returned to you, it’s best to look at the score and put it aside.

 

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Answering difficult questions first is a good idea: this practice enables you to answer easy questions quickly at the end of the allowed time.

 

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. When allocating your time wisely during a test, the rule is: answer the questions with the highest number of points first.

 

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Even with True/False questions for which you do not know the answer, it is possible to better your odds of successfully answering by carefully reading the statements.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. If any part of a True/False statement is true, the answer is true.

 

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. When answering a multiple choice question, be sure to read all answers before making a choice.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Our choices – even those that seem strange to others – can often be explained by examining our scripts.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. The technique of visualization can be effective to help you achieve your dreams but not to help you pass a test.

 

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Essay questions test your writing ability and your knowledge of course content.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. After they fail an exam, Victims often visit the Tutor Center for help preparing for the next exam.

 

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Our scripts can lead to misunderstandings with others.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

MODIFIED TRUE/FALSE

 

  1. Some people sabotage their goals and dreams by unconsciously choosing actions, thoughts, and/or emotions that get them off course from their goals and dreams.

 

ANS:  T                                                     PTS:   1

 

  1. The amygdala is a part of our brain that stores emotionally charged but now unconscious memories.

 

ANS:  T                                                     PTS:   1

 

  1. By gaining self-awareness, you can identify the self-sabotaging choices that got you off course and replace them with wiser choices that will get you back on course.

 

ANS:  T                                                     PTS:   1

 

  1. Becoming aware of our unique personal scripts helps us make wise choices at each fork in the road, choices that help us create the life we want.

 

ANS:  T                                                     PTS:   1

 

  1. As part of our script, each of us has developed three types of habit patterns; these include emotional patterns, behavior patterns, and learning patterns.

 

ANS:  F, thought

 

PTS:   1

 

  1. Our core beliefs about the world, about other people, and about ourselves were largely formed in our teens.

 

ANS:  F, in our childhood

 

PTS:   1

 

  1. One of the ways we may write our scripts as children is through injunctions or being told what we “should be” or “are,” for example, “Be a good boy.”

 

ANS:  F, attributions

 

PTS:   1

 

  1. When our core beliefs about ourselves, about other people, or about the world are inaccurate, they can sabotage our success.

 

ANS:  T                                                     PTS:   1

 

  1. Conscious career planning serves as an important part of a Creator’s Quadrant II activities.

 

ANS:  T                                                     PTS:   1

 

  1. Soft skills are the ones you have developed to cope with life; for example, making choices as a Creator, motivating yourself, being industrious, developing relationships, and believing in yourself.

 

ANS:  T                                                     PTS:   1

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Joseph LeDoux, a neuroscientist at the Center for Neural Science at New York University, suggests that the amygdala ____.
a. stores emotionally charged but now unconscious memories
b. examines present experiences and compares them with past experiences
c. hijacks our thought processes and demands an unconscious response in some circumstances
d. all of the above

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Leverrier predicted that an invisible planet was pulling the planet Uranus off its predicted course around the sun. Likewise, human beings are pulled off course by the invisible forces of their ____.
a. conscious minds
b. unconscious minds
c. Inner Guide
d. all of the above

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Jerome, the accounting major in the story, has a clear goal and a great attitude. When he failed Accounting 101, which of the following statements are we sure was TRUE for him?
a. His long-term goal did not match his high school aspirations.
b. His girlfriend put too much pressure on him for additional time for their relationship.
c. His accounting instructor turned out to be very boring.
d. His choices were driven by something other than his stated desire to be an accountant.

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Scripts are composed of two parts. Closest to the surface of our consciousness reside the directions for how we are to think, feel, and behave. Deeper in our unconscious mind lies the second, and more elusive, part of our scripts, our ____.
a. core beliefs
b. amygdala
c. inner voices
d. mental tapes

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. When an individual grows up with core beliefs such as “The world is kind; People will help me; I am lovable,” that individual may very likely develop ____.
a. pessimistic thought patterns, negative emotional patterns, and passive behavior patterns
b. optimistic thought patterns, positive emotional patterns, and empowering behavior patterns

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. When an individual grows up with core beliefs such as “The world doesn’t care about me; People won’t help me; I’m not important,” that individual may very likely develop ____.
a. pessimistic thought patterns, negative emotional patterns, and passive behavior patterns
b. optimistic thought patterns, positive emotional patterns, and empowering behavior patterns

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. When an individual grows up with core beliefs such as “The world is a dangerous and painful place; People will hurt me; I’m unlovable!,” that individual may very likely develop ____.
a. pessimistic thought patterns, negative emotional patterns, and passive behavior patterns
b. defensive thought patterns, defensive emotional patterns, and defensive behavior patterns

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. The good news about our Scripts is that ____.
a. their intention is always positive
b. they minimize pleasure and maximize pain
c. our thought patterns, emotional patterns, and behavior pattern are conscious

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. When we revise our limiting Scripts, we’re likely to ____.
a. run into resistance from our Inner Guide
b. achieve some of our most cherished goals and dreams
c. use our Inner Defender to blame our parents for those Scripts
d. make no changes to our core beliefs

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. According to On Course, realizing that we are off course can be a ____.
a. problem for our roommate who enjoys partying
b. relief to our parents who have been waiting for us to get “serious” about college
c. blessing in disguise¾for it may lead us to revise our self-sabotaging patterns
d. way of silencing our Inner Critic

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. A study by a business professor at Arizona State University showed that, on average, his students’ grades went down one full grade for every ____ classes they missed.
a. one
b. two
c. three
d. four

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Based on the studies cited in On Course, there is a direct link between ____.
a. regular attendance and poor performance
b. missing classes and lower grades
c. regular attendance and self-esteem
d. poor attendance and math anxiety

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Few things affect our self-esteem more than ____.
a. our sense of personal power
b. our results at the end of the semester
c. our happiness at getting the right job
d. our resolve to succeed at life

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Once you have identified the rules by which you are living, what’s next?
a. You’ll want to keep any rules that are helping you stay on course.
b. You’ll want to revise any rules that getting you off course.
c. You’ll want to write new rules that will further support you in achieving even greater victories.
d. all of the above
e. none of the above

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. At each fork in the road, the key to your success is being aware of which choice leads to the future you want. When you are a Creator, you make each choice ____.
a. uncontaminated by the past (your scripts)
b. informed by your own rules of conduct
c. determined by which option, in that moment, will best support the achievement of your goals and dreams
d. all of the above

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. When we continue doing what works and change what doesn’t work, we are ____.
a. rewriting our unconscious scripts
b. letting our childhood experiences control us
c. listening to our Inner Critic
d. eliminating our scripts from our unconscious

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Which of the following statements may be an example of an unconscious script?
a. “I’m not smart.”
b. “It’s not right to ask for help when I have a question.”
c. “Other people are out to get me.”
d. all of the above
e. none of the above

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

ESSAY

 

Answer as completely as possible.

 

  1. Self-awareness allows you to identify that you are off course. Then you can start making wiser choices that will get you back on course to the life you want to create. In which of your life roles are you off course? Name the role and explain how you determined that you are off course. Then list and describe two strategies from this chapter that will assist you in getting back on course.

 

ANS:

Answers will vary.

 

PTS:   1

 

  1. Define a “script” (as discussed in On Course). Explain how we create our scripts and the effect they have on our lives. Provide examples to illustrate your ideas.

 

ANS:

Answers will vary.

 

PTS:   1

 

  1. Think of someone you know well who is a Creator. Identify three rules by which this person lives his or her life and explain how this rule connects him or her with wise choices in college or in life.

 

ANS:

Answers will vary.

 

PTS:   1

 

Chapter 7 Test—Adopting Lifelong Learning

 

TRUE/FALSE

 

  1. Your preferred learning style helps you maximize your learning, though it requires more energy from your brain.

 

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Use of your preferred learning style produces more learning than a less preferred style.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. The four different learning preferences discussed in this chapter are THINKING, DOING, FEELING, and ENGAGING.

 

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Instructors tend to teach in the same way that they prefer to learn.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Regardless of the subject or the way the instructor teaches, Creators discover deep-processing methods that maximize their learning.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. When a course is particularly challenging, it is helpful to ask your instructor questions that call for responses that suit your learning preferences.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Most college instructors place critical thinking high on the list of skills they want their students to master.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. The phrase “critical thinking” means using arguments to help others change.

 

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. The quality of our lives is greatly affected by our ability to construct and analyze persuasive arguments.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Refutation is always needed in an informative essay.

 

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Ned Herrmann, creator of the Brain Dominance Inventory, suggests that failure to align your mental preferences with your work is predictive of career success and satisfaction.

 

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. The value of lifelong learning for your career is that once you have learned to do your job you will ‘graduate’ from the University of Work¾no more training needed.

 

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. In a recent U.S. Department of Labor study, employers of entry-level employees considered specific technical skills more valuable than the ability to learn on the job.

 

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. When you find that your choices are out of alignment with your values, you need to revise your values.

 

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Self-respect increases as you try to keep commitments to yourself.

 

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Students who have a growth mindset are choosing to act like Victims.

 

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. We often move towards our goals and dreams in a straight line.

 

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Strong critical thinkers tend to have a Creator mindset.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. “I just can’t learn from that instructor” is a comment by the Inner ____.
a. Critic
b. Defender
c. Guide

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. “This course is way too hard and I know I’ll never pass it” is a comment by the Inner ____.
a. Critic
b. Defender
c. Guide

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. “This instructor and I have different learning and teaching preferences. This course will be challenging for me but I will use my CORE Learning System to do the best I can ” is a comment by the Inner ____.
a. Critic
b. Defender
c. Guide

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. The Wise Choices Process is a very powerful example of critical thinking because it provides a way to ____.
a. identify your inner voices, change your inner conversation, and keep commitments
b. identify options, look at likely outcomes, and choose options wisely
c. identify core beliefs, change your behavior patterns, and visualize success
d. none of the above

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. There are three components in a logical argument: (1) reasons, (2) evidence, and (3) conclusions.

 

Reasons answer which questions?

a. Why? Why should the audience of the argument think or do something?
b. How do you know? Is there support for this? Facts? Data? Stories?
c. What? What does the persuader want the hearer to think or do?

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. There are three components in a logical argument: (1) reasons, (2) evidence, and (3) conclusions.

 

Evidence answers which questions?

a. Why? Why should the hearer think or do something?
b. How do you know? Is there support for this? Facts? Data? Stories?
c. What? What does the persuader want the hearer to think or do?

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. There are three components in a logical argument: (1) reasons, (2) evidence, and (3) conclusions.

 

Conclusions answer which questions?

a. Why? Why should the hearer think or do something?
b. How do you know? Is there support for this? Facts? Data? Stories?
c. What? What does the persuader want the hearer to think or do?

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. What is the purpose of asking probing questions?
a. to discover the speaker’s main idea and support
b. to demonstrate respect or interest in a topic
c. to participate in active listening
d. to expose conclusions built on faulty evidence and/or logic

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. How do you know when you need to make a course correction?
a. You are facing a problem that you are not solving with your present choices.
b. You receive feedback from your environment (college or work) that you’re failing at something.
c. Your Inner Defender is finding new and creative ways of casting blame for a problem elsewhere.
d. all of the above

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Course correction ____.
a. requires courage
b. is only necessary when failure has been the feedback
c. does not involve big changes
d. all of the above

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. According to Anthony J. D’Angelo, author of the College Blue Book, world knowledge doubles every ____ months.
a. two
b. three
c. fourteen
d. forty-eight

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Robert B. Reich, former U.S. Secretary of Labor, said, “The intellectual equipment needed for the job of the future is an ability to define problems, quickly assimilate relevant data, conceptualize and reorganize the information, make deductive and inductive leaps with it, ask hard questions about it, discuss findings with colleagues, work collaboratively to find solutions and then convince others.” These are ____.
a. Hard Skills
b. Soft Skills

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. The foundation of integrity is your ____ system.
a. cycle of success
b. learning preferences
c. personal values
d. course correction

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. If self-confidence is the result of what I do, then self-respect is the result of ____ I do it.
a. when
b. how
c. why
d. none of the above

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. When proofreading an essay for surface errors, a good proofreader’s trick is to ____.
a. resist reading your paper aloud as this will make the essay sound awkward
b. ask yourself questions about your topic and be sure you’ve answered all of them
c. begin by reading your paper from the last sentence, then the next-to-last sentence, and so on
d. none of the above

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. A student who thinks, “I just want to survive college and graduate so I won’t take classes that are difficult or instructors who have a reputation for being ‘hard'” has a ____ mindset.
a. fixed
b. growth

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. A student who recognizes that he is off course and looks for alternatives to help him better achieve his goals has a ____ mindset.
a. fixed
b. growth

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. A student realizes that large, multi-step projects are challenging for her, so she creates a Next Actions list to help her feel less overwhelmed and be successful. This student is demonstrating her ____ mindset.
a. fixed
b. growth

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Using your preferred way of learning is effective because it ____.
a. is more pleasurable than using less preferred ways of learning
b. requires less effort than using less preferred ways of learning
c. is usually more successful than using less preferred ways of learning
d. all of the above
e. none of the above

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Two essential critical thinking skills are the ability to 1) construct a logical argument, and 2) ____.
a. make excuses that justify being lazy
b. ask probing questions
c. explain preferred ways of learning
d. all of the above

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Which of the following is NOT a reason why you should value academic integrity?
a. You might get caught if you cheat.
b. Professors are easy to fool with plagiarized essays.
c. You’ll learn more if you don’t cheat.
d. Your self-respect will increase if you are honest.

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Which choice will decrease a person’s integrity?
a. I will cheat because everyone else is doing it.
b. I won’t keep the promise I made to myself because it is too hard.
c. I will stay up late playing video games even though I will probably sleep through my 8:00 a.m. class.
d. all of the above
e. none of the above

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

MATCHING

 

Match the preferred way of learning to the question that best motivates and energizes a person with that preference.

a. Thinking
b. Doing
c. Feeling
d. Innovating

 

 

  1. How does this work?

 

  1. What if I tried doing this another way?

 

  1. What theory supports that claim?

 

  1. Why do I want or need to know this subject?

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

Match the preferred way of learning to the preferred way of gathering information.

a. Thinking
b. Doing
c. Feeling
d. Innovating

 

 

  1. Benefit from time to reflect on what they are learning

 

  1. Benefit from an opportunity to relate personally with their instructors and classmates

 

  1. Benefit from the freedom to work independently and let their imaginations run free

 

  1. Benefit from the opportunity to dive right in and do the work

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

Match the preferred way of learning to the preferred way of processing information.

a. Thinking
b. Doing
c. Feeling
d. Innovating

 

 

  1. Honor their emotions and seek answers that are personally meaningful

 

  1. Respect logical argument supported by documented facts and data

 

  1. Honor personal imagination and intuition

 

  1. Honor objective testing of an idea or theory whether their own or an expert’s

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

Match the preferred way of learning to the action you can take when an instructor’s teaching methods don’t match your preferences.

a. Thinking
b. Doing
c. Feeling
d. Innovating

 

 

  1. Construct important “What?” questions and search for their answers in class session and homework assignments.

 

  1. Construct important “How?” questions and search for their answers.

 

  1. Construct important “Who?” and “Why?” questions and search for their answers.

 

  1. Construct important “What if?” and “What else?” questions and search for their answers.

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

Match the preferred way of learning to what you can ask your instructor to do to assist you as you learn the subject matter.

a. Thinking
b. Doing
c. Feeling
d. Innovating

 

 

  1. Allow you to design some of your own assignments for the course.

 

  1. Explain how you might make a personal application of the course information.

 

  1. Explain practical applications for theories taught in the course.

 

  1. Provide data or other objective evidence that supports theories presented.

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

ESSAY

 

Answer as completely as possible.

 

  1. In this chapter, Adopting Lifelong Learning, you have learned about discovering learning preferences, employing critical thinking, making course corrections, and developing self-respect (and a lot more). Choose ONE of the following pairings and write five or more paragraphs explaining the connections between the two. Be sure to use examples to illustrate your main idea. You need not elaborate EVERY connection, but build a case for ONE strong connection.
a. constructing logical arguments AND making course corrections
b. discovering learning preferences AND making course corrections
c. developing self-respect AND making course corrections
d. analyzing arguments AND developing self-respect

 

 

ANS:

Answers will vary.

 

PTS:   1

 

  1. Write an essay about a time when you made a conscious choice to develop a growth mindset. Identify how you used the four strategies for developing a growth mindset. Use specific examples from your experience to illustrate each of the four strategies.

 

ANS:

Answers will vary.

 

PTS:   1

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “On Course Strategies For Creating Success In College And In Life 2nd Edition By Downing – Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *