CHEM2 Chemistry in Your World 2nd Edition by John L. Hogg – Test Bank

$25.00

Category:

Description

INSTANT DOWNLOAD WITH ANSWERS

CHEM2 Chemistry in Your World 2nd Edition by John L. Hogg – Test Bank

CHEM2e_TB_CH02

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Which of the following is not one of the common states of matter?
a. solid
b. plasma
c. liquid
d. gas

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which of the following is one of the classes of pure substances?
a. compound
b. homogeneous mixture
c. solution
d. heterogeneous mixture

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which is not a mixture?
a. pure water
b. mayonnaise
c. strawberry Kool-Aid® drink
d. rock

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Most samples of matter occur in nature as
a. elements.
b. compounds.
c. homogeneous samples.
d. mixtures.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Separating a mixture of iron and sulfur can be done
a. by filtration.
b. dissolving in water.
c. with a magnet.
d. by burning.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which statement describes a physical property of oxygen?
a. Oxygen supports burning of gasoline.
b. Oxygen has a density of  0.0014 g/mL.
c. Oxygen is required for human metabolism of food.
d. Oxygen combines with iron causing the formation of rust.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which is a chemical property?
a. boiling point
b. state
c. odor
d. flammability

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. A process is probably a chemical reaction if
a. it produces light.
b. a solid appears when two solutions are mixed.
c. bubbles start to form when two substances are mixed.
d. all of these

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which of the following is not a chemical change?
a. burning charcoal
b. rusting iron
c. melting ice
d. baking bread

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which term describes energy?
a. motion
b. heat
c. light
d. all of these

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Alfred Nobel  ____________?
a. discovered dynamite
b. proposed the metric system
c. developed the STM, scanning tunneling microscope
d. discovered kinetic energy

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which mixture is heterogeneous?
a. salt and water
b. water and oil
c. sweetened hot tea
d. Ivory soap bar

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. The element whose name is derived from the Latin aurum, meaning shining dawn
a. gold.
b. aluminum.
c. silver.
d. chromium.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which of the following elements is a metal?
a. Ca, calcium
b. Na, sodium
c. Hg, mercury
d. all of these

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Sublimation is a characteristic physical property of
a. chlorine (Cl2, liquid).
b. oxygen (O2, gas).
c. bromine (Br2, liquid).
d. iodine (I2, solid).

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. What information is not provided by the formula, C4H10, for butane?
a. butane being an organic compound
b. the molecular formula
c. the relative number of atoms of each kind
d. the shape of the molecule

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which of the following sets, is a list of the symbols for an element and a compound (in that order)?
a. Mg, CO
b. CO, CO2
c. CO, Co
d. H2O2, P

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which of the following sets, is a list of the symbols that could represent the following substances, respectively?

 

lead      a compound of equal parts hydrogen and oxygen      elemental oxygen

 

a. PB, H2O2, O
b. Pb, HO, O
c. Pb, H2O2, O2
d. PB, HO, O2

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. In the balanced equation, 2 Al + 6 HCl ® 2 AlCl3 + 3 H2, the sum of the coefficients of the reactants is
a. 5.
b. 8.
c. 13.
d. none of these

 

 

ANS:  B

 

 

  1. The equation, 2 C(s) + O2(g) ® 2 CO(g), tells us
a. the number of atoms of each kind in reactants and products is the same.
b. carbon monoxide (CO) is a product.
c. two atoms of carbon undergo reaction.
d. all of these

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. How does the known number of nonmetals compare to that of metals?
a. There are fewer metals.
b. There are an equal number of each.
c. There are fewer nonmetals.
d. This cannot be predicted because not all metals and nonmetals have been discovered.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. What prefix is the largest?
a. mega
b. centi
c. micro
d. kilo

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. A person weighs 165 lbs. Which of the following would calculate their mass in kilograms if 2.2 lbs = 1 kg?
a. 165 ´ 2.2
b. 165 ÷ 2.2
c. 2.2 ÷ 165
d. 165 + 2.2

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. The quantity 10-9 (one billionth) is designated by the prefix
a. pico.
b. nano.
c. centi.
d. mega.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which of the following would convert 15 L of gasoline to gallons? (1.06 qt = 1 L ; 4 qts = 1 gal)
a. (15) (1.06/1) (1/4)
b. (15) (1/1.06) (4/1)
c. (15) (1.06/1) (4/1)
d. (15) (1/1.06) (1/4)

 

 

ANS:  A

 

 

  1. An example of a homogeneous mixture is
a. oil in water.
b. a salt water solution.
c. a suspension.
d. a pure substance.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which of the following is not a pure substance?
a. pure gold
b. clean air
c. refined sugar
d. distilled water

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which state of matter is composed of charged particles which are dramatically affected by electric and magnetic fields?
a. solids
b. liquids
c. gases
d. plasmas

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. How many categories of pure substances exist?
a. 2
b. 3
c. thousands
d. about 100

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. A pure substance which can be decomposed into two or more pure substances is a(n)
a. element.
b. compound.
c. mixture.
d. colloid.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. For which of the following is it necessary that there be a definite composition which cannot vary?
a. mixture
b. solution
c. compound
d. colloid

 

 

ANS:  C

 

 

  1. How many phosphorus atoms are in the formula H3PO4?
a. 4
b. 3
c. 7
d. 1

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. How many chemical formulas are in this chemical equation?

 

P4(s) + 6 F2(g) ® 4 PF3(g)

 

a. 2
b. 3
c. 4
d. 11

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which of the following is an SI unit of ?
a. pound
b. kilogram
c. quart
d. calorie

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Potential energy is defined as
a. heat energy.
b. energy associated with motion.
c. stored energy.
d. the ability to do work.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which of the following is a physical change?
a. souring of milk
b. ripening of fruit
c. frying an egg
d. melting

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. The simplest form of matter is a(n)
a. element.
b. mixture.
c. compound.
d. solution.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

 

  1. Which of the following is a compound?
a. mercury
b. blood
c. sugar
d. air

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. How would you separate a mixture of salt, sand, and water?
a. by filtration, followed by evaporation
b. freezing, followed by melting
c. separating with tweezers, followed by evaporation
d. by filtration, followed by burning

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which of the following is a physical property?
a. freezing point
b. color
c. odor
d. all of the above

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which of the following is an example of a chemical change?
a. boiling water
b. iodine sublimating
c. barbecuing a steak
d. breaking a piece of glass

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Identify the nonmetal among those listed below.
a. Fe
b. Na
c. S
d. Ag

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. What is the coefficient in front of iron when the following equation is balanced?

 

Fe + O2 ® Fe2O3

 

a. 1
b. 2
c. 4
d. 6

 

 

ANS:  C

 

 

  1. How many millimeters are in 100 cm?
a. 10
b. 1000
c. 100
d. 1

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which of the following has the highest kinetic energy?
a. boulder on the top of hill
b. water behind a dam
c. a ball falling from a 3 story building
d. a piece of wood

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. What kind of change is depicted in the following image?

 

 

 

a. chemical change
b. physical change
c. both a chemical change and a physical change
d. There is no change shown in the image.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

TRUE/FALSE

 

  1. A pure substance which can be decomposed into two or more pure substances is called a mixture.

 

ANS:  F

 

  1. 10 mg is larger than 100 ng.

 

ANS:  T

 

  1. Glucose has the chemical formula C6H12O6.  In one molecule of glucose there are 24 atoms.

 

ANS:  T

 

  1. The density of copper is 8.96 g/mL and that of gold is 19.3 g/mL.   The ratio of the mass of a  10 mL block of copper to a 10 mL block of gold is 0.464.

 

ANS:  T

 

  1. The most common unit of volume used in chemistry is the millimeter.

 

ANS:  F

 

  1. In order to convert a measurement for the element mercury from mass to volume,  one would multiply the starting measurement by the following factor.

 

ANS:  F

 

COMPLETION

 

  1. The chemical symbol for copper is_________.

 

ANS:  Cu

 

 

 

  1. Mg is the chemical symbol for ____________________.

 

ANS:  magnesium

 

 

 

  1. There are ____________mg in exactly 10. g.

 

ANS:

10,000

10000

104

 

 

 

  1. The SI multiple of 10–3 is indicated in a unit with the common prefix _________.

 

ANS:  milli

 

 

 

  1. 1 Mm = _______m

 

ANS:

106

1,000,000

1000000

 

 

 

MATCHING

 

Use the pictures below to answer the following questions.

a.   c.  
b.   d.  

 

 

  1. Which figure above depicts a homogeneous mixture?

 

  1. Which figure above depicts a heterogeneous mixture?

 

  1. Which figure above depicts a compound?

 

  1. Which figure above depicts an element?

 

  1. ANS:  C

 

  1. ANS:  B

 

  1. ANS:  D

 

  1. ANS:  A

 

CHEM2e_TB_CH04

 

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. The atmospheric layer in which is found the air we breathe is
a. troposphere.
b. mesophere.
c. stratosphere.
d. thermosphere.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which is not a method for removing particulates and aerosol pollutants from the atmosphere?
a. rain and snow
b. electrostatic precipitation
c. scrubbing
d. distillation

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which substance would be present in the greatest concentration during the morning rush hour on a smoggy day in Los Angeles?
a. NO
b. O3
c. NO2
d. SO3

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which is not necessary for photochemical smog?
a. sulfur dioxide
b. sunlight
c. free radicals
d. nitrogen dioxide

 

 

ANS:  A

  1. Which source is responsible for the greatest NOx emissions in the United States?
a. lightning
b. biomass burning
c. fossil fuel combustion
d. microbial activity in soil

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which is the secondary pollutant in photochemical smog?
a. ozone
b. nitrogen
c. hydrocarbon
d. nitrogen dioxide

 

 

ANS:  A

 

 

  1. Which is not a practical way to control hydrocarbon emissions?
a. design spouts on gasoline pumps to prevent gasoline leaks
b. use catalytic converters in automobiles
c. install an oxygen sensor in car engines
d. cut down trees emitting hydrocarbons in the atmosphere

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. The primary source of global SO2 in the atmosphere is believed to be
a. forest fires.
b. human activity.
c. volcanoes.
d. forests.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which chemical would be most likely to react with sulfur dioxide and remove it from combustion gases?
a. NO, nitric oxide
b. NaCl, salt
c. CaO, lime
d. HNO3, nitric acid

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. When coal and fuel oil are burned, what two primary pollutants are formed?
a. SO2 and CO2
b. HNO3 and H2SO4
c. CO and O3
d. hydrocarbons and NO2

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. A polynuclear aromatic hydrocarbon capable of causing cancer is
a. HCFC-134a.
b. perchloroethylene.
c. asbestos.
d. benzo(alpha)pyrene.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which of the following is not considered an air pollutant?
a. water vapor
b. ozone
c. nitric oxide
d. sulfur dioxide

 

 

ANS:  A

 

 

  1. Major particulate emissions come from
a. volcanic eruptions.
b. nitrogen fixation.
c. acid rain.
d. home heating.

 

 

ANS:  A

  1. Which pollutant is related to the following sources: sea salt, automobile and truck exhaust, volcanoes, electric power plants?
a. lead
b. sulfur dioxide
c. carbon monoxide
d. particulates

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. A secondary pollutant
a. is less destructive than a primary pollutant.
b. causes destruction on buildings but not on human beings.
c. is produced by chemical reactions in the air.
d. has a shorter lifetime in the atmosphere than that of a primary pollutant.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. What type of very reactive chemical species participates in the formation of photochemical smog?
a. free radicals
b. strong acids
c. weakly bonded materials such as those that contain hydrogen bonds
d. substances that contain coordinate-covalent bonds

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Sulfur dioxide is given off by burning
a. some coal.
b. some petroleum.
c. some wood.
d. all of the above

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. The primary source of carbon monoxide (CO) is
a. the automobile.
b. any burning process in the presence of a plentiful supply of air.
c. from carbon dioxide.
d. electrical power plants.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

 

  1. Which of the following is not necessary for a thermal inversion?
a. an enclosed section of land where lateral movement of air is hindered
b. an abundant supply of SO2
c. a layer of colder air beneath a layer of warmer air
d. an absence of rain or other precipitation

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Aerosols enhance smog by
a. concentrating pollutants.
b. producing the fog part of smog.
c. providing a reaction medium for the production of secondary pollutants such as H2SO4.
d. all of the above

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. In air pollution abatement
a. all pollutants are necessarily eradicated.
b. the amounts of pollutants are decreased.
c. some pollutants are eradicated necessarily.
d. all of the above

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which pollutant can be removed by centrifuged separations?
a. particulates
b. sulfur dioxide
c. carbon dioxide
d. ozone

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Why are small particulates in the atmosphere dangerous to human beings?
a. They can enter into and lodge in very small crevices of the lungs and cause concentrated abrasive injury.
b. They grind the enamel off of teeth.
c. They absorb and concentrate other pollutants.
d. They dissolve in rivers and lakes and fill them up.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. What brown oxide of nitrogen is a necessary component of photochemical smog?
a. NO
b. NO2
c. NO3
d. N2O5

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Abatement or eradication of air pollution necessarily requires
a. an extra expenditure of energy.
b. taller stacks.
c. less industrial production.
d. movement of industrial plants to less populated parts of the country.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Concerning the Clean Air Act enacted into law in 1970,
a. every industrial plant in the U. S. is in compliance with the law.
b. discharges of pollutants have tended downward since the law was enacted.
c. the law was rescinded in 1980.
d. no industrial plant in the U.S. is in compliance with the law.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Where do sulfur dioxide and sulfuric acid cause the greatest harm?
a. on the skin
b. in the stomach
c. in the respiratory tract
d. in the intestines

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Commercial nitrogen is produced from the air by
a. reducing the oxygen with carbon.
b. reacting the nitrogen with hydrogen to form ammonia.
c. dissolving nitrogen into a fused salt medium.
d. refrigeration of air and fractional distillation.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which atmospheric region contains the protective ozone layer?
a. troposphere
b. mesophere
c. stratosphere
d. thermosphere

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Convert 0.000053% to ppb.
a. 53 ppb
b. 530 ppb
c. 5300 ppb
d. 5.3 ppb

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Convert 0.284 ppb to a percent and express the answer in scientific notation.
a. 2.84 ´ 10–8  %
b. 2.84 ´ 10–10 %
c. 2.84 ´ 10–9 %
d. 2.84 ´ 1010 %

 

 

ANS:  A

 

 

  1. Identify the type of pollution that is referred to as anthropogenic pollution.
a. volcanic eruption
b. forest fire
c. nuclear reactor
d. vents in Yellowstone

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Identify the pair that are allotropes.
a. pencil lead and a diamond
b. oxygen gas and nitrogen gas
c. gold and silver
d. mercury and bromine

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Why is carbon monoxide toxic to mammals?
a. acts as a neurotoxin
b. inhibits oxygen binding to hemoglobin
c. causes restriction of the airway
d. is very addictive

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. What effect will exposure to an ozone concentration of 0.400 ppm have on an individual?
a. none
b. healthy
c. unhealthy
d. cannot be determined

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Nitrogen dioxide in the air is involved in the production of which of the following air pollutants?
a. ozone
b. nitric acid
c. nitrous acid.
d. all of the above

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Using fractionation of air to produce pure samples of atmospheric gases,  which of the following gases is isolated first during the warm up phase?
a. nitrogen
b. oxygen
c. argon
d. xenon

 

 

ANS:  A

 

 

TRUE/FALSE

 

  1. Nitrogen and oxygen are the most abundant gases in the atmosphere.

 

ANS:  T

 

  1. Air with a ozone concentration of 0.0545 ppm has an air quality descriptor of “Good”.

 

ANS:  T

 

  1. The actual pressure in an automobile tire is 49.2 lbs/in2.   This is a little over three times atmospheric pressure at sea level.

 

ANS:  T

 

  1. The image below shows the atmosphere during a thermal inversion.

 

ANS:  F

 

COMPLETION

 

  1. The formula for the oxide of nitrogen produced by lightening, forest fires, and internal combustion engines is ________.

 

ANS:  NO

 

  1. Industrial smog contains ________________but normally photochemical smog does not.

 

ANS:

sulfur dioxide

SO2

 

  1. If the concentration of NO2 during rush hour peak in an urban area is 0.405 ppm,  the percent concentration is_________%.

 

ANS:

0.0000405

4.05 × 10–5

 

 

Consider the image show below.

 

 

Complete the following statements with the numbers given in the image.

 

  1. The troposphere is labeled with the number______.

 

ANS:

1

one

 

  1. The ozone layer is labeled with the number ______.

 

ANS:

2

two

 

  1. The stratosphere is labeled with the number______.

 

ANS:

3

three

 

  1. A temperature of –60 °C would most likely be found near the number______.

 

ANS:

5

five

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “CHEM2 Chemistry in Your World 2nd Edition by John L. Hogg – Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *