Community Oral Health Practice For The Dental Hygienist 4th Edition By Christine French – Test Bank

$30.00

Description

Community Oral Health Practice For The Dental Hygienist 4th Edition By Christine French – Test Bank

Instant Download

 

Sample Questions

 

Chapter 04: Measuring Oral Health Status and Progress

Beatty: Community Oral Health Practice for the Dental Hygienist, 4th Edition

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. To fulfill one of the goals of the National 2020 Objectives for Leading Health Indicators, what percentage of children and adults (younger than 65 years of age) should have health insurance?
a. 25%
b. 50%
c. 75%
d. 100%

 

 

ANS:  D

The goal is to increase access to health insurance so that 100% of children and adults (those younger than 65 years of age) have health insurance.

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   p. 73              OBJ:   1

TOP:   COMMUNITY HEALTH/RESEARCH PRINCIPLES 3.0 Analyzing Scientific Literature, Understanding Statistical Concepts, and Applying Research Results

 

  1. Which of the following is one of the Healthy People 2020 Leading Health Indicators?
a. 15% increase in proportion of children, adolescents, and adults who used the oral health care system in the past year.
b. 11% reduction in the number of preterm live births.
c. 50% of young children (aged 19 to 35 months) are fully immunized.
d. 40% increase in adults who meet the objectives for aerobic physical activity.

 

 

ANS:  B

One of the goals is to increase access to prenatal care so that an 11.4 % reduction in preterm live births can be realized. Other goals include a 49% increase in proportion of children, adolescents, and adults who used the oral health care system in the past year, 80% of young children to be fully immunized, and a 20.1% increase in adults who meet the objectives for aerobic physical activity.

 

DIF:    Comprehension                              REF:   p. 73              OBJ:   1

TOP:   COMMUNITY HEALTH/RESEARCH PRINCIPLES 3.0 Analyzing Scientific Literature, Understanding Statistical Concepts, and Applying Research Results

 

  1. Common oral and craniofacial diseases that can be assessed include which of the following?
a. Pemphigus vulgaris
b. Cherubism
c. Oral and pharyngeal cancer
d. Syndactyly

 

 

ANS:  C

Common oral and craniofacial diseases that can be assessed include dental caries, periodontal disease, edentulism, oral and pharyngeal cancer, soft tissue lesions, craniofacial anomalies, malocclusion, orofacial injuries, and temporomandibular dysfunction. Pemphigus vulgaris and cherubism are rare oral and craniofacial diseases. Syndactyly is webbed fingers.

 

DIF:    Comprehension                              REF:   p. 97              OBJ:   4

TOP:   COMMUNITY HEALTH/RESEARCH PRINCIPLES 3.0 Analyzing Scientific Literature, Understanding Statistical Concepts, and Applying Research Results

 

  1. The etiology and pathogenesis of diseases and disorders affecting craniofacial structures are ___________ and ___________.
a. monofactorial; simple
b. monofactorial; complex
c. multifactorial; simple
d. multifactorial; complex

 

 

ANS:  D

They are multifactorial and complex. Multiple determinants influence oral health in populations. They involve the interplay among social, cultural, behavioral, environmental, and biologic dimensions.

 

DIF:    Application    REF:   p. 92              OBJ:   4

TOP:   COMMUNITY HEALTH/RESEARCH PRINCIPLES 3.0 Analyzing Scientific Literature, Understanding Statistical Concepts, and Applying Research Results

 

  1. The United States has developed plans for the prevention of diseases and the promotion of health embodied in the initiative known as which of the following?
a. The Association of State and Territorial Dental Directors (ASTDD) Basic Screening Survey
b. The Dental, Oral, and Craniofacial Data Resource Center (DRC)
c. The National Oral Health Surveillance System (NOHSS)
d. Healthy People

 

 

ANS:  D

The initiative is known as Healthy People. These national health objectives shape the health agenda in the United States and guide health improvements.

 

DIF:    Comprehension                              REF:   p. 74              OBJ:   1

TOP:   COMMUNITY HEALTH/RESEARCH PRINCIPLES 3.0 Analyzing Scientific Literature, Understanding Statistical Concepts, and Applying Research Results

 

  1. Which of the following agencies has released a comprehensive set of national public health objectives each decade since 1980?
a. U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (HHS)
b. National Institutes of Health (NIH)
c. National Board of Public Health Examiners (NBPHE)
d. World Health Organization (WHO)

 

 

ANS:  A

Each decade since 1980, the HHS has released a comprehensive set of national public health objectives.

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   p. 74              OBJ:   1

TOP:   COMMUNITY HEALTH/RESEARCH PRINCIPLES 3.0 Analyzing Scientific Literature, Understanding Statistical Concepts, and Applying Research Results

 

  1. At what frequency does Healthy People provide national health targets aimed at improving the health of all Americans?
a. Quarterly
b. Biannual
c. Yearly
d. 10 year

 

 

ANS:  D

Healthy People provides national 10-year health targets aimed at improving the health of all Americans. It is grounded in the notion that establishing objectives and providing benchmarks to track and monitor progress over time can motivate, guide, and focus action.

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   p. 74              OBJ:   1

TOP:   COMMUNITY HEALTH/RESEARCH PRINCIPLES 3.0 Analyzing Scientific Literature, Understanding Statistical Concepts, and Applying Research Results

 

  1. Healthy People 2020 has established national objectives to be reached by which of the following years?
a. 2010
b. 2015
c. 2020
d. 2025

 

 

ANS:  C

Healthy People 2020, the fourth generation of national benchmarks launched in 2010, has established national objectives to be reached by the year 2020.

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   p. 74              OBJ:   1

TOP:   COMMUNITY HEALTH/RESEARCH PRINCIPLES 3.0 Analyzing Scientific Literature, Understanding Statistical Concepts, and Applying Research Results

 

  1. The Healthy People 2020 initiative envisions a society in which all people are which of the following?
a. Free of poverty.
b. Living long, healthy lives.
c. Have the right to life, liberty, and the pursuit of happiness.
d. Disease free.

 

 

ANS:  B

The initiative includes a vision of a society in which all people live long, healthy lives. The Healthy People 2020 vision statement outlines the focus for the overall initiative.

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   p. 75|Box 4-1                                 OBJ:   2

TOP:   COMMUNITY HEALTH/RESEARCH PRINCIPLES 3.0 Analyzing Scientific Literature, Understanding Statistical Concepts, and Applying Research Results

 

  1. The overarching goals for Healthy People 2020 provide a general direction for the development of which of the following that will measure progress in population health within a specified time period?
a. Individual surveys
b. Predictive outcomes
c. Set of objectives
d. Regional demographics

 

 

ANS:  C

The overarching goals provide a general direction for the development of a set of objectives that will measure progress in population health. These overarching goals continue the tradition of earlier Healthy People initiatives by advocating for improvements in the health of every person in the country. They address the environmental factors that contribute to collective health and illness by calling for healthy places and supportive public policies, placing particular emphasis on the determinants of health.

 

DIF:    Comprehension                              REF:   p. 75              OBJ:   2

TOP:   COMMUNITY HEALTH/RESEARCH PRINCIPLES 3.0 Analyzing Scientific Literature, Understanding Statistical Concepts, and Applying Research Results

 

  1. Healthy People 2020 has been designed to redirect attention from health care to which of the following?
a. Health marketing
b. Health costs
c. Health determinants
d. Health systems

 

 

ANS:  C

The overarching goals of Healthy People 2020 reflect the fact that it has been designed to redirect attention from health care to health determinants. Health determinants need to be a primary focus of Healthy People 2020; health care is a secondary focus.

 

DIF:    Comprehension                              REF:   p. 75              OBJ:   3

TOP:   COMMUNITY HEALTH/RESEARCH PRINCIPLES 3.0 Analyzing Scientific Literature, Understanding Statistical Concepts, and Applying Research Results

 

  1. Health determinants are which of the following?
a. A series of medical tests to determine the health status of an individual
b. The range of personal, social, economic, and environmental factors that determine the health status of individuals or populations
c. Measured according to population surveys
d. Indicators that can be graphed according social stratification

 

 

ANS:  B

They are the range of personal, social, economic, and environmental factors that determine the health status of individuals or populations. Health determinants are embedded in the social and physical environments.

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   p. 75              OBJ:   3

TOP:   COMMUNITY HEALTH/RESEARCH PRINCIPLES 3.0 Analyzing Scientific Literature, Understanding Statistical Concepts, and Applying Research Results

 

  1. To improve health in the coming decade, Healthy People 2020 targets reductions in adverse social and physical determinants as important areas for assessment and which of the following?
a. Analysis
b. Intervention
c. Data collection
d. Surveys

 

 

ANS:  B

Reductions in adverse social and physical determinants have been targeted as important areas for assessment and intervention.

 

DIF:    Comprehension                              REF:   pp. 77-78       OBJ:   2

TOP:   COMMUNITY HEALTH/RESEARCH PRINCIPLES 3.0 Analyzing Scientific Literature, Understanding Statistical Concepts, and Applying Research Results

 

  1. According to the overarching goals of the Healthy People 2020 framework, detailing the multiple determinants of health, the innermost circle represents:
a. innate individual traits.
b. social, family, and community networks.
c. individual behavior.
d. living and working conditions.

 

 

ANS:  A

Within the innermost circle are innate individual traits, including age, gender, race, and biologic factors, related to the biology of health and disease.

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   p. 76|Figure 4-1                              OBJ:   2

TOP:   COMMUNITY HEALTH/RESEARCH PRINCIPLES 3.0 Analyzing Scientific Literature, Understanding Statistical Concepts, and Applying Research Results

 

  1. Which of the following correctly represents the sequence of the Healthy People 2020 model of the multiple determinants of health from the innermost circle outward?
  2. Living and working conditions
  3. Social, family, and community networks
  4. Innate individual traits
  5. Individual behavior
a. 1, 2, 3, 4
b. 2, 1, 3, 4
c. 2, 1, 4, 3
d. 3, 4, 2, 1

 

 

ANS:  D

The correct sequence from the innermost circle outward is innate individual traits, individual behavior, social, family, and community networks, and living and working conditions.

 

DIF:    Comprehension                              REF:   p. 76|Figure 4-1

OBJ:   2

TOP:   COMMUNITY HEALTH/RESEARCH PRINCIPLES 3.0 Analyzing Scientific Literature, Understanding Statistical Concepts, and Applying Research Results

 

  1. The concepts of health equity and which of the following are inseparable in their practical implementation?
a. Data systems
b. Health disparity
c. Health status
d. Health indicators

 

 

ANS:  B

Health equity and health disparity are inseparable in their practical implementation. Policies and practices aimed at promoting the goal of health equity will not immediately eliminate all health disparities, but they will provide a foundation for moving closer to that goal. There are a variety of definitions of health disparity and health equity. The Advisory Committee on National Health Promotion and Disease Prevention Objectives for 2020 defined these terms for the purposes of Healthy People 2020.

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   p. 76              OBJ:   6

TOP:   COMMUNITY HEALTH/RESEARCH PRINCIPLES 3.0 Analyzing Scientific Literature, Understanding Statistical Concepts, and Applying Research Results

 

  1. In the U.S. public health community, and as defined by the Advisory Committee, the term health disparity refers to a particular type of health difference among individuals or groups that is:
a. attributable to an endemic disease or condition.
b. caused by a genetic anomaly.
c. unfair because it is caused by social or economic disadvantage.
d. more prevalent in a particular race.

 

 

ANS:  C

Health disparity refers to a particular type of health difference among groups or individuals that is unfair because it is caused by social or economic disadvantage. Thus, a health disparity is a particular type of health difference that is closely linked with social or economic disadvantage. Health disparities adversely affect groups of people who have systematically experienced greater social or economic obstacles to health.

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   p. 76              OBJ:   6

TOP:   COMMUNITY HEALTH/RESEARCH PRINCIPLES 3.0 Analyzing Scientific Literature, Understanding Statistical Concepts, and Applying Research Results

 

  1. According to the Advisory Committee on National Health Promotion and Disease Prevention Objectives for 2020, what requirements are needed for health equity?
a. Development of new drugs and therapies for treatment of diseases
b. Continuous efforts focused on elimination of health disparities and continuous efforts to maintain a desired state of equity
c. Construction of more emergency care facilities, particularly in downtown areas
d. More public education on communicable diseases

 

 

ANS:  B

The Advisory Committee on National Health Promotion and Disease Prevention Objectives for 2020 states that the following requirements are needed for health equity: (1) Continuous efforts focused on elimination of health disparities, including disparities in health care and in the living and working conditions that influence health; and (2) Continuous efforts to maintain a desired state of equity after particular health disparities are eliminated.

 

DIF:    Comprehension                              REF:   p. 77|Figure 4-2

OBJ:   6

TOP:   COMMUNITY HEALTH/RESEARCH PRINCIPLES 3.0 Analyzing Scientific Literature, Understanding Statistical Concepts, and Applying Research Results

 

  1. The Healthy People 2020 oral health objectives are which of the following?
a. Based on the perceptions of voter expectations by members of Congress
b. A combination of current information with contemporary public health principles to benefit the largest number of people in the United States
c. National in scope and are not intended to be applicable to state and local governments
d. Generic and cannot be applied to any specific population group

 

 

ANS:  B

The objectives combine current information with contemporary public health principles to benefit the largest number of people in the United States. They are based on the latest research and scientific evidence related to oral health. The oral health objectives inform decision making and resource allocation by driving action at national, state, and local levels toward the achievement of common oral health improvement goals. States, territories, tribes, and localities can use the framework to guide health plans for oral health improvements. The oral health objectives can shape the development and implementation of policies, interventions, programs, and practices tailored for specific population groups.

 

DIF:    Comprehension                              REF:   pp. 78-79       OBJ:   2

TOP:   COMMUNITY HEALTH/RESEARCH PRINCIPLES 3.0 Analyzing Scientific Literature, Understanding Statistical Concepts, and Applying Research Results

 

  1. Which of the following have been stressed by several agencies and national organizations as important to the routine collection of data on oral health outcomes, risk factors, and intervention strategies?
a. Private dental offices
b. Dental and dental hygiene schools
c. Oral health surveillance systems
d. Community health facilities

 

 

ANS:  C

Oral health surveillance systems are not only oral health data collection systems but also involve timely communication of oral health findings to responsible parties and to the public. Also, these systems involve using oral health data to initiate and evaluate public health measures to prevent and control oral diseases.

 

DIF:    Comprehension                              REF:   pp. 79-80       OBJ:   4

TOP:   COMMUNITY HEALTH/RESEARCH PRINCIPLES 3.0 Analyzing Scientific Literature, Understanding Statistical Concepts, and Applying Research Results

 

  1. An oral health surveillance system should contain, at a minimum, which of the following?
a. A core set of oral health measures that describes the status of important oral health conditions
b. Community walk-in health centers
c. A system of door-to-door canvassers to survey constituents
d. A network of computers for integrating data

 

 

ANS:  A

An oral health surveillance system should contain a core set of oral health measures that describes the status of important oral health conditions to serve as benchmarks for assessing programs in achieving oral health improvements.

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   p. 80              OBJ:   4

TOP:   COMMUNITY HEALTH/RESEARCH PRINCIPLES 3.0 Analyzing Scientific Literature, Understanding Statistical Concepts, and Applying Research Results

 

  1. Endeavors in the United States to formulate a systematic approach for oral health data collection and reporting have resulted in which of the following?
a. The development of standard ways to monitor the national oral health objectives, an oral health needs assessment model, documentation of uniform methods to measure community oral health, a national data bank.
b. The development of standard ways to monitor the national oral health objectives, an oral health needs assessment model, documentation of uniform methods to measure community oral health.
c. An oral health needs assessment model, documentation of uniform methods to measure community oral health, a national data bank.
d. The development of standard ways to monitor the national oral health objectives, a national data bank.

 

 

ANS:  B

Results of these endeavors include the development of standard ways to monitor the national health objectives, an oral health needs assessment model, and documentation of uniform methods to measure community oral health. Several resources have been developed to provide guidance to national, state, territorial, tribal, and local oral health programs for planning and implementing oral health surveillance systems.

 

DIF:    Comprehension                              REF:   p. 80              OBJ:   5

TOP:   COMMUNITY HEALTH/RESEARCH PRINCIPLES 3.0 Analyzing Scientific Literature, Understanding Statistical Concepts, and Applying Research Results

 

  1. The Basic Screening Survey (BSS) is published by which of the following agencies?
a. National Oral Health Surveillance System (NOHSS)
b. Association of State and Territorial Dental Directors (ASTDD)
c. The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC)
d. The Dental, Oral, and Craniofacial Data Resource Center (DRC)

 

 

ANS:  B

The ASTDD, a national nonprofit organization, represents state and territorial public health agency programs for oral health. The organization has developed and updated several resources that provide guidance on oral health surveillance, including a best practices report that provides a review of oral health assessment measures, methods, and standards.

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   p. 80              OBJ:   8

TOP:   COMMUNITY HEALTH/RESEARCH PRINCIPLES 3.0 Analyzing Scientific Literature, Understanding Statistical Concepts, and Applying Research Results

 

  1. Which of the following is a collaborative effort between the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), Division of Oral Health, and the Association of State and Territorial Dental Directors (ASTDD)?
a. Dental, Oral, and Craniofacial Data Resource Center (DRC)
b. National Oral Health Surveillance System (NOHSS)
c. National Institute for Dental and Craniofacial Research (NIDCR)
d. National Institutes of Health (NIH)

 

 

ANS:  B

The NOHSS is an important oral health data system. NOHSS is a collaborative effort between the CDC, Division of Oral Health, and ASTDD.

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   pp. 81-82       OBJ:   8

TOP:   COMMUNITY HEALTH/RESEARCH PRINCIPLES 3.0 Analyzing Scientific Literature, Understanding Statistical Concepts, and Applying Research Results

 

  1. The oral health indicator in the National Oral Health Surveillance System (NOHSS) measures dental sealants by assessing the percentage of dental sealants on at least one permanent molar tooth in which of the following populations?
a. Third-grade students
b. Sixth-grade students
c. Adults aged 18 years and older
d. Adults aged 65 years and older

 

 

ANS:  A

The oral health indicator for dental sealants assessment is the percentage of third-grade students with dental sealants on at least one permanent molar tooth.

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   p. 82|Table 4-5                               OBJ:   5

TOP:   COMMUNITY HEALTH/RESEARCH PRINCIPLES 3.0 Analyzing Scientific Literature, Understanding Statistical Concepts, and Applying Research Results

 

  1. Which of the following are indicators of an effective dental index?
a. Attribute, validity, specificity
b. Reliability, utility, sensitivity
c. Acceptability, universality, applicability
d. Specificity, sensitivity, reliability

 

 

ANS:  B

Attributes of an effective dental index include validity, reliability, utility, sensitivity, acceptability, quantifiability, and clinical significance.

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   p. 84|Table 4-7                               OBJ:   7

TOP:   COMMUNITY HEALTH/RESEARCH PRINCIPLES 3.0 Analyzing Scientific Literature, Understanding Statistical Concepts, and Applying Research Results

 

  1. Selection of a data collection method for a community oral health assessment should be based on information of interest, social and demographic factors of the population and the community, and which of the following?
a. Purpose of the assessment
b. Availability of funding
c. The wishes of the sponsoring organization or institution
d. Desired outcomes

 

 

ANS:  A

The data collection method should be based on information of interest, social and demographic factors of the population and community, and purpose of the assessment (e.g., how the data collected are to be used after the assessment).

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   p. 84              OBJ:   6

TOP:   COMMUNITY HEALTH/RESEARCH PRINCIPLES 3.0 Analyzing Scientific Literature, Understanding Statistical Concepts, and Applying Research Results

 

  1. Which of the following is a clinical data collection method for a community oral health assessment?
a. Self-administered questionnaire
b. Face-to-face personal interview
c. Basic screenings
d. Telephone interview

 

 

ANS:  C

Basic screenings involve the use of direct observation to visually detect and identify gross dental and oral lesions in the oral cavity with a tongue blade, a dental mirror, and appropriate lighting. On the other hand, an epidemiologic examination entails the use of detailed visual-tactile assessment of the oral cavity with dental instruments and a light source. Basic screenings and epidemiologic examinations do not constitute a thorough clinical examination; they do not involve making a clinical diagnosis that would result in a treatment plan.

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   p. 84              OBJ:   6

TOP:   COMMUNITY HEALTH/RESEARCH PRINCIPLES 3.0 Analyzing Scientific Literature, Understanding Statistical Concepts, and Applying Research Results

 

  1. According to the Association of State and Territorial Dental Directors (ASTDD) Basic Screening Survey (BSS) methods, untreated dental caries is generally detected:
a. by radiography.
b. by visual inspection.
c. with a laser caries detection device.
d. with an explorer.

 

 

ANS:  B

Designed to minimize the time required and resources necessary for scoring, the BSS uses a basic screening approach in which a tongue blade, dental mirror, and appropriate lighting are used for visual detection via direct observation. Instruments for detection of caries are not used.

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   pp. 80-81       OBJ:   5

TOP:   COMMUNITY HEALTH/RESEARCH PRINCIPLES 3.0 Analyzing Scientific Literature, Understanding Statistical Concepts, and Applying Research Results

 

  1. For the Association of State and Territorial Dental Directors (ASTDD) Basic Screening Survey (BSS), which of the following are considered to be untreated decay?
a. Incipient lesions halfway through enamel on radiographs
b. Lesions just into the dentin on radiographs
c. Sticky, stained, contiguous grooves and fissures
d. Cavitated lesions

 

 

ANS:  D

For the ASTDD BSS, only cavitated lesions are considered to be untreated decay. This applies to pits and fissures as well as smooth surfaces.

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   p. 85|Box 4-5                                 OBJ:   5

TOP:   COMMUNITY HEALTH/RESEARCH PRINCIPLES 3.0 Analyzing Scientific Literature, Understanding Statistical Concepts, and Applying Research Results

 

  1. The BSS criteria “Early dental care needed” indicates which of the following conditions?
a. Signs or symptoms that include pain but not swelling
b. Signs or symptoms that include pain and swelling
c. Signs that indicate pain, infection, and swelling
d. Caries unaccompanied by signs or symptoms

 

 

ANS:  D

The three BSS categories of Urgency of Need are urgent need (pain, infection, or swelling); early dental care (caries without accompanying signs or symptoms); no obvious problem.

 

DIF:    Application    REF:   p. 82|Table 4-4                               OBJ:   5

TOP:   COMMUNITY HEALTH/RESEARCH PRINCIPLES 3.0 Analyzing Scientific Literature, Understanding Statistical Concepts, and Applying Research Results

 

  1. What is the difference between the df and DMF indexes?
a. The df index is intended for use in children before the age of exfoliation.
b. The df index does not include missing teeth because of the difficulty in distinguishing primary tooth loss as a result of dental caries from those lost by natural exfoliation.
c. The df index is for primary teeth, and the DMF index is for permanent teeth.
d. The df index is popular in Europe, and the DMF index is popular in the United States.

 

 

ANS:  B

The df index is the sum of decayed (d) and filled (f) primary tooth surfaces (dfs) or teeth (dft). It does not include missing teeth because of the difficulty in distinguishing primary tooth loss as a result of dental caries from the teeth  lost by natural exfoliation. For use in children before the age of exfoliation (<5 years), the dmf index can indicate the number of teeth or surfaces with a history of decay. Upper case letters (e.g., DMFT) signify permanent teeth; lower case letters (e.g., dft) signify primary teeth.

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   p. 85              OBJ:   5

TOP:   COMMUNITY HEALTH/RESEARCH PRINCIPLES 3.0 Analyzing Scientific Literature, Understanding Statistical Concepts, and Applying Research Results

 

  1. Which of the following is true of the International Caries Detection and Assessment System (ICDAS)?
a. It was developed as a clinical scoring system.
b. It uses a dichotomous measure that requires a simple yes or no response.
c. It is designed to assess root surface caries rather than coronal caries in elderly populations.
d. It is not intended to be used in clinical practice.

 

 

ANS:  A

The ICDAS assesses coronal and root surfaces with extended diagnostic criteria and definitions to evaluate specific stages of dental caries progression by including enamel carious lesions and dentinal carious lesions. The system is designed to evaluate changes in the stages of the caries processes, integrate assessments of risks, measure caries activity (e.g., progressing, arrested, or regressing), and link with oral health care options. Findings from assessments integrating ICDAS in population surveys could provide greater details about caries and be useful in monitoring dental caries in order to target prevention programs at the earliest stages of dental caries progression for individuals, groups, and communities.

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   p. 86              OBJ:   5

TOP:   COMMUNITY HEALTH/RESEARCH PRINCIPLES 3.0 Analyzing Scientific Literature, Understanding Statistical Concepts, and Applying Research Results

 

  1. The Community Periodontal Index (CPI) was developed by which of the following organizations?
a. WHO
b. NIH
c. CDC
d. NIDCR

 

 

ANS:  A

The Community Periodontal Index (CPI) was developed by the WHO to assess periodontal status and is included in their Oral Health Surveys: Basic Methods manual. The CPI is used for community surveillance (see Appendix F), and bleeding is one component.

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   p. 87              OBJ:   5

TOP:   COMMUNITY HEALTH/RESEARCH PRINCIPLES 3.0 Analyzing Scientific Literature, Understanding Statistical Concepts, and Applying Research Results

 

  1. Which of the following is true in regard to the Community Periodontal Index (CPI)?
a. Divides the teeth into quadrants for measurement
b. Has treatment-need codes for observed periodontal conditions
c. Measures bleeding
d. Assesses swelling, color, consistency, and bleeding

 

 

ANS:  C

The CPI measures bleeding and divides the teeth into sextants for measurement. The treatment-need codes for observed conditions were eliminated from the original Community Periodontal Index of Treatment Needs (CPITNs) because they did not reflect contemporary theories of periodontal diseases. The Gingival Index (GI) is a core dental index that can be used to assess swelling, color, and consistency in addition to bleeding.

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   p. 89              OBJ:   5

TOP:   COMMUNITY HEALTH/RESEARCH PRINCIPLES 3.0 Analyzing Scientific Literature, Understanding Statistical Concepts, and Applying Research Results

 

  1. The Orofacial Pain Questionnaire and Orofacial Pain Examination in the National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey (NHANES) includes an extraoral examination to assess orofacial pain by palpating the muscles of mastication and the temporomandibular joint region for tenderness and for measuring which of the following?
a. Occlusal vertical dimension
b. Maximal incisal opening, in millimeters
c. Leeway space
d. Working and balancing contacts

 

 

ANS:  B

The maximal incisal opening, in millimeters, is measured during the extraoral examination. The Orofacial Pain Questionnaire assesses the frequency of experiences in the past 30 days with specific types of orofacial pain. Positive responses to questions about orofacial pain lead to quality-of-life questions.

 

DIF:    Comprehension                              REF:   p. 93              OBJ:   6

TOP:   COMMUNITY HEALTH/RESEARCH PRINCIPLES 3.0 Analyzing Scientific Literature, Understanding Statistical Concepts, and Applying Research Results

 

  1. The conventional method of assessing dental fluorosis is which of the following?
a. Ramfjord Teeth
b. Dean’s Fluorosis Classification
c. Community Fluorosis Index (CFI)
d. WHO basic oral health survey

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    Recall            REF:   p. 93              OBJ:   6

TOP:   COMMUNITY HEALTH/RESEARCH PRINCIPLES 3.0 Analyzing Scientific Literature, Understanding Statistical Concepts, and Applying Research Results

 

  1. The Water Fluoridation Reporting System (WFRS) is which of the following?
a. An interactive Internet-based monitoring and surveillance program
b. A division of the Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) that monitors water-producing facilities for compliance with federal regulations
c. A government agency where citizens can send their own water samples for evaluation of fluoride content
d. A regional supplier serving the western region of the United States

 

 

ANS:  A

It is an interactive Internet-based monitoring and surveillance program available for use by state and tribal fluoridation managers. The WFRS allows these managers to update basic water system information directly over the Internet. The WFRS was also designed as a tool to assist states and tribes in monitoring the quality of fluoridation.

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   p. 95              OBJ:   6

TOP:   COMMUNITY HEALTH/RESEARCH PRINCIPLES 3.0 Analyzing Scientific Literature, Understanding Statistical Concepts, and Applying Research Results

 

  1. The Global Youth Tobacco Survey (GYTS) gathers data in seven domains, including which of the following?
a. Knowledge, length of smoking, and second-hand smoke
b. Prevalence, access, and cessation
c. Tobacco policies, effectiveness, and cessation
d. Training, prevention, and intervention

 

 

ANS:  B

The Global Youth Tobacco Survey (GYTS) gathers data in seven domains: knowledge and attitudes of young people toward cigarette smoking, prevalence of cigarette smoking and other tobacco use among young people, role of the media and advertising in young people’s use of cigarettes, access to cigarettes, tobacco-related school curriculum, environmental tobacco smoke, and cessation of cigarette smoking.

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   p. 92|Box 4-12                                          OBJ:    6

TOP:   COMMUNITY HEALTH/RESEARCH PRINCIPLES 3.0 Analyzing Scientific Literature, Understanding Statistical Concepts, and Applying Research Results

 

  1. A complete separation of oral health–related quality of life and health-related quality of life:
a. permits analysis of oral health versus general health factors.
b. allows dentistry to analyze its own contributions to health separate from medical contributions.
c. is necessary to understand the future of health care in the United States.
d. is not possible because oral health is one aspect of overall health.

 

 

ANS:  D

It is not possible because oral health is one aspect of overall health. Thus, issues related to one’s overall oral health–related quality of life are relevant to those related to health-related quality of life and vice versa.

 

DIF:    Comprehension                              REF:   p. 74              OBJ:   6

TOP:   COMMUNITY HEALTH/RESEARCH PRINCIPLES 3.0 Analyzing Scientific Literature, Understanding Statistical Concepts, and Applying Research Results

 

  1. Key elements by which states and localities can effectively address oral health problems include capacity, resources, and which of the following?
a. Policy
b. Surveillance
c. Training
d. Infrastructure

 

 

ANS:  D

Infrastructure, capacity, and resources are key elements by which states and localities can effectively address oral health problems. Infrastructure consists of systems, people, relationships, and resources that enable states and localities to perform public health functions and address oral health problems.

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   p. 98              OBJ:   6

TOP:   COMMUNITY HEALTH/RESEARCH PRINCIPLES 3.0 Analyzing Scientific Literature, Understanding Statistical Concepts, and Applying Research Results

 

MULTIPLE RESPONSE

 

  1. When the health of a community is assessed, oral health is found to be an important concern for (Select all that apply.)
a. Children
b. Adults
c. Elderly people

 

 

ANS:  A, B, C

Oral health is found to be an important concern for children, adults, and elderly people when the health of a community is assessed. Oral health should be included in a community health assessment to ensure that a comprehensive profile of a community’s health is depicted.

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   p. 74              OBJ:   6

TOP:   COMMUNITY HEALTH/RESEARCH PRINCIPLES 3.0 Analyzing Scientific Literature, Understanding Statistical Concepts, and Applying Research Results

 

  1. Which of the following is true concerning the topic areas in the Healthy People 2020 objectives for the United States? (Select all that apply.)
a. Oral health is a specific topic area in Healthy People 2020.
b. Oral health is integrated into other topic areas in the Healthy People 2020 objectives for the United States.
c. Objectives for increasing oral and craniofacial health surveillance systems are not included in Healthy People 2020.
d. Objectives will be evaluated 3.5 months prior to the end of the survey period.

 

 

ANS:  A, B

Oral health is a specific topic area in Healthy People 2020. Also, oral health is integrated into other topic areas in the Healthy People 2020 objectives for the nation. Healthy People 2020 calls for an increase in the number of states and the District of Columbia that have an oral and craniofacial health surveillance system (ASTDD Synopses, ASTDD).

 

DIF:    Comprehension                              REF:   p. 78              OBJ:   2

TOP:   COMMUNITY HEALTH/RESEARCH PRINCIPLES 3.0 Analyzing Scientific Literature, Understanding Statistical Concepts, and Applying Research Results

 

  1. Which of the following represents long-term goals of oral health surveillance systems? (Select all that apply.)
a. Continuous monitoring of oral health at the national, state, and community levels
b. An expansion of indicators in oral health surveillance systems
c. Use of webcams to monitor personal oral health in the community
d. Predicting shortages in the professional workforce

 

 

ANS:  A, B

A long-term goal for oral health surveillance systems includes an approach for continuous monitoring of oral health at the national, state, and community levels as well as an expansion of indicators in oral health surveillance systems.

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   p. 80              OBJ:   4

TOP:   COMMUNITY HEALTH/RESEARCH PRINCIPLES 3.0 Analyzing Scientific Literature, Understanding Statistical Concepts, and Applying Research Results

 

  1. The purpose of the National Oral Health Surveillance System (NOHSS) is to help public health programs monitor which of the following? (Select all that apply.)
a. The burden of oral disease
b. Use of the oral health care delivery system
c. Status of community water fluoridation
d. The distribution of the dental workforce

 

 

ANS:  A, B, C

The NOHSS was developed to track basic oral health indicators, including a minimal set of standard oral health indicators. These oral health indicators are evaluated and revised as the need arises. In 2012, a new set of oral health indicators was proposed by the Council of State and Territorial Epidemiologists, which line up with the expanded Healthy People 2020 oral health objectives. The new indicators take into consideration the availability of new state-level and national electronic data sources and an improved understanding of the conceptual framework for surveillance systems.

 

DIF:    Comprehension                              REF:   p. 82              OBJ:   6

TOP:   COMMUNITY HEALTH/RESEARCH PRINCIPLES 3.0 Analyzing Scientific Literature, Understanding Statistical Concepts, and Applying Research Results

 

  1. The National Oral Health Surveillance System (NOHSS) currently tracks the prevalence of untreated tooth decay in which of the following populations? (Select all that apply.)
a. Children younger than 6 years of age
b. Third graders
c. Vulnerable older adults
d. Adults aged 45-70

 

 

ANS:  A, B, C

The prevalence of untreated tooth decay in Head Start, kindergarteners, third graders, and vulnerable older adults is one of the oral health indicators in the NOHSS.

 

DIF:    Application    REF:   p. 83|Table 4-6                               OBJ:   5

TOP:   COMMUNITY HEALTH/RESEARCH PRINCIPLES 3.0 Analyzing Scientific Literature, Understanding Statistical Concepts, and Applying Research Results

 

  1. Which of the following agencies is committed to improving the oral health of the nation? (Select all that apply.)
a. The National Institute for Dental and Craniofacial Research (NIDCR)
b. The National Institutes of Health (NIH)
c. The Division of Oral Health, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC)
d. Occupational Health and Safety Administration (OSHA)

 

 

ANS:  A, B, C

The United States faces a crisis with the burden of chronic diseases, including oral diseases and conditions. Agencies and organizations, such as the National Institutes of Health (NIH), the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), National Institute of Dental and Craniofacial Research (NIDCR), and the Association of State and Territorial Dental Directors (ASTDD), are committed to improving the oral health of the nation by expanding and improving community-wide oral health surveillance.

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   p. 74              OBJ:   8

TOP:   COMMUNITY HEALTH/RESEARCH PRINCIPLES 3.0 Analyzing Scientific Literature, Understanding Statistical Concepts, and Applying Research Results

 

  1. Which of the following is true of basic screenings and epidemiologic examinations? (Select all that apply.)
a. Basic screenings involve making a clinical diagnosis that would result in a treatment plan.
b. Epidemiologic examinations do not constitute a thorough clinical examination.
c. Epidemiologic examinations involve making a clinical diagnosis that would result in a treatment plan.
d. Epidemiologic examinations provide a snapshot of disease incidence in a population.

 

 

ANS:  B, D

Basic screenings and epidemiologic examinations do not constitute a thorough clinical examination; they do not involve making a clinical diagnosis that would result in a treatment plan.

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   p. 84              OBJ:   6

TOP:   COMMUNITY HEALTH/RESEARCH PRINCIPLES 3.0 Analyzing Scientific Literature, Understanding Statistical Concepts, and Applying Research Results

 

  1. Which of the following is true for the conventional decayed, missing, filled (DMF) index? (Select all that apply.)
a. It is used to count coronal caries on primary but not permanent teeth.
b. It is limited in its ability to thoroughly measure the characteristics of dental caries.
c. It scores the teeth as either decayed or caries-free.
d. It is used to count dental caries on permanent teeth.

 

 

ANS:  B, D

The conventional DMF indexes are used to count coronal caries of permanent teeth (DMFT) or surfaces (DMFS). Although the DMF index has been used extensively in oral health surveys and has been a standard measurement in many countries, it is limited in its ability to measure the characteristics of dental caries thoroughly. Each tooth space is scored as to whether it is sound or diseased and whether there is evidence of treated or untreated clinical caries. If ever diseased, the tooth must show one of three conditions.

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   p. 86              OBJ:   5

TOP:   COMMUNITY HEALTH/RESEARCH PRINCIPLES 3.0 Analyzing Scientific Literature, Understanding Statistical Concepts, and Applying Research Results

 

  1. The proportion of oral and pharyngeal cancer lesions diagnosed at the earliest stage is collected through: (Select all that apply.)
a. state cancer registries.
b. the Surveillance, Epidemiology, and End Results (SEER) program of the National Cancer Institute (NCI) of the National Institutes of Health (NIH).
c. the National Center for Health Statistics (NCHS) of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC).
d. reports from the American Board of Certified Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons.

 

 

ANS:  A, B

Data to measure the number of deaths resulting from cancer of the oral cavity and  pharynx are obtained from death certificates collected through the National Vital Statistics System within the NCHS of the CDC. A second measure tracked is the proportion of oral and pharyngeal cancer lesions diagnosed at the earliest stage. This measure is collected through state cancer registries and the SEER program of the NCI of the NIH.

 

DIF:    Comprehension                              REF:   p. 91              OBJ:   6

TOP:   COMMUNITY HEALTH/RESEARCH PRINCIPLES 3.0 Analyzing Scientific Literature, Understanding Statistical Concepts, and Applying Research Results

 

  1. Which of the following is true regarding the measurement of incisor trauma in the National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey (NHANES)? (Select all that apply.)
a. Assessments are recorded for the 12 anterior teeth in specific ages of children and adults.
b. Individuals aged 6-29 years received the Incisor Trauma assessment.
c. The examiner examines the selected teeth for evidence of traumatic injury.
d. Result depends on the teeth examined, which changes with the survey.

 

 

ANS:  B, C

Measurement of orofacial injuries and tooth trauma can be incorporated into oral health surveillance. Tooth trauma has been assessed in specific aged children and adults on past NHANES by questioning individuals in the sample about a history of tooth trauma and by examining the eight permanent incisors, as a standard protocol.

 

DIF:    Comprehension                              REF:   p. 93              OBJ:   6

TOP:   COMMUNITY HEALTH/RESEARCH PRINCIPLES 3.0 Analyzing Scientific Literature, Understanding Statistical Concepts, and Applying Research Results

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Community Oral Health Practice For The Dental Hygienist 4th Edition By Christine French – Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *